ASUS Zenfone 10 vs Samsung Galaxy S26+

The ASUS Zenfone 10 (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2, while the Samsung Galaxy S26+ (2026) runs on the Samsung Exynos 2600; launch prices were $699 and $999. By overall MobileRank rating, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads — 70/100 vs 62/100 (a 8-point difference). Key differences: the Samsung Galaxy S26+ has the bigger battery (4900 mAh vs 4300); the Samsung Galaxy S26+ is faster in AnTuTu (3,161,126 vs 1,684,922); the ASUS Zenfone 10 is noticeably lighter (172g vs 190g).

The Samsung Galaxy S26+ edges out the ASUS Zenfone 10 by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

ASUS Zenfone 10

Performance 75
Display 94
Camera 42
Battery 38
Portability 61
Value for money 38

Samsung Galaxy S26+

Performance 91
Display 89
Camera 40
Battery 54
Portability 72
Value for money 50

What makes ASUS Zenfone 10 better?

  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Lighter: 172g vs 190g
  • Cheaper at launch: $699 vs $999

  • Better camera (42/100 vs 40/100)
  • Better display (94/100 vs 89/100)

What makes Samsung Galaxy S26+ better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3161126 vs 1684922
  • Better Geekbench Single: 2900 vs 2004
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9200 vs 5311
  • Bigger battery: 4900 vs 4300 mAh
  • Faster charging: 45W vs 30W

  • Higher performance (91/100 vs 75/100)
  • Longer battery life (54/100 vs 38/100)
  • Better portability (72/100 vs 61/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the ASUS Zenfone 10 vs the Samsung Galaxy S26+, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ scores 8 points higher (70/100 vs 62/100). In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads (91/100 vs 75/100). In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads (54/100 vs 38/100). Value score: ASUS Zenfone 10 — 38/100, Samsung Galaxy S26+ — 50/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ notably outperforms the ASUS Zenfone 10 (91/100 vs 75/100). In the "display" category, the ASUS Zenfone 10 is a bit better (94/100 vs 89/100). In the "camera" category, the ASUS Zenfone 10 and the Samsung Galaxy S26+ are nearly equal (42/100 vs 40/100). In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ notably outperforms the ASUS Zenfone 10 (54/100 vs 38/100). In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ is a bit better (72/100 vs 61/100).

ASUS Zenfone 10: The ASUS Zenfone 10 is a better fit for active users.
Samsung Galaxy S26+: The Samsung Galaxy S26+ is a better fit for gamers and power users.

Specs comparison

Specification ASUS Zenfone 10 Samsung Galaxy S26+
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Samsung Exynos 2600
AnTuTu 1684922 3161126
Geekbench Single 2004 2900
Geekbench Multi 5311 9200
Display 5.9" Super AMOLED 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution 2400x1080 3120x1440
Refresh rate 144 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 4300 mAh 4900 mAh
Charging 30W 45W
Wireless charging 15W 15W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 13 MP 12 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 10 MP
Front camera 32 MP 12 MP
RAM 8GB / 16GB 12GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 13 / ZenUI Android 16 / One UI 8.5
Brightness (peak) 1100 nits 2600 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 IP68
Dimensions 146.5×68.1×9.4 mm 158.4×75.8×7.3 mm
Weight 172 g 190 g
Launch price $699 $999

Camera comparison

ASUS Zenfone 10

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 13MP
  • Front: 32MP
42
camera

Samsung Galaxy S26+

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 12MP
  • Telephoto: 10MP
  • Front: 12MP
40
camera

Display comparison

ASUS Zenfone 10

  • 5.9" Super AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2400x1080
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
94
display

Samsung Galaxy S26+

  • 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED 2X
  • Resolution: 3120x1440
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
89
display

Battery and charging

ASUS Zenfone 10

  • 4300 mAh
  • Wired: 30W
  • Wireless: 15W
38
battery

Samsung Galaxy S26+

  • 4900 mAh
  • Wired: 45W
  • Wireless: 15W
54
battery

Overall performance score

We compared ASUS Zenfone 10 and Samsung Galaxy S26+, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

ASUS Zenfone 10 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
62/100
1684922 AnTuTu
Samsung Galaxy S26+ Samsung Exynos 2600
70/100 +46.7%
3161126 AnTuTu

Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads ASUS Zenfone 10 by 46.7% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

ASUS Zenfone 10

$699

Samsung Galaxy S26+

$999

Launch price difference: $300. ASUS Zenfone 10 was $300 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ notably outperforms the ASUS Zenfone 10 (91/100 vs 75/100).

display

In the "display" category, the ASUS Zenfone 10 is a bit better (94/100 vs 89/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the ASUS Zenfone 10 and the Samsung Galaxy S26+ are nearly equal (42/100 vs 40/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ notably outperforms the ASUS Zenfone 10 (54/100 vs 38/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ is a bit better (72/100 vs 61/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the ASUS Zenfone 10 or the Samsung Galaxy S26+?

The Samsung Galaxy S26+ edges out the ASUS Zenfone 10 by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the ASUS Zenfone 10 and the Samsung Galaxy S26+?

The ASUS Zenfone 10 has a MobileRank rating of 62/100, the Samsung Galaxy S26+ — 70/100.

Which is more powerful: the ASUS Zenfone 10 or the Samsung Galaxy S26+?

The Samsung Galaxy S26+ leads on performance (91/100 vs 75/100).

Should you choose the ASUS Zenfone 10 over the Samsung Galaxy S26+?

The ASUS Zenfone 10 is a better fit for active users. The Samsung Galaxy S26+ is a better fit for gamers and power users.