Vivo X300 Ultra vs ZTE Blade V40 Design

The Vivo X300 Ultra (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the ZTE Blade V40 Design (2022) runs on the Unisoc Tiger T616. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo X300 Ultra leads — 91/100 vs 30/100 (a 61-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo X300 Ultra has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 4500); the main camera is 200 MP vs 50 MP.

The Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design by 61 points (91/100 vs 30/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Vivo X300 Ultra

Performance 99
Display 89
Camera 96
Battery 85
Portability 39
Value for money 94

ZTE Blade V40 Design

Performance 19
Display 57
Camera 30
Battery 33
Portability —
Value for money —

What makes Vivo X300 Ultra better?

  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 400
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 1350
  • Bigger battery: 7000 vs 4500 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 5W
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 50MP

  • Higher performance (99/100 vs 19/100)
  • Better camera (96/100 vs 30/100)
  • Longer battery life (85/100 vs 33/100)
  • Better display (89/100 vs 57/100)

What makes ZTE Blade V40 Design better?


  • Overall rating 30/100

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Vivo X300 Ultra vs the ZTE Blade V40 Design, the Vivo X300 Ultra scores 61 points higher (91/100 vs 30/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra leads (99/100 vs 19/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra leads (96/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra leads (85/100 vs 33/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (99/100 vs 19/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (89/100 vs 57/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (96/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (85/100 vs 33/100).

Vivo X300 Ultra: The Vivo X300 Ultra is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Vivo X300 Ultra ZTE Blade V40 Design
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Unisoc Tiger T616
AnTuTu 4247433 —
Geekbench Single 3639 400
Geekbench Multi 11047 1350
Display 6.8" LTPO OLED 6.6" IPS LCD
Resolution 3168x1440 1080x2408
Refresh rate 120 Hz —
Battery 7000 mAh 4500 mAh
Charging 100W 5W
Wireless charging 40W 0W
DXOMark (camera) 170 —
Main camera 200 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 50 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 200 MP 0 MP
Front camera 32 MP 8 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 4GB / 6GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 128GB
OS Android 16 Android 12, MyOS 12
NFC yes yes
Protection IP69 —
Dimensions 163.0×76.8×8.2 mm —
Weight 230 g —
Launch price $950 —

Camera comparison

Vivo X300 Ultra

  • Main: 200MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 200MP
  • Front: 32MP
96
camera

ZTE Blade V40 Design

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Front: 8MP
30
camera

Display comparison

Vivo X300 Ultra

  • 6.8" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 3168x1440
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
89
display

ZTE Blade V40 Design

  • 6.6" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2408
  • Refresh rate: —
57
display

Battery and charging

Vivo X300 Ultra

  • 7000 mAh
  • NanoReview test: web browsing 10:18 hrs, total 29:11 hrs
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 40W
85
battery

ZTE Blade V40 Design

  • 4500 mAh
  • Wired: 5W
  • No wireless charging
33
battery

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Vivo X300 Ultra

$950

ZTE Blade V40 Design

Price unknown

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (99/100 vs 19/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (89/100 vs 57/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (96/100 vs 30/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design (85/100 vs 33/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Vivo X300 Ultra or the ZTE Blade V40 Design?

The Vivo X300 Ultra significantly outperforms the ZTE Blade V40 Design by 61 points (91/100 vs 30/100).

What is the rating of the Vivo X300 Ultra and the ZTE Blade V40 Design?

The Vivo X300 Ultra has a MobileRank rating of 91/100, the ZTE Blade V40 Design — 30/100.

Which has the better camera: the Vivo X300 Ultra or the ZTE Blade V40 Design?

The Vivo X300 Ultra leads on camera score (96/100 vs 30/100).

Which is more powerful: the Vivo X300 Ultra or the ZTE Blade V40 Design?

The Vivo X300 Ultra leads on performance (99/100 vs 19/100).

Should you choose the Vivo X300 Ultra over the ZTE Blade V40 Design?

The Vivo X300 Ultra is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.