Lava Blaze Duo vs Vivo X300 Pro

The Lava Blaze Duo (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7025, while the Vivo X300 Pro (2025) runs on the Dimensity 9500; launch prices were $219 and $899. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo X300 Pro leads — 88/100 vs 51/100 (a 37-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo X300 Pro has the bigger battery (6510 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 64 MP vs 200 MP; the Vivo X300 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,326,259 vs 668,462); the Vivo X300 Pro has NFC for contactless payments, the Lava Blaze Duo doesn't; the Lava Blaze Duo is noticeably lighter (186g vs 226g).

The Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo by 37 points (88/100 vs 51/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Lava Blaze Duo

Performance 49
Display 79
Camera 40
Battery 46
Portability 62
Value for money 58

Vivo X300 Pro

Performance 94
Display 84
Camera 96
Battery 81
Portability 43
Value for money 88

What makes Lava Blaze Duo better?

  • Lighter: 186g vs 226g
  • Cheaper at launch: $219 vs $899

  • Better portability (62/100 vs 43/100)

What makes Vivo X300 Pro better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3326259 vs 668462
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3293 vs 969
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 10243 vs 2321
  • Bigger battery: 6510 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 90W vs 33W
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 64MP

  • Higher performance (94/100 vs 49/100)
  • Better camera (96/100 vs 40/100)
  • Longer battery life (81/100 vs 46/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 79/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Lava Blaze Duo vs the Vivo X300 Pro, the Vivo X300 Pro scores 37 points higher (88/100 vs 51/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo X300 Pro leads (94/100 vs 49/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo X300 Pro leads (96/100 vs 40/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo X300 Pro leads (81/100 vs 46/100). Value score: Lava Blaze Duo — 58/100, Vivo X300 Pro — 88/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo (94/100 vs 49/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo X300 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo (96/100 vs 40/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo (81/100 vs 46/100). In the "portability" category, the Lava Blaze Duo notably outperforms the Vivo X300 Pro (62/100 vs 43/100).

Vivo X300 Pro: The Vivo X300 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Lava Blaze Duo Vivo X300 Pro
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7025 Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 668462 3326259
Geekbench Single 969 3293
Geekbench Multi 2321 10243
Display 6.7" AMOLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2400 1260x2800
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 6510 mAh
Charging 33W 90W
Wireless charging 0W 40W
DXOMark (camera) — 171
Main camera 64 MP 200 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 16 MP 32 MP
RAM 6GB / 8GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 14 Android 16
Brightness (peak) — 4500 nits
NFC no yes
Protection — IP68
Dimensions 162.4×73.9×8.5 mm 161.2×75.5×8.0 mm
Weight 186 g 226 g
Launch price $219 $899

Camera comparison

Lava Blaze Duo

  • Main: 64MP
  • Front: 16MP
40
camera

Vivo X300 Pro

  • Main: 200MP f/1.57
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
96
camera

Display comparison

Lava Blaze Duo

  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display

Vivo X300 Pro

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1260x2800
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display

Battery and charging

Lava Blaze Duo

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 33W
  • No wireless charging
46
battery

Vivo X300 Pro

  • 6510 mAh
  • NanoReview test: web browsing 13:30 hrs, total 24:37 hrs
  • Wired: 90W
  • Wireless: 40W
81
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Lava Blaze Duo and Vivo X300 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Lava Blaze Duo MediaTek Dimensity 7025
51/100
668462 AnTuTu
Vivo X300 Pro Dimensity 9500
88/100 +79.9%
3326259 AnTuTu

Vivo X300 Pro leads Lava Blaze Duo by 79.9% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Lava Blaze Duo

$219

Vivo X300 Pro

$899

Launch price difference: $680. Lava Blaze Duo was $680 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo (94/100 vs 49/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo X300 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo (96/100 vs 40/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo (81/100 vs 46/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Lava Blaze Duo notably outperforms the Vivo X300 Pro (62/100 vs 43/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Lava Blaze Duo or the Vivo X300 Pro?

The Vivo X300 Pro significantly outperforms the Lava Blaze Duo by 37 points (88/100 vs 51/100).

What is the rating of the Lava Blaze Duo and the Vivo X300 Pro?

The Lava Blaze Duo has a MobileRank rating of 51/100, the Vivo X300 Pro — 88/100.

Which has the better camera: the Lava Blaze Duo or the Vivo X300 Pro?

The Vivo X300 Pro leads on camera score (96/100 vs 40/100).

Which is more powerful: the Lava Blaze Duo or the Vivo X300 Pro?

The Vivo X300 Pro leads on performance (94/100 vs 49/100).

Should you choose the Lava Blaze Duo over the Vivo X300 Pro?

The Vivo X300 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.