Motorola Moto G Power vs OPPO Reno 16 Pro

The Motorola Moto G Power (2020) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 665, while the OPPO Reno 16 Pro (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500s. By overall MobileRank rating, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads — 86/100 vs 31/100 (a 55-point difference). Key differences: the OPPO Reno 16 Pro has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 16 MP vs 200 MP; the OPPO Reno 16 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,079,298 vs 329,457); the OPPO Reno 16 Pro has NFC for contactless payments, the Motorola Moto G Power doesn't; the OPPO Reno 16 Pro is thinner (8.2mm vs 9.6mm).

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power by 55 points (86/100 vs 31/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Motorola Moto G Power
Performance 24
Display 57
Camera 17
Battery 43
Portability 44
Value for money
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
Performance 89
Display 84
Camera 94
Battery 83
Portability 54
Value for money 84
What makes Motorola Moto G Power better?

  • Overall rating 31/100
What makes OPPO Reno 16 Pro better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3079298 vs 329457
  • Better Geekbench Single: 2680 vs 321
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 8358 vs 1128
  • Bigger battery: 7000 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 80W vs 10W
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 16MP

  • Higher performance (89/100 vs 24/100)
  • Better camera (94/100 vs 17/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 43/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 57/100)
  • Better portability (54/100 vs 44/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Motorola Moto G Power vs the OPPO Reno 16 Pro, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro scores 55 points higher (86/100 vs 31/100). In the "performance" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads (89/100 vs 24/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads (94/100 vs 17/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads (83/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (89/100 vs 24/100). In the "display" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (84/100 vs 57/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (94/100 vs 17/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (83/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a bit better (54/100 vs 44/100).

Motorola Moto G Power: The Motorola Moto G Power is a better fit for everyday use.
OPPO Reno 16 Pro: The OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Specs comparison
Specification Motorola Moto G Power OPPO Reno 16 Pro
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 MediaTek Dimensity 9500s
AnTuTu 329457 3079298
Geekbench Single 321 2680
Geekbench Multi 1128 8358
Display 6.4" IPS LCD 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2300 2772x1272
Refresh rate 120 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 7000 mAh
Charging 10W 80W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 16 MP 200 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 16 MP 50 MP
RAM 4GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 64GB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 10.0 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 3600 nits
NFC no yes
Protection IP68
Dimensions 159.9×75.8×9.6 mm 151.2×72.4×8.2 mm
Weight 199 g
Launch price $661
Camera comparison
Motorola Moto G Power
  • Main: 16MP f/f/1.7
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 16MP
17
camera
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
  • Main: 200MP
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
94
camera
Display comparison
Motorola Moto G Power
  • 6.4" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2300
  • Refresh rate: —
57
display
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2772x1272
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Battery and charging
Motorola Moto G Power
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 10W
  • No wireless charging
43
battery
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
  • 7000 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • Wireless: 50W
83
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Motorola Moto G Power and OPPO Reno 16 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Motorola Moto G Power Qualcomm Snapdragon 665
31/100
329457 AnTuTu
OPPO Reno 16 Pro MediaTek Dimensity 9500s
86/100 +89.3%
3079298 AnTuTu

OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads Motorola Moto G Power by 89.3% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Motorola Moto G Power
Price unknown
OPPO Reno 16 Pro
$661
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (89/100 vs 24/100).

display

In the "display" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro notably outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (84/100 vs 57/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (94/100 vs 17/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power (83/100 vs 43/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a bit better (54/100 vs 44/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Motorola Moto G Power or the OPPO Reno 16 Pro?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G Power by 55 points (86/100 vs 31/100).

What is the rating of the Motorola Moto G Power and the OPPO Reno 16 Pro?

The Motorola Moto G Power has a MobileRank rating of 31/100, the OPPO Reno 16 Pro — 86/100.

Which has the better camera: the Motorola Moto G Power or the OPPO Reno 16 Pro?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads on camera score (94/100 vs 17/100).

Which is more powerful: the Motorola Moto G Power or the OPPO Reno 16 Pro?

The OPPO Reno 16 Pro leads on performance (89/100 vs 24/100).

Should you choose the Motorola Moto G Power over the OPPO Reno 16 Pro?

The Motorola Moto G Power is a better fit for everyday use. The OPPO Reno 16 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.