Poco X8 Pro vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

The Poco X8 Pro (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra, while the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide (2026) runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. By overall MobileRank rating, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads — 74/100 vs 63/100 (a 11-point difference). Key differences: the Poco X8 Pro has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4800); the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is faster in AnTuTu (3,950,082 vs 1,977,887); the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is thinner (4.5mm vs 8.4mm).

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is noticeably better than the Poco X8 Pro — the overall rating gap is 11 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Poco X8 Pro

Performance 76
Display 83
Camera 37
Battery 60
Portability 57
Value for money 60

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

Performance 98
Display 80
Camera 50
Battery 52
Portability 74
Value for money —

What makes Poco X8 Pro better?

  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 4800 mAh
  • Faster charging: 67W vs 45W
  • Lighter: 196g vs 201g

  • Longer battery life (60/100 vs 52/100)
  • Better display (83/100 vs 80/100)

What makes Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3950082 vs 1977887
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 1555
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 6405

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 76/100)
  • Better camera (50/100 vs 37/100)
  • Better portability (74/100 vs 57/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Poco X8 Pro vs the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide scores 11 points higher (74/100 vs 63/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads (98/100 vs 76/100). In the "camera" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads (50/100 vs 37/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide notably outperforms the Poco X8 Pro (98/100 vs 76/100). In the "display" category, the Poco X8 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide are nearly equal (83/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is a bit better (50/100 vs 37/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco X8 Pro is a bit better (60/100 vs 52/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide notably outperforms the Poco X8 Pro (74/100 vs 57/100).

Poco X8 Pro: The Poco X8 Pro is a better fit for active users.
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide: The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is a better fit for gamers and power users.

Specs comparison

Specification Poco X8 Pro Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 1977887 3950082
Geekbench Single 1555 3639
Geekbench Multi 6405 11047
Display 6.7" AMOLED 7.6" Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X
Resolution 2712x1220 1828x2448
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 6000 mAh 4800 mAh
Charging 67W 45W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 50 MP
Front camera 20 MP 10 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 16 Android 17 / One UI 9
Brightness (peak) 3500 nits 3000 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 IP48
Dimensions 157.5×75.2×8.4 mm 161.4×123.9×4.5 mm
Weight 196 g 201 g
Launch price $350 —

Camera comparison

Poco X8 Pro

  • Main: 50MP f/1.5
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 20MP
37
camera

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Front: 10MP
50
camera

Display comparison

Poco X8 Pro

  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2712x1220
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
83
display

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

  • 7.6" Foldable Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X
  • Resolution: 1828x2448
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
80
display

Battery and charging

Poco X8 Pro

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 67W
  • No wireless charging
60
battery

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

  • 4800 mAh
  • Wired: 45W
  • Wireless: supported, wattage unknown
52
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Poco X8 Pro and Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Poco X8 Pro MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra
63/100
1977887 AnTuTu
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
74/100 +49.9%
3950082 AnTuTu

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads Poco X8 Pro by 49.9% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Poco X8 Pro

$350

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide

Price unknown

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide notably outperforms the Poco X8 Pro (98/100 vs 76/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Poco X8 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide are nearly equal (83/100 vs 80/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is a bit better (50/100 vs 37/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Poco X8 Pro is a bit better (60/100 vs 52/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide notably outperforms the Poco X8 Pro (74/100 vs 57/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Poco X8 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is noticeably better than the Poco X8 Pro — the overall rating gap is 11 points.

What is the rating of the Poco X8 Pro and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Poco X8 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 63/100, the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide — 74/100.

Which has the better camera: the Poco X8 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads on camera score (50/100 vs 37/100).

Which is more powerful: the Poco X8 Pro or the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide leads on performance (98/100 vs 76/100).

Should you choose the Poco X8 Pro over the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide?

The Poco X8 Pro is a better fit for active users. The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold Wide is a better fit for gamers and power users.