Samsung Galaxy A25 vs Samsung Galaxy A37
The Samsung Galaxy A25 (2023) runs on the Exynos 1280, while the Samsung Galaxy A37 (2026) runs on the Samsung Exynos 1480. By overall MobileRank rating, the Samsung Galaxy A37 leads — 53/100 vs 48/100 (a 5-point difference). Key differences: the Samsung Galaxy A37 is faster in AnTuTu (1,031,048 vs 613,957); the Samsung Galaxy A37 is noticeably lighter (180g vs 197g).
Samsung Galaxy A25
Samsung Galaxy A37
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz
- Better display (80/100 vs 68/100)
- Higher AnTuTu: 1031048 vs 613957
- Better Geekbench Single: 1140 vs 957
- Better Geekbench Multi: 3346 vs 2095
- Faster charging: 45W vs 25W
- Lighter: 180g vs 197g
- Higher performance (60/100 vs 47/100)
- Longer battery life (48/100 vs 44/100)
- Better portability (78/100 vs 58/100)
Comparing the Samsung Galaxy A25 vs the Samsung Galaxy A37, the Samsung Galaxy A37 scores 5 points higher (53/100 vs 48/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 leads (60/100 vs 47/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 is a bit better (60/100 vs 47/100). In the "display" category, the Samsung Galaxy A25 is a bit better (80/100 vs 68/100). In the "camera" category, both devices are on the same level — 34/100. In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 and the Samsung Galaxy A25 are nearly equal (48/100 vs 44/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A25 (78/100 vs 58/100).
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A25 | Samsung Galaxy A37 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Exynos 1280 | Samsung Exynos 1480 | |
| AnTuTu | 613957 | 1031048 | |
| Geekbench Single | 957 | 1140 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 2095 | 3346 | |
| Display | 6.5" Super AMOLED | 6.5" Super AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1080x2340 | 2340x1080 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 25W | 45W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 8 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 13 MP | |
| RAM | 4GB / 6GB / 8GB | 4GB / 6GB | |
| Storage | 128GB / 256GB | 64GB / 128GB | |
| OS | Android 14, up to 4 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1 | Android 16 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1000 nits | 1900 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | — | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 161.0×76.5×8.3 mm | 162.9×78.2×7.4 mm | |
| Weight | 197 g | 180 g | |
| Launch price | — | $250 |
Samsung Galaxy A25
- Main: 50MP f/f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 13MP
Samsung Galaxy A37
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 13MP
Samsung Galaxy A25
- 6.5" Super AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2340
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Samsung Galaxy A37
- 6.5" Super AMOLED
- Resolution: 2340x1080
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Samsung Galaxy A25
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 25W
- No wireless charging
Samsung Galaxy A37
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 45W
- No wireless charging
We compared Samsung Galaxy A25 and Samsung Galaxy A37, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Samsung Galaxy A37 leads Samsung Galaxy A25 by 40.5% in our overall performance rating.
Samsung Galaxy A25
Price unknownperformance
In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 is a bit better (60/100 vs 47/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Samsung Galaxy A25 is a bit better (80/100 vs 68/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, both devices are on the same level — 34/100.
battery
In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 and the Samsung Galaxy A25 are nearly equal (48/100 vs 44/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy A37 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy A25 (78/100 vs 58/100).
Which is better: the Samsung Galaxy A25 or the Samsung Galaxy A37?
The Samsung Galaxy A37 edges out the Samsung Galaxy A25 by just 5 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Samsung Galaxy A25 and the Samsung Galaxy A37?
The Samsung Galaxy A25 has a MobileRank rating of 48/100, the Samsung Galaxy A37 — 53/100.
Which is more powerful: the Samsung Galaxy A25 or the Samsung Galaxy A37?
The Samsung Galaxy A37 leads on performance (60/100 vs 47/100).
Should you choose the Samsung Galaxy A25 over the Samsung Galaxy A37?
The Samsung Galaxy A25 is a better fit for everyday use. The Samsung Galaxy A37 is a better fit for active users.