Honor Magic7 vs Vivo Y11

The Honor Magic7 (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Vivo Y11 (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 6300; launch prices were $550 and $149. By overall MobileRank rating, the Honor Magic7 leads — 78/100 vs 38/100 (a 40-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo Y11 has the bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 5650); the main camera is 50 MP vs 13 MP; the Honor Magic7 is faster in AnTuTu (3,119,308 vs 524,785); the Honor Magic7 has NFC for contactless payments, the Vivo Y11 doesn't.

The Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y11 by 40 points (78/100 vs 38/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor Magic7
Performance 92
Display 84
Camera 56
Battery 81
Portability 60
Value for money 76
Vivo Y11
Performance 43
Display 55
Camera 10
Battery 53
Portability 49
Value for money 52
What makes Honor Magic7 better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3119308 vs 524785
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 771
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 1980
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 15W
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 13MP
  • Lighter: 199g vs 209g

  • Higher performance (92/100 vs 43/100)
  • Better camera (56/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (81/100 vs 53/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 55/100)
  • Better portability (60/100 vs 49/100)
What makes Vivo Y11 better?
  • Bigger battery: 6500 vs 5650 mAh
  • Cheaper at launch: $149 vs $550

  • Overall rating 38/100
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor Magic7 vs the Vivo Y11, the Honor Magic7 scores 40 points higher (78/100 vs 38/100). In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 leads (92/100 vs 43/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 leads (56/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 leads (81/100 vs 53/100). Value score: Honor Magic7 — 76/100, Vivo Y11 — 52/100; it is biased by price level, so it should not be compared directly between devices at different prices. In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y11 (92/100 vs 43/100). In the "display" category, the Honor Magic7 notably outperforms the Vivo Y11 (84/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y11 (56/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 notably outperforms the Vivo Y11 (81/100 vs 53/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic7 is a bit better (60/100 vs 49/100).

Honor Magic7: The Honor Magic7 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Vivo Y11: The Vivo Y11 is a better fit for everyday use.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor Magic7 Vivo Y11
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite MediaTek Dimensity 6300
AnTuTu 3119308 524785
Geekbench Single 3041 771
Geekbench Multi 9494 1980
Display 6.8" LTPO AMOLED 6.7" IPS LCD
Resolution 2800x1256 720x1600
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5650 mAh 6500 mAh
Charging 100W 15W
Wireless charging 80W 0W
Main camera 50 MP 13 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 0 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 16 MP 5 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 4GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 64GB / 128GB
OS Android 15 Android 16, OriginOS 6
Brightness (peak) 5000 nits 1200 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP68 IP65
Dimensions 162.1×75.8×8.0 mm 167.4×77.1×8.4 mm
Weight 199 g 209 g
Launch price $550 $149
Camera comparison
Honor Magic7
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
56
camera
Vivo Y11
  • Main: 13MP
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera
Display comparison
Honor Magic7
  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2800x1256
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Vivo Y11
  • 6.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1600
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
55
display
Battery and charging
Honor Magic7
  • 5650 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
81
battery
Vivo Y11
  • 6500 mAh
  • Wired: 15W
  • No wireless charging
53
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor Magic7 and Vivo Y11, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor Magic7 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
78/100
3119308 AnTuTu
Vivo Y11 MediaTek Dimensity 6300
38/100 -494.4%
524785 AnTuTu

Honor Magic7 leads Vivo Y11 by 494.4% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor Magic7
$550
Vivo Y11
$149

Launch price difference: $401. Vivo Y11 was $401 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y11 (92/100 vs 43/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Honor Magic7 notably outperforms the Vivo Y11 (84/100 vs 55/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y11 (56/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Honor Magic7 notably outperforms the Vivo Y11 (81/100 vs 53/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor Magic7 is a bit better (60/100 vs 49/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor Magic7 or the Vivo Y11?

The Honor Magic7 significantly outperforms the Vivo Y11 by 40 points (78/100 vs 38/100).

What is the rating of the Honor Magic7 and the Vivo Y11?

The Honor Magic7 has a MobileRank rating of 78/100, the Vivo Y11 — 38/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor Magic7 or the Vivo Y11?

The Honor Magic7 leads on camera score (56/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor Magic7 or the Vivo Y11?

The Honor Magic7 leads on performance (92/100 vs 43/100).

Should you choose the Honor Magic7 over the Vivo Y11?

The Honor Magic7 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Vivo Y11 is a better fit for everyday use.