Honor X50 GT vs Xiaomi 17 Pro

The Honor X50 GT (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1, while the Xiaomi 17 Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. By overall MobileRank rating, the Xiaomi 17 Pro leads — 86/100 vs 61/100 (a 25-point difference). Key differences: the Xiaomi 17 Pro has the bigger battery (6300 mAh vs 5800); the main camera is 108 MP vs 50 MP; the Xiaomi 17 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,569,354 vs 1,425,446).

The Xiaomi 17 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor X50 GT by 25 points (86/100 vs 61/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor X50 GT
Performance 71
Display 82
Camera 39
Battery 52
Portability 64
Value for money
Xiaomi 17 Pro
Performance 95
Display 85
Camera 81
Battery 84
Portability 64
Value for money 84
What makes Honor X50 GT better?
  • Better main camera: 108MP vs 50MP

  • Overall rating 61/100
What makes Xiaomi 17 Pro better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3569354 vs 1425446
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3310 vs 1761
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 10070 vs 4688
  • Bigger battery: 6300 vs 5800 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 35W

  • Higher performance (95/100 vs 71/100)
  • Better camera (81/100 vs 39/100)
  • Longer battery life (84/100 vs 52/100)
  • Better display (85/100 vs 82/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor X50 GT vs the Xiaomi 17 Pro, the Xiaomi 17 Pro scores 25 points higher (86/100 vs 61/100). In the "performance" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro leads (95/100 vs 71/100). In the "camera" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro leads (81/100 vs 39/100). In the "battery" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro leads (84/100 vs 52/100). In the "performance" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro notably outperforms the Honor X50 GT (95/100 vs 71/100). In the "display" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro and the Honor X50 GT are nearly equal (85/100 vs 82/100). In the "camera" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor X50 GT (81/100 vs 39/100). In the "battery" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor X50 GT (84/100 vs 52/100). In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 64/100.

Honor X50 GT: The Honor X50 GT is a better fit for active users.
Xiaomi 17 Pro: The Xiaomi 17 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor X50 GT Xiaomi 17 Pro
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 1425446 3569354
Geekbench Single 1761 3310
Geekbench Multi 4688 10070
Display 6.8" AMOLED 6.3" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1220x2652 2656x1220
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5800 mAh 6300 mAh
Charging 35W 100W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 108 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 8 MP 50 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 13, MagicOS 7.2 Android 16 / HyperOS 3
Brightness (peak) 3500 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP53 IP68
Dimensions 163.6×75.5×8.0 mm 151.1×71.8×8.0 mm
Weight 192 g 192 g
Launch price $825
Camera comparison
Honor X50 GT
  • Main: 108MP f/f/1.8
  • Front: 8MP
39
camera
Xiaomi 17 Pro
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.7
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
81
camera
Display comparison
Honor X50 GT
  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1220x2652
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
82
display
Xiaomi 17 Pro
  • 6.3" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2656x1220
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display
Battery and charging
Honor X50 GT
  • 5800 mAh
  • Wired: 35W
  • No wireless charging
52
battery
Xiaomi 17 Pro
  • 6300 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 50W
84
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor X50 GT and Xiaomi 17 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor X50 GT Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
61/100
1425446 AnTuTu
Xiaomi 17 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
86/100 +60.1%
3569354 AnTuTu

Xiaomi 17 Pro leads Honor X50 GT by 60.1% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor X50 GT
Price unknown
Xiaomi 17 Pro
$825
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro notably outperforms the Honor X50 GT (95/100 vs 71/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro and the Honor X50 GT are nearly equal (85/100 vs 82/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor X50 GT (81/100 vs 39/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Xiaomi 17 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor X50 GT (84/100 vs 52/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, both devices are on the same level — 64/100.

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor X50 GT or the Xiaomi 17 Pro?

The Xiaomi 17 Pro significantly outperforms the Honor X50 GT by 25 points (86/100 vs 61/100).

What is the rating of the Honor X50 GT and the Xiaomi 17 Pro?

The Honor X50 GT has a MobileRank rating of 61/100, the Xiaomi 17 Pro — 86/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor X50 GT or the Xiaomi 17 Pro?

The Xiaomi 17 Pro leads on camera score (81/100 vs 39/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor X50 GT or the Xiaomi 17 Pro?

The Xiaomi 17 Pro leads on performance (95/100 vs 71/100).

Should you choose the Honor X50 GT over the Xiaomi 17 Pro?

The Honor X50 GT is a better fit for active users. The Xiaomi 17 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.