OPPO Reno16 FS vs OPPO Reno16 Pro
The OPPO Reno16 FS (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Energy, while the OPPO Reno16 Pro (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8550 Super; launch prices were $549 and $600. By overall MobileRank rating, the OPPO Reno16 Pro leads — 83/100 vs 61/100 (a 22-point difference). Key differences: the OPPO Reno16 Pro has the bigger battery (6700 mAh vs 6500); the main camera is 50 MP vs 200 MP; the OPPO Reno16 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,079,298 vs 879,714).
Profile comparison
Category scores
OPPO Reno16 FS
OPPO Reno16 Pro
What makes OPPO Reno16 FS better?
- Cheaper at launch: $549 vs $600
- Overall rating 61/100
What makes OPPO Reno16 Pro better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3079298 vs 879714
- Better Geekbench Single: 1555 vs 1011
- Better Geekbench Multi: 6405 vs 2813
- Bigger battery: 6700 vs 6500 mAh
- Faster charging: 80W vs 45W
- Better main camera: 200MP vs 50MP
- Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
- Lighter: 188g vs 194g
- Higher performance (82/100 vs 55/100)
- Better camera (94/100 vs 64/100)
- Longer battery life (66/100 vs 58/100)
- Better display (95/100 vs 80/100)
- Better portability (64/100 vs 58/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the OPPO Reno16 FS vs the OPPO Reno16 Pro, the OPPO Reno16 Pro scores 22 points higher (83/100 vs 61/100). In the "performance" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro leads (82/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro leads (94/100 vs 64/100). Value score: OPPO Reno16 FS — 40/100, OPPO Reno16 Pro — 80/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro notably outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS (82/100 vs 55/100). In the "display" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro notably outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS (95/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro significantly outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS (94/100 vs 64/100). In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro is a bit better (66/100 vs 58/100). In the "portability" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro is a bit better (64/100 vs 58/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | OPPO Reno16 FS | OPPO Reno16 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Energy | MediaTek Dimensity 8550 Super | |
| AnTuTu | 879714 | 3079298 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1011 | 1555 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 2813 | 6405 | |
| Display | 6.6" AMOLED | 6.3" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1080x2372 | 1216x2640 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz | |
| Battery | 6500 mAh | 6700 mAh | |
| Charging | 45W | 80W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 200 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 50 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | 12GB | |
| Storage | 512GB | 256GB / 512GB | |
| OS | Android 16 | Android 16 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1400 nits | 3600 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68/IP69K | IP69 | |
| Dimensions | 158.2×74.9×8.4 mm | 151.2×72.4×8.2 mm | |
| Weight | 194 g | 188 g | |
| Launch price | $549 | $600 |
Camera comparison
OPPO Reno16 FS
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 50MP
OPPO Reno16 Pro
- Main: 200MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 50MP
Display comparison
OPPO Reno16 FS
- 6.6" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2372
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
OPPO Reno16 Pro
- 6.3" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1216x2640
- Refresh rate: 144 Hz
Battery and charging
OPPO Reno16 FS
- 6500 mAh
- Wired: 45W
- No wireless charging
OPPO Reno16 Pro
- 6700 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared OPPO Reno16 FS and OPPO Reno16 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
OPPO Reno16 Pro leads OPPO Reno16 FS by 71.4% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $51. OPPO Reno16 FS was $51 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro notably outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS (82/100 vs 55/100).
display
In the "display" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro notably outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS (95/100 vs 80/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro significantly outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS (94/100 vs 64/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro is a bit better (66/100 vs 58/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the OPPO Reno16 Pro is a bit better (64/100 vs 58/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the OPPO Reno16 FS or the OPPO Reno16 Pro?
The OPPO Reno16 Pro significantly outperforms the OPPO Reno16 FS by 22 points (83/100 vs 61/100).
What is the rating of the OPPO Reno16 FS and the OPPO Reno16 Pro?
The OPPO Reno16 FS has a MobileRank rating of 61/100, the OPPO Reno16 Pro — 83/100.
Which has the better camera: the OPPO Reno16 FS or the OPPO Reno16 Pro?
The OPPO Reno16 Pro leads on camera score (94/100 vs 64/100).
Which is more powerful: the OPPO Reno16 FS or the OPPO Reno16 Pro?
The OPPO Reno16 Pro leads on performance (82/100 vs 55/100).
Should you choose the OPPO Reno16 FS over the OPPO Reno16 Pro?
The OPPO Reno16 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, budget-conscious buyers.