Samsung Galaxy S20 vs Vivo iQOO 15T

The Samsung Galaxy S20 (2020) runs on the Samsung Exynos 990, while the Vivo iQOO 15T (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500; estimated prices are $999 and $499. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads — 82/100 vs 47/100 (a 35-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo iQOO 15T has the bigger battery (8000 mAh vs 4000); the main camera is 12 MP vs 200 MP; the Vivo iQOO 15T is faster in AnTuTu (3,815,522 vs 888,046); the Samsung Galaxy S20 is noticeably lighter (163g vs 216g).

The Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 by 35 points (82/100 vs 47/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Samsung Galaxy S20
Performance 57
Display 85
Camera 11
Battery 32
Portability 96
Value for money
Vivo iQOO 15T
Performance 95
Display 99
Camera 65
Battery 75
Portability 44
Value for money
What makes Samsung Galaxy S20 better?
  • Lighter: 163g vs 216g

  • Better portability (96/100 vs 44/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO 15T better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3815522 vs 888046
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3228 vs 1222
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9553 vs 3060
  • Bigger battery: 8000 vs 4000 mAh
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 12MP
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Cheaper: $499 vs $999

  • Higher performance (95/100 vs 57/100)
  • Better camera (65/100 vs 11/100)
  • Longer battery life (75/100 vs 32/100)
  • Better display (99/100 vs 85/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Samsung Galaxy S20 vs the Vivo iQOO 15T, the Vivo iQOO 15T scores 35 points higher (82/100 vs 47/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads (95/100 vs 57/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads (65/100 vs 11/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads (75/100 vs 32/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 (95/100 vs 57/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T is a bit better (99/100 vs 85/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 (65/100 vs 11/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 (75/100 vs 32/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy S20 significantly outperforms the Vivo iQOO 15T (96/100 vs 44/100).

Samsung Galaxy S20: The Samsung Galaxy S20 is a better fit for everyday use.
Vivo iQOO 15T: The Vivo iQOO 15T is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.
Specs comparison
Specification Samsung Galaxy S20 Vivo iQOO 15T
Processor Samsung Exynos 990 MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 888046 3815522
Geekbench Single 1222 3228
Geekbench Multi 3060 9553
Display 6.2" AMOLED 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1440x3168
Refresh rate 120 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 4000 mAh 8000 mAh
Charging 100W
Main camera 12 MP 200 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 10 MP 16 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 16
NFC yes
Protection IP68
Weight 163 g 216 g
Price $999 $499
Camera comparison
Samsung Galaxy S20
  • Main: 12MP
  • Front: 10MP
11
camera
Vivo iQOO 15T
  • Main: 200MP f/f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
65
camera
Display comparison
Samsung Galaxy S20
  • 6.2" AMOLED
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display
Vivo iQOO 15T
  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1440x3168
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
99
display
Battery and charging
Samsung Galaxy S20
  • 4000 mAh
  • Wireless charging: no data
32
battery
Vivo iQOO 15T
  • 8000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • No wireless charging
75
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Samsung Galaxy S20 and Vivo iQOO 15T, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Samsung Galaxy S20 Samsung Exynos 990
47/100
888046 AnTuTu
Vivo iQOO 15T MediaTek Dimensity 9500
82/100 +76.7%
3815522 AnTuTu

Vivo iQOO 15T leads Samsung Galaxy S20 by 76.7% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Price and availability
Samsung Galaxy S20
$999
Vivo iQOO 15T
$499

Price difference: $500. Vivo iQOO 15T is cheaper by $500.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 (95/100 vs 57/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T is a bit better (99/100 vs 85/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 (65/100 vs 11/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 (75/100 vs 32/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy S20 significantly outperforms the Vivo iQOO 15T (96/100 vs 44/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Samsung Galaxy S20 or the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S20 by 35 points (82/100 vs 47/100).

What is the rating of the Samsung Galaxy S20 and the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Samsung Galaxy S20 has a MobileRank rating of 47/100, the Vivo iQOO 15T — 82/100.

Which has the better camera: the Samsung Galaxy S20 or the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Vivo iQOO 15T leads on camera score (65/100 vs 11/100).

Which is more powerful: the Samsung Galaxy S20 or the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Vivo iQOO 15T leads on performance (95/100 vs 57/100).

Should you choose the Samsung Galaxy S20 over the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Samsung Galaxy S20 is a better fit for everyday use. The Vivo iQOO 15T is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.