OPPO Reno 16 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500s, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (2026) runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; estimated prices are $661 and $2199. By overall MobileRank rating, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads — 86/100 vs 79/100 (a 7-point difference). Key differences: the OPPO Reno 16 Pro has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 5000); the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is faster in AnTuTu (3,942,923 vs 3,079,298); the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is thinner (4.1mm vs 8.2mm).

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro edges out the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra by just 7 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
Profile comparison
Category scores
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
Performance 89
Display 84
Camera 94
Battery 83
Portability 54
Value for money 84
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
Performance 98
Display 78
Camera 67
Battery 61
Portability 66
Value for money 62
What makes OPPO Reno 16 Pro better?
  • Bigger battery: 7000 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 80W vs 60W
  • Faster wireless charging: 50W vs 25W
  • Cheaper: $661 vs $2199

  • Better camera (94/100 vs 67/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 61/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 78/100)
  • Better value for money (84/100 vs 62/100)
What makes Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3942923 vs 3079298
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3640 vs 2680
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11033 vs 8358

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 89/100)
  • Better portability (66/100 vs 54/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the OPPO Reno 16 Pro vs the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro scores 7 points higher (86/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads (94/100 vs 67/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads (83/100 vs 61/100). In the "value for money" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads (84/100 vs 62/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is a bit better (98/100 vs 89/100). In the "display" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 78/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (94/100 vs 67/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (83/100 vs 61/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is a bit better (66/100 vs 54/100). In the "value for money" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (84/100 vs 62/100).

OPPO Reno 16 Pro: The OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra: The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is a better fit for gamers and power users.
Specs comparison
Specification OPPO Reno 16 Pro Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9500s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 3079298 3942923
Geekbench Single 2680 3640
Geekbench Multi 8358 11033
Display 6.8" AMOLED 8.0" Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X
Resolution 2772x1272 1968x2184
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 7000 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 80W 60W
Wireless charging 50W 25W
Main camera 200 MP 200 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 10 MP
Front camera 50 MP 10 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 16 Android 16 / One UI 8.5
Brightness (peak) 3600 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 IP48
Dimensions 151.2×72.4×8.2 mm
Weight 215 g
Price $661 $2199
Camera comparison
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
  • Main: 200MP
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
94
camera
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
  • Main: 200MP f/f/1.7
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 10MP
  • Front: 10MP
67
camera
Display comparison
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2772x1272
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
  • 8.0" Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X
  • Resolution: 1968x2184
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
78
display
Battery and charging
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
  • 7000 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • Wireless: 50W
83
battery
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 60W
  • Wireless: 25W
61
battery
Overall performance score

We compared OPPO Reno 16 Pro and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

OPPO Reno 16 Pro MediaTek Dimensity 9500s
86/100
3079298 AnTuTu
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
79/100 +21.9%
3942923 AnTuTu

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra leads OPPO Reno 16 Pro by 21.9% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Price and availability
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
$661
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
$2199

Price difference: $1538. OPPO Reno 16 Pro is cheaper by $1538.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is a bit better (98/100 vs 89/100).

display

In the "display" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 78/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (94/100 vs 67/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (83/100 vs 61/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is a bit better (66/100 vs 54/100).

value for money

In the "value for money" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra (84/100 vs 62/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the OPPO Reno 16 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro edges out the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra by just 7 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the OPPO Reno 16 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 86/100, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra — 79/100.

Which has the better camera: the OPPO Reno 16 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads on camera score (94/100 vs 67/100).

Which is more powerful: the OPPO Reno 16 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra leads on performance (98/100 vs 89/100).

Should you choose the OPPO Reno 16 Pro over the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra is a better fit for gamers and power users.