Honor X40 GT vs Vivo iQOO 15T

The Honor X40 GT (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 5G, while the Vivo iQOO 15T (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads — 82/100 vs 54/100 (a 28-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo iQOO 15T has the bigger battery (8000 mAh vs 4800); the main camera is 50 MP vs 200 MP; the Vivo iQOO 15T is faster in AnTuTu (3,815,522 vs 1,119,714); the Honor X40 GT is noticeably lighter (199g vs 216g).

The Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Honor X40 GT by 28 points (82/100 vs 54/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor X40 GT
Performance 63
Display 75
Camera 32
Battery 49
Portability 54
Value for money
Vivo iQOO 15T
Performance 95
Display 99
Camera 65
Battery 75
Portability 44
Value for money 90
What makes Honor X40 GT better?
  • Lighter: 199g vs 216g

  • Better portability (54/100 vs 44/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO 15T better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3815522 vs 1119714
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3228 vs 1488
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9553 vs 3373
  • Bigger battery: 8000 vs 4800 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 66W
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 50MP

  • Higher performance (95/100 vs 63/100)
  • Better camera (65/100 vs 32/100)
  • Longer battery life (75/100 vs 49/100)
  • Better display (99/100 vs 75/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor X40 GT vs the Vivo iQOO 15T, the Vivo iQOO 15T scores 28 points higher (82/100 vs 54/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads (95/100 vs 63/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads (65/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T leads (75/100 vs 49/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Honor X40 GT (95/100 vs 63/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T notably outperforms the Honor X40 GT (99/100 vs 75/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Honor X40 GT (65/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T notably outperforms the Honor X40 GT (75/100 vs 49/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor X40 GT is a bit better (54/100 vs 44/100).

Honor X40 GT: The Honor X40 GT is a better fit for active users.
Vivo iQOO 15T: The Vivo iQOO 15T is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor X40 GT Vivo iQOO 15T
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 5G MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 1119714 3815522
Geekbench Single 1488 3228
Geekbench Multi 3373 9553
Display 6.8" IPS LCD 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2388 1440x3168
Refresh rate 144 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 4800 mAh 8000 mAh
Charging 66W 100W
Main camera 50 MP 200 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 16 MP 16 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 256GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 12, Magic UI 6.1 Android 16
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68
Dimensions 166.1×75.8×8.5 mm
Weight 199 g 216 g
Launch price $499
Camera comparison
Honor X40 GT
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.8
  • Front: 16MP
32
camera
Vivo iQOO 15T
  • Main: 200MP f/f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
65
camera
Display comparison
Honor X40 GT
  • 6.8" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2388
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
75
display
Vivo iQOO 15T
  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1440x3168
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
99
display
Battery and charging
Honor X40 GT
  • 4800 mAh
  • Wired: 66W
  • No wireless charging
49
battery
Vivo iQOO 15T
  • 8000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • No wireless charging
75
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor X40 GT and Vivo iQOO 15T, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor X40 GT Qualcomm Snapdragon 888 5G
54/100
1119714 AnTuTu
Vivo iQOO 15T MediaTek Dimensity 9500
82/100 +70.7%
3815522 AnTuTu

Vivo iQOO 15T leads Honor X40 GT by 70.7% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor X40 GT
Price unknown
Vivo iQOO 15T
$499
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Honor X40 GT (95/100 vs 63/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T notably outperforms the Honor X40 GT (99/100 vs 75/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Honor X40 GT (65/100 vs 32/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15T notably outperforms the Honor X40 GT (75/100 vs 49/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor X40 GT is a bit better (54/100 vs 44/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor X40 GT or the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Vivo iQOO 15T significantly outperforms the Honor X40 GT by 28 points (82/100 vs 54/100).

What is the rating of the Honor X40 GT and the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Honor X40 GT has a MobileRank rating of 54/100, the Vivo iQOO 15T — 82/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor X40 GT or the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Vivo iQOO 15T leads on camera score (65/100 vs 32/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor X40 GT or the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Vivo iQOO 15T leads on performance (95/100 vs 63/100).

Should you choose the Honor X40 GT over the Vivo iQOO 15T?

The Honor X40 GT is a better fit for active users. The Vivo iQOO 15T is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.