HMD Vibe 2 Pro vs Vivo Y6t

The HMD Vibe 2 Pro (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, while the Vivo Y6t (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; launch prices were $180 and $210. By overall MobileRank rating, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro leads — 48/100 vs 39/100 (a 9-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo Y6t has the bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 6000); the main camera is 64 MP vs 13 MP; the Vivo Y6t is faster in AnTuTu (568,395 vs 528,398).

The HMD Vibe 2 Pro edges out the Vivo Y6t by just 9 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

HMD Vibe 2 Pro

Performance 43
Display 66
Camera 39
Battery 53
Portability 62
Value for money 62

Vivo Y6t

Performance 46
Display 55
Camera 10
Battery 53
Portability 49
Value for money 36

What makes HMD Vibe 2 Pro better?

  • Faster charging: 33W vs 15W
  • Better main camera: 64MP vs 13MP
  • Lighter: 197g vs 209g
  • Cheaper at launch: $180 vs $210

  • Better camera (39/100 vs 10/100)
  • Better display (66/100 vs 55/100)
  • Better portability (62/100 vs 49/100)

What makes Vivo Y6t better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 568395 vs 528398
  • Better Geekbench Single: 915 vs 771
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 2115 vs 1980
  • Bigger battery: 6500 vs 6000 mAh

  • Higher performance (46/100 vs 43/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the HMD Vibe 2 Pro vs the Vivo Y6t, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro scores 9 points higher (48/100 vs 39/100). In the "camera" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro leads (39/100 vs 10/100). Value score: HMD Vibe 2 Pro — 62/100, Vivo Y6t — 36/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Vivo Y6t and the HMD Vibe 2 Pro are nearly equal (46/100 vs 43/100). In the "display" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro is a bit better (66/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro notably outperforms the Vivo Y6t (39/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, both devices are on the same level — 53/100. In the "portability" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro is a bit better (62/100 vs 49/100).

Specs comparison

Specification HMD Vibe 2 Pro Vivo Y6t
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 6300 Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
AnTuTu 528398 568395
Geekbench Single 771 915
Geekbench Multi 1980 2115
Display 6.8" IPS LCD 6.7" IPS LCD
Resolution 1080x2460 720x1600
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 6000 mAh 6500 mAh
Charging 33W 15W
Main camera 64 MP 13 MP
Front camera 13 MP 5 MP
RAM 6GB / 8GB 6GB / 8GB
Storage 128GB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 16 Android 16
Brightness (peak) — 1200 nits
NFC no no
Protection — IP65
Dimensions — 167.4×77.1×8.4 mm
Weight 197 g 209 g
Launch price $180 $210

Camera comparison

HMD Vibe 2 Pro

  • Main: 64MP
  • Front: 13MP
39
camera

Vivo Y6t

  • Main: 13MP f/2.2
  • Front: 5MP
10
camera

Display comparison

HMD Vibe 2 Pro

  • 6.8" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2460
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
66
display

Vivo Y6t

  • 6.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1600
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
55
display

Battery and charging

HMD Vibe 2 Pro

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 33W
  • No wireless charging
53
battery

Vivo Y6t

  • 6500 mAh
  • Wired: 15W
  • No wireless charging
53
battery

Overall performance score

We compared HMD Vibe 2 Pro and Vivo Y6t, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

HMD Vibe 2 Pro MediaTek Dimensity 6300
48/100
528398 AnTuTu
Vivo Y6t Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
39/100 +7.0%
568395 AnTuTu

Vivo Y6t leads HMD Vibe 2 Pro by 7.0% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

HMD Vibe 2 Pro

$180

Vivo Y6t

$210

Launch price difference: $30. HMD Vibe 2 Pro was $30 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo Y6t and the HMD Vibe 2 Pro are nearly equal (46/100 vs 43/100).

display

In the "display" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro is a bit better (66/100 vs 55/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro notably outperforms the Vivo Y6t (39/100 vs 10/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, both devices are on the same level — 53/100.

portability

In the "portability" category, the HMD Vibe 2 Pro is a bit better (62/100 vs 49/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the HMD Vibe 2 Pro or the Vivo Y6t?

The HMD Vibe 2 Pro edges out the Vivo Y6t by just 9 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the HMD Vibe 2 Pro and the Vivo Y6t?

The HMD Vibe 2 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 48/100, the Vivo Y6t — 39/100.

Which has the better camera: the HMD Vibe 2 Pro or the Vivo Y6t?

The HMD Vibe 2 Pro leads on camera score (39/100 vs 10/100).

Should you choose the HMD Vibe 2 Pro over the Vivo Y6t?

Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is camera — better on the HMD Vibe 2 Pro (39/100 vs 10/100).