Motorola Moto G35 vs Motorola Razr Fold

The Motorola Moto G35 (2024) runs on the Unisoc T760, while the Motorola Razr Fold (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; estimated prices are $187 and $1799. By overall MobileRank rating, the Motorola Razr Fold leads — 86/100 vs 46/100 (a 40-point difference). Key differences: the Motorola Razr Fold is faster in AnTuTu (3,942,923 vs 628,581); the Motorola Moto G35 is noticeably lighter (188g vs 285g).

The Motorola Razr Fold significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 by 40 points (86/100 vs 46/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Motorola Moto G35
Performance 46
Display 66
Camera 35
Battery 43
Portability 68
Value for money 58
Motorola Razr Fold
Performance 98
Display 81
Camera 91
Battery 71
Portability 52
Value for money
What makes Motorola Moto G35 better?
  • Lighter: 188g vs 285g
  • Cheaper: $187 vs $1799

  • Better portability (68/100 vs 52/100)
What makes Motorola Razr Fold better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3942923 vs 628581
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3640 vs 746
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11033 vs 2186
  • Faster charging: 80W vs 18W

  • Higher performance (98/100 vs 46/100)
  • Better camera (91/100 vs 35/100)
  • Longer battery life (71/100 vs 43/100)
  • Better display (81/100 vs 66/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Motorola Moto G35 vs the Motorola Razr Fold, the Motorola Razr Fold scores 40 points higher (86/100 vs 46/100). In the "performance" category, the Motorola Razr Fold leads (98/100 vs 46/100). In the "camera" category, the Motorola Razr Fold leads (91/100 vs 35/100). In the "battery" category, the Motorola Razr Fold leads (71/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Motorola Razr Fold significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (98/100 vs 46/100). In the "display" category, the Motorola Razr Fold notably outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (81/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, the Motorola Razr Fold significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (91/100 vs 35/100). In the "battery" category, the Motorola Razr Fold notably outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (71/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, the Motorola Moto G35 notably outperforms the Motorola Razr Fold (68/100 vs 52/100).

Motorola Moto G35: The Motorola Moto G35 is a better fit for everyday use.
Motorola Razr Fold: The Motorola Razr Fold is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts.
Specs comparison
Specification Motorola Moto G35 Motorola Razr Fold
Processor Unisoc T760 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 628581 3942923
Geekbench Single 746 3640
Geekbench Multi 2186 11033
Display 6.7" IPS LCD 8.1" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2400 2480x2200
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 18W 80W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
DXOMark (camera) 164
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 10 MP
Front camera 16 MP 32 MP
RAM 4GB / 8GB 12GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 14 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 1000 nits 6200 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IPX9
Dimensions 166.3×76.0×7.8 mm 160.1×144.5×4.7 mm
Weight 188 g 285 g
Price $187 $1799
Camera comparison
Motorola Moto G35
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 16MP
35
camera
Motorola Razr Fold
  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 10MP
  • Front: 32MP
91
camera
Display comparison
Motorola Moto G35
  • 6.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
66
display
Motorola Razr Fold
  • 8.1" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2480x2200
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
81
display
Battery and charging
Motorola Moto G35
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 18W
  • No wireless charging
43
battery
Motorola Razr Fold
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • Wireless: 50W
71
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Motorola Moto G35 and Motorola Razr Fold, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Motorola Moto G35 Unisoc T760
46/100
628581 AnTuTu
Motorola Razr Fold Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
86/100 +84.1%
3942923 AnTuTu

Motorola Razr Fold leads Motorola Moto G35 by 84.1% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Price and availability
Motorola Moto G35
$187
Motorola Razr Fold
$1799

Price difference: $1612. Motorola Moto G35 is cheaper by $1612.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Motorola Razr Fold significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (98/100 vs 46/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Motorola Razr Fold notably outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (81/100 vs 66/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Motorola Razr Fold significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (91/100 vs 35/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Motorola Razr Fold notably outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 (71/100 vs 43/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Motorola Moto G35 notably outperforms the Motorola Razr Fold (68/100 vs 52/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Motorola Moto G35 or the Motorola Razr Fold?

The Motorola Razr Fold significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G35 by 40 points (86/100 vs 46/100).

What is the rating of the Motorola Moto G35 and the Motorola Razr Fold?

The Motorola Moto G35 has a MobileRank rating of 46/100, the Motorola Razr Fold — 86/100.

Which has the better camera: the Motorola Moto G35 or the Motorola Razr Fold?

The Motorola Razr Fold leads on camera score (91/100 vs 35/100).

Which is more powerful: the Motorola Moto G35 or the Motorola Razr Fold?

The Motorola Razr Fold leads on performance (98/100 vs 46/100).

Should you choose the Motorola Moto G35 over the Motorola Razr Fold?

The Motorola Moto G35 is a better fit for everyday use. The Motorola Razr Fold is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts.