Poco X8 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy M17

The Poco X8 Pro (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, while the Samsung Galaxy M17 (2025) runs on the Samsung Exynos 1330; estimated prices are $350 and $130. By overall MobileRank rating, the Poco X8 Pro leads — 64/100 vs 48/100 (a 16-point difference). Key differences: the Poco X8 Pro has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5000); the Poco X8 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (1,982,033 vs 607,137).

The Poco X8 Pro is noticeably better than the Samsung Galaxy M17 — the overall rating gap is 16 points.
Profile comparison
Category scores
Poco X8 Pro
Performance 76
Display 83
Camera 37
Battery 68
Portability 57
Value for money 68
Samsung Galaxy M17
Performance 47
Display 67
Camera 33
Battery 52
Portability 69
Value for money 76
What makes Poco X8 Pro better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 1982033 vs 607137
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1553 vs 952
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 6403 vs 1963
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 25W
  • Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz

  • Higher performance (76/100 vs 47/100)
  • Better camera (37/100 vs 33/100)
  • Longer battery life (68/100 vs 52/100)
  • Better display (83/100 vs 67/100)
What makes Samsung Galaxy M17 better?
  • Lighter: 192g vs 196g
  • Cheaper: $130 vs $350

  • Better portability (69/100 vs 57/100)
  • Better value for money (76/100 vs 68/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Poco X8 Pro vs the Samsung Galaxy M17, the Poco X8 Pro scores 16 points higher (64/100 vs 48/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco X8 Pro leads (76/100 vs 47/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco X8 Pro leads (68/100 vs 52/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco X8 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy M17 (76/100 vs 47/100). In the "display" category, the Poco X8 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy M17 (83/100 vs 67/100). In the "camera" category, the Poco X8 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy M17 are nearly equal (37/100 vs 33/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco X8 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy M17 (68/100 vs 52/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy M17 is a bit better (69/100 vs 57/100). In the "value for money" category, the Samsung Galaxy M17 is a bit better (76/100 vs 68/100).

Poco X8 Pro: The Poco X8 Pro is a better fit for active users.
Samsung Galaxy M17: The Samsung Galaxy M17 is a better fit for budget-conscious buyers.
Specs comparison
Specification Poco X8 Pro Samsung Galaxy M17
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra Samsung Exynos 1330
AnTuTu 1982033 607137
Geekbench Single 1553 952
Geekbench Multi 6403 1963
Display 6.7" AMOLED 6.7" Super AMOLED
Resolution 2712x1220 1080x2340
Refresh rate 120 Hz 90 Hz
Battery 6000 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 100W 25W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 5 MP
Front camera 20 MP 13 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 4GB / 6GB / 8GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB 128GB
OS Android 16 Android 15
Brightness (peak) 3500 nits 1100 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 IP54
Dimensions 157.5×75.2×8.4 mm 164.4×77.9×7.5 mm
Weight 196 g 192 g
Price $350 $130
Camera comparison
Poco X8 Pro
  • Main: 50MP f/1.5
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 20MP
37
camera
Samsung Galaxy M17
  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 5MP
  • Front: 13MP
33
camera
Display comparison
Poco X8 Pro
  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2712x1220
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
83
display
Samsung Galaxy M17
  • 6.7" Super AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2340
  • Refresh rate: 90 Hz
67
display
Battery and charging
Poco X8 Pro
  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • No wireless charging
68
battery
Samsung Galaxy M17
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 25W
  • Wireless charging: no data
52
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Poco X8 Pro and Samsung Galaxy M17, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Poco X8 Pro MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra
64/100
1982033 AnTuTu
Samsung Galaxy M17 Samsung Exynos 1330
48/100 -226.5%
607137 AnTuTu

Poco X8 Pro leads Samsung Galaxy M17 by 226.5% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Price and availability
Poco X8 Pro
$350
Samsung Galaxy M17
$130

Price difference: $220. Samsung Galaxy M17 is cheaper by $220.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Poco X8 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy M17 (76/100 vs 47/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Poco X8 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy M17 (83/100 vs 67/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Poco X8 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy M17 are nearly equal (37/100 vs 33/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Poco X8 Pro notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy M17 (68/100 vs 52/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy M17 is a bit better (69/100 vs 57/100).

value for money

In the "value for money" category, the Samsung Galaxy M17 is a bit better (76/100 vs 68/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Poco X8 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy M17?

The Poco X8 Pro is noticeably better than the Samsung Galaxy M17 — the overall rating gap is 16 points.

What is the rating of the Poco X8 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy M17?

The Poco X8 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 64/100, the Samsung Galaxy M17 — 48/100.

Which is more powerful: the Poco X8 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy M17?

The Poco X8 Pro leads on performance (76/100 vs 47/100).

Should you choose the Poco X8 Pro over the Samsung Galaxy M17?

The Poco X8 Pro is a better fit for active users. The Samsung Galaxy M17 is a better fit for budget-conscious buyers.