Google Pixel 9 Pro vs Huawei Mate 80
The Google Pixel 9 Pro (2024) runs on the Google Tensor G4, while the Huawei Mate 80 (2025) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9020; launch prices were $999 and $799. By overall MobileRank rating, the Google Pixel 9 Pro leads — 72/100 vs 65/100 (a 7-point difference). Key differences: the Huawei Mate 80 has the bigger battery (5750 mAh vs 4700); the Google Pixel 9 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (1,606,238 vs 1,589,460).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Google Pixel 9 Pro
Huawei Mate 80
What makes Google Pixel 9 Pro better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 1606238 vs 1589460
- Better Geekbench Single: 1880 vs 1370
- Better Geekbench Multi: 5100 vs 4446
- Lighter: 199g vs 203g
- Higher performance (73/100 vs 69/100)
- Better camera (80/100 vs 41/100)
- Better display (88/100 vs 83/100)
What makes Huawei Mate 80 better?
- Bigger battery: 5750 vs 4700 mAh
- Faster charging: 100W vs 37W
- Faster wireless charging: 50W vs 23W
- Cheaper at launch: $799 vs $999
- Longer battery life (81/100 vs 50/100)
- Better portability (57/100 vs 54/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Google Pixel 9 Pro vs the Huawei Mate 80, the Google Pixel 9 Pro scores 7 points higher (72/100 vs 65/100). In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro leads (80/100 vs 41/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 leads (81/100 vs 50/100). Value score: Google Pixel 9 Pro — 54/100, Huawei Mate 80 — 44/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro and the Huawei Mate 80 are nearly equal (73/100 vs 69/100). In the "display" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro is a bit better (88/100 vs 83/100). In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 (80/100 vs 41/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 significantly outperforms the Google Pixel 9 Pro (81/100 vs 50/100). In the "portability" category, the Huawei Mate 80 and the Google Pixel 9 Pro are nearly equal (57/100 vs 54/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Google Pixel 9 Pro | Huawei Mate 80 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Google Tensor G4 | HiSilicon Kirin 9020 | |
| AnTuTu | 1606238 | 1589460 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1880 | 1370 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 5100 | 4446 | |
| Display | 6.3" Super Actua LTPO OLED | 6.8" LTPO OLED | |
| Resolution | 2856x1280 | 2700x1224 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 4700 mAh | 5750 mAh | |
| Charging | 37W | 100W | |
| Wireless charging | 23W | 50W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 48 MP | 12 MP | |
| Telephoto | 48 MP | 12 MP | |
| Front camera | 42 MP | 13 MP | |
| RAM | 16GB | 12GB | |
| Storage | 128GB / 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 256GB / 512GB | |
| OS | Android 14 | HarmonyOS 5.0 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 3000 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 152.8×72.0×8.5 mm | 161.9×76.0×8.0 mm | |
| Weight | 199 g | 203 g | |
| Launch price | $999 | $799 |
Camera comparison
Google Pixel 9 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/1.68
- Ultrawide: 48MP
- Telephoto: 48MP
- Front: 42MP
Huawei Mate 80
- Main: 50MP f/1.4
- Ultrawide: 12MP
- Telephoto: 12MP
- Front: 13MP
Display comparison
Google Pixel 9 Pro
- 6.3" Super Actua LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 2856x1280
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Huawei Mate 80
- 6.8" LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 2700x1224
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Google Pixel 9 Pro
- 4700 mAh
- Wired: 37W
- Wireless: 23W
Huawei Mate 80
- 5750 mAh
- Wired: 100W
- Wireless: 50W
Overall performance score
We compared Google Pixel 9 Pro and Huawei Mate 80, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Google Pixel 9 Pro leads Huawei Mate 80 by 1.1% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $200. Huawei Mate 80 was $200 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro and the Huawei Mate 80 are nearly equal (73/100 vs 69/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro is a bit better (88/100 vs 83/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Google Pixel 9 Pro significantly outperforms the Huawei Mate 80 (80/100 vs 41/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Huawei Mate 80 significantly outperforms the Google Pixel 9 Pro (81/100 vs 50/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Huawei Mate 80 and the Google Pixel 9 Pro are nearly equal (57/100 vs 54/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Google Pixel 9 Pro or the Huawei Mate 80?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro edges out the Huawei Mate 80 by just 7 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Google Pixel 9 Pro and the Huawei Mate 80?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 72/100, the Huawei Mate 80 — 65/100.
Which has the better camera: the Google Pixel 9 Pro or the Huawei Mate 80?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro leads on camera score (80/100 vs 41/100).
Should you choose the Google Pixel 9 Pro over the Huawei Mate 80?
The Google Pixel 9 Pro is a better fit for active users, mobile photography enthusiasts. The Huawei Mate 80 is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.