Poco C65 vs Redmi A2+
The Poco C65 (2023) runs on the MediaTek Helio G85, while the Redmi A2+ (2023) runs on the MediaTek Helio G36; launch prices were $99 and $85. By overall MobileRank rating, the Poco C65 leads — 33/100 vs 21/100 (a 12-point difference). Key differences: the main camera is 50 MP vs 8 MP; the Poco C65 is faster in AnTuTu (348,562 vs 193,858); the Poco C65 has NFC for contactless payments, the Redmi A2+ doesn't; the Poco C65 is thinner (8.1mm vs 9.1mm).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Poco C65
Redmi A2+
What makes Poco C65 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 348562 vs 193858
- Better Geekbench Single: 375 vs 189
- Better Geekbench Multi: 1031 vs 781
- Faster charging: 18W vs 10W
- Better main camera: 50MP vs 8MP
- Higher refresh rate: 90Hz vs 60Hz
- Higher performance (25/100 vs 11/100)
- Better camera (30/100 vs 10/100)
- Better display (43/100 vs 32/100)
- Better portability (63/100 vs 52/100)
What makes Redmi A2+ better?
- Cheaper at launch: $85 vs $99
- Overall rating 21/100
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Poco C65 vs the Redmi A2+, the Poco C65 scores 12 points higher (33/100 vs 21/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco C65 leads (25/100 vs 11/100). In the "camera" category, the Poco C65 leads (30/100 vs 10/100). Value score: Poco C65 — 56/100, Redmi A2+ — 36/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Poco C65 is a bit better (25/100 vs 11/100). In the "display" category, the Poco C65 is a bit better (43/100 vs 32/100). In the "camera" category, the Poco C65 notably outperforms the Redmi A2+ (30/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, both devices are on the same level — 43/100. In the "portability" category, the Poco C65 is a bit better (63/100 vs 52/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Poco C65 | Redmi A2+ | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G85 | MediaTek Helio G36 | |
| AnTuTu | 348562 | 193858 | |
| Geekbench Single | 375 | 189 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1031 | 781 | |
| Display | 6.7" IPS LCD | 6.5" IPS LCD | |
| Resolution | 1600x720 | 720x1600 | |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 60 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 18W | 10W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 8 MP | |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP | |
| RAM | 4GB / 6GB | 2GB / 3GB | |
| Storage | 128GB / 256GB | 32GB / 64GB | |
| OS | Android 13 / HyperOS | Android 12 (Go edition), MIUI | |
| Brightness (peak) | 600 nits | 400 nits | |
| NFC | yes | no | |
| Dimensions | 168.0×78.0×8.1 mm | 164.9×76.8×9.1 mm | |
| Weight | 192 g | 192 g | |
| Launch price | $99 | $85 |
Camera comparison
Poco C65
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Redmi A2+
- Main: 8MP
- Front: 5MP
Display comparison
Poco C65
- 6.7" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 1600x720
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Redmi A2+
- 6.5" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 720x1600
- Refresh rate: 60 Hz
Battery and charging
Poco C65
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 18W
- No wireless charging
Redmi A2+
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 10W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Poco C65 and Redmi A2+, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Poco C65 leads Redmi A2+ by 79.8% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $14. Redmi A2+ was $14 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Poco C65 is a bit better (25/100 vs 11/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Poco C65 is a bit better (43/100 vs 32/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Poco C65 notably outperforms the Redmi A2+ (30/100 vs 10/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, both devices are on the same level — 43/100.
portability
In the "portability" category, the Poco C65 is a bit better (63/100 vs 52/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Poco C65 or the Redmi A2+?
The Poco C65 is noticeably better than the Redmi A2+ — the overall rating gap is 12 points.
What is the rating of the Poco C65 and the Redmi A2+?
The Poco C65 has a MobileRank rating of 33/100, the Redmi A2+ — 21/100.
Which has the better camera: the Poco C65 or the Redmi A2+?
The Poco C65 leads on camera score (30/100 vs 10/100).
Which is more powerful: the Poco C65 or the Redmi A2+?
The Poco C65 leads on performance (25/100 vs 11/100).
Should you choose the Poco C65 over the Redmi A2+?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is camera — better on the Poco C65 (30/100 vs 10/100).