OnePlus 13 vs Samsung Galaxy S23
The OnePlus 13 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Samsung Galaxy S23 (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2; launch prices were $899 and $799. By overall MobileRank rating, the OnePlus 13 leads — 84/100 vs 66/100 (a 18-point difference). Key differences: the OnePlus 13 has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 3900); the OnePlus 13 is faster in AnTuTu (3,145,582 vs 1,656,761); the Samsung Galaxy S23 is noticeably lighter (168g vs 213g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
OnePlus 13
Samsung Galaxy S23
What makes OnePlus 13 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3145582 vs 1656761
- Better Geekbench Single: 3050 vs 2004
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9700 vs 5311
- Bigger battery: 6000 vs 3900 mAh
- Faster charging: 100W vs 25W
- Faster wireless charging: 50W vs 15W
- Higher performance (92/100 vs 75/100)
- Better camera (78/100 vs 67/100)
- Longer battery life (83/100 vs 29/100)
- Better display (89/100 vs 82/100)
What makes Samsung Galaxy S23 better?
- Lighter: 168g vs 213g
- Cheaper at launch: $799 vs $899
- Better portability (83/100 vs 46/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the OnePlus 13 vs the Samsung Galaxy S23, the OnePlus 13 scores 18 points higher (84/100 vs 66/100). In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 13 leads (92/100 vs 75/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 13 leads (78/100 vs 67/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 13 leads (83/100 vs 29/100). Value score: OnePlus 13 — 80/100, Samsung Galaxy S23 — 46/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 13 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S23 (92/100 vs 75/100). In the "display" category, the OnePlus 13 is a bit better (89/100 vs 82/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 13 is a bit better (78/100 vs 67/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 13 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S23 (83/100 vs 29/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy S23 significantly outperforms the OnePlus 13 (83/100 vs 46/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | OnePlus 13 | Samsung Galaxy S23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 | |
| AnTuTu | 3145582 | 1656761 | |
| Geekbench Single | 3050 | 2004 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 9700 | 5311 | |
| Display | 6.8" LTPO AMOLED | 6.1" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 3168x1440 | 2340x1080 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6000 mAh | 3900 mAh | |
| Charging | 100W | 25W | |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 15W | |
| DXOMark (camera) | — | 133 | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 12 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 10 MP | |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 12 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB / 24GB | 8GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 15 / OxygenOS 15 | Android 13 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 4500 nits | 1750 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP69 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 162.9×76.5×8.5 mm | 157.8×76.2×7.6 mm | |
| Weight | 213 g | 168 g | |
| Launch price | $899 | $799 |
Camera comparison
OnePlus 13
- Main: 50MP f/1.6
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Samsung Galaxy S23
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 12MP
- Telephoto: 10MP
- Front: 12MP
Display comparison
OnePlus 13
- 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
- Resolution: 3168x1440
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Samsung Galaxy S23
- 6.1" AMOLED
- Resolution: 2340x1080
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
OnePlus 13
- 6000 mAh
- NanoReview test: web browsing 13:42 hrs, total 31:17 hrs
- Wired: 100W
- Wireless: 50W
Samsung Galaxy S23
- 3900 mAh
- Wired: 25W
- Wireless: 15W
Overall performance score
We compared OnePlus 13 and Samsung Galaxy S23, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
OnePlus 13 leads Samsung Galaxy S23 by 89.9% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $100. Samsung Galaxy S23 was $100 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the OnePlus 13 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S23 (92/100 vs 75/100).
display
In the "display" category, the OnePlus 13 is a bit better (89/100 vs 82/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the OnePlus 13 is a bit better (78/100 vs 67/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the OnePlus 13 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy S23 (83/100 vs 29/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy S23 significantly outperforms the OnePlus 13 (83/100 vs 46/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the OnePlus 13 or the Samsung Galaxy S23?
The OnePlus 13 is noticeably better than the Samsung Galaxy S23 — the overall rating gap is 18 points.
What is the rating of the OnePlus 13 and the Samsung Galaxy S23?
The OnePlus 13 has a MobileRank rating of 84/100, the Samsung Galaxy S23 — 66/100.
Which has the better camera: the OnePlus 13 or the Samsung Galaxy S23?
The OnePlus 13 leads on camera score (78/100 vs 67/100).
Which is more powerful: the OnePlus 13 or the Samsung Galaxy S23?
The OnePlus 13 leads on performance (92/100 vs 75/100).
Should you choose the OnePlus 13 over the Samsung Galaxy S23?
The OnePlus 13 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Samsung Galaxy S23 is a better fit for active users.