Poco F7 vs Vivo V30 Lite 4G
The Poco F7 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the Vivo V30 Lite 4G (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 685. By overall MobileRank rating, the Poco F7 leads — 66/100 vs 45/100 (a 21-point difference). Key differences: the Poco F7 has the bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 5000); the Poco F7 is faster in AnTuTu (2,199,079 vs 476,175); the Poco F7 has NFC for contactless payments, the Vivo V30 Lite 4G doesn't; the Vivo V30 Lite 4G is noticeably lighter (186g vs 215g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Poco F7
Vivo V30 Lite 4G
What makes Poco F7 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 2199079 vs 476175
- Better Geekbench Single: 2072 vs 466
- Better Geekbench Multi: 6649 vs 1396
- Bigger battery: 6500 vs 5000 mAh
- Faster charging: 90W vs 80W
- Higher performance (80/100 vs 34/100)
- Better camera (37/100 vs 30/100)
- Longer battery life (68/100 vs 56/100)
- Better display (83/100 vs 79/100)
What makes Vivo V30 Lite 4G better?
- Lighter: 186g vs 215g
- Better portability (69/100 vs 48/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Poco F7 vs the Vivo V30 Lite 4G, the Poco F7 scores 21 points higher (66/100 vs 45/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 leads (80/100 vs 34/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 leads (68/100 vs 56/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Vivo V30 Lite 4G (80/100 vs 34/100). In the "display" category, the Poco F7 and the Vivo V30 Lite 4G are nearly equal (83/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 is a bit better (37/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 is a bit better (68/100 vs 56/100). In the "portability" category, the Vivo V30 Lite 4G notably outperforms the Poco F7 (69/100 vs 48/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Poco F7 | Vivo V30 Lite 4G | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 | |
| AnTuTu | 2199079 | 476175 | |
| Geekbench Single | 2072 | 466 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 6649 | 1396 | |
| Display | 6.7" AMOLED | 6.7" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 2712x1220 | 1080x2400 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6500 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 90W | 80W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 8 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB / 12GB | 8GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 15 | Android 14, Funtouch 14 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 3200 nits | 1200 nits | |
| NFC | yes | no | |
| Protection | IP68 | IP54 | |
| Dimensions | 163.1×77.9×8.2 mm | 163.2×75.8×7.8 mm | |
| Weight | 215 g | 186 g | |
| Launch price | $399 | — |
Camera comparison
Poco F7
- Main: 50MP f/1.6
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 20MP
Vivo V30 Lite 4G
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Display comparison
Poco F7
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 2712x1220
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Vivo V30 Lite 4G
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Poco F7
- 6500 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- No wireless charging
Vivo V30 Lite 4G
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Poco F7 and Vivo V30 Lite 4G, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Poco F7 leads Vivo V30 Lite 4G by 361.8% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Vivo V30 Lite 4G
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Vivo V30 Lite 4G (80/100 vs 34/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Poco F7 and the Vivo V30 Lite 4G are nearly equal (83/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 is a bit better (37/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 is a bit better (68/100 vs 56/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Vivo V30 Lite 4G notably outperforms the Poco F7 (69/100 vs 48/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Poco F7 or the Vivo V30 Lite 4G?
The Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Vivo V30 Lite 4G by 21 points (66/100 vs 45/100).
What is the rating of the Poco F7 and the Vivo V30 Lite 4G?
The Poco F7 has a MobileRank rating of 66/100, the Vivo V30 Lite 4G — 45/100.
Which has the better camera: the Poco F7 or the Vivo V30 Lite 4G?
The Poco F7 leads on camera score (37/100 vs 30/100).
Which is more powerful: the Poco F7 or the Vivo V30 Lite 4G?
The Poco F7 leads on performance (80/100 vs 34/100).
Should you choose the Poco F7 over the Vivo V30 Lite 4G?
The Poco F7 is a better fit for gamers and power users.