Honor 9S vs Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max

The Honor 9S (2020) runs on the MediaTek Helio P22, while the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max (2025) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030. By overall MobileRank rating, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads — 74/100 vs 18/100 (a 56-point difference). Key differences: the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 3020); the main camera is 8 MP vs 50 MP; the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max is faster in AnTuTu (2,101,808 vs 156,818); the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max has NFC for contactless payments, the Honor 9S doesn't; the Honor 9S is noticeably lighter (144g vs 239g).

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S by 56 points (74/100 vs 18/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Honor 9S
Performance 8
Display 40
Camera 10
Battery 15
Portability 79
Value for money
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Performance 77
Display 84
Camera 68
Battery 83
Portability 32
Value for money 60
What makes Honor 9S better?
  • Lighter: 144g vs 239g

  • Better portability (79/100 vs 32/100)
What makes Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 2101808 vs 156818
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1680 vs 233
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 6200 vs 723
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 3020 mAh
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 8MP

  • Higher performance (77/100 vs 8/100)
  • Better camera (68/100 vs 10/100)
  • Longer battery life (83/100 vs 15/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 40/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Honor 9S vs the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max scores 56 points higher (74/100 vs 18/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads (77/100 vs 8/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads (68/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads (83/100 vs 15/100). In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (77/100 vs 8/100). In the "display" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (84/100 vs 40/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (68/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (83/100 vs 15/100). In the "portability" category, the Honor 9S significantly outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max (79/100 vs 32/100).

Honor 9S: The Honor 9S is a better fit for everyday use.
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max: The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.
Specs comparison
Specification Honor 9S Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Processor MediaTek Helio P22 HiSilicon Kirin 9030
AnTuTu 156818 2101808
Geekbench Single 233 1680
Geekbench Multi 723 6200
Display 5.5" 6.9" OLED
Resolution 720x1440 1320x2848
Refresh rate 120 Hz
Battery 3020 mAh 6000 mAh
Charging 100W
Wireless charging 80W
Main camera 8 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 40 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 5 MP 13 MP
RAM 2GB 16GB
Storage 32GB 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 10; Magic UI 3.1, no Google Play Services HarmonyOS 6.0
Brightness (peak) 8000 nits
NFC no yes
Protection IP68
Dimensions 146.5×70.9×8.4 mm 164.4×79.0×8.3 mm
Weight 144 g 239 g
Launch price $1050
Camera comparison
Honor 9S
  • Main: 8MP f/f/2.0
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 40MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 13MP
68
camera
Display comparison
Honor 9S
  • 5.5"
  • Resolution: 720x1440
  • Refresh rate: —
40
display
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
  • 6.9" OLED
  • Resolution: 1320x2848
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display
Battery and charging
Honor 9S
  • 3020 mAh
  • Wireless charging: no data
15
battery
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
83
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Honor 9S and Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Honor 9S MediaTek Helio P22
18/100
156818 AnTuTu
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max HiSilicon Kirin 9030
74/100 +92.5%
2101808 AnTuTu

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads Honor 9S by 92.5% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Honor 9S
Price unknown
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
$1050
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (77/100 vs 8/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (84/100 vs 40/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (68/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S (83/100 vs 15/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Honor 9S significantly outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max (79/100 vs 32/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Honor 9S or the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Honor 9S by 56 points (74/100 vs 18/100).

What is the rating of the Honor 9S and the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max?

The Honor 9S has a MobileRank rating of 18/100, the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max — 74/100.

Which has the better camera: the Honor 9S or the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads on camera score (68/100 vs 10/100).

Which is more powerful: the Honor 9S or the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max?

The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max leads on performance (77/100 vs 8/100).

Should you choose the Honor 9S over the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max?

The Honor 9S is a better fit for everyday use. The Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.