Vivo S17

Vivo · 2023 27.07.2026 · updated 28.07.2026

Vivo S17 from Vivo (2023) is a solid mid-ranger with a rating of 56/100. AnTuTu 820,210.

Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G
4600 mAh
50 MP

Faster than 59% of smartphones in AnTuTu

Specifications

ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G
Display6.8" AMOLED, 1260x2800, 120Hz, 1300 nits (peak)
RAM8GB / 12GB
Storage256GB / 512GB
Battery4600 mAh · ≈8.5 hrs of active use*
Charging80W / No wireless charging
OSAndroid 13, OriginOS 3
Dimensions164.2 × 74.4 × 7.5 mm
Weight186g
NFC yes

* battery life is an estimated figure based on capacity, display, and chipset — not a lab measurement.

Cameras

Main50MP f/1.9
Ultrawide8MP
Front50MP

Benchmarks

AnTuTu 820210
Geekbench Single 1059
Geekbench Multi 3012
Based on AnTuTu results, Vivo S17 is faster than 59% of smartphones in our database. This device is a solid mid-ranger.

Performance

Overview and verdict

Vivo S17 is a solid mid-ranger from 2023 with an overall MobileRank rating of 56/100. Performance is average (55/100) — the Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G chipset is fine for everyday tasks. The camera is below average (44/100): a 50 MP main sensor, 8 MP ultrawide. Battery life is below average (47/100): a 4600 mAh battery, 80W wired charging.

Pros

  • Fast charging at 80W
  • 6.8" AMOLED display at 120 Hz
  • Lightweight body (186g)

Cons

  • No wireless charging
  • No telephoto camera
Best for: The Vivo S17 has no pronounced profile: its best category is display (84/100), its weakest camera (44/100).

Frequently asked questions

What processor does the Vivo S17 have?

The Vivo S17 runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G chipset. It scores 820,210 points in AnTuTu.

What is the Vivo S17's rating?

The Vivo S17 scores 56 out of 100 in the MobileRank rating. Categories: performance 55/100, camera 44/100, battery 47/100, display 84/100, portability 72/100.

What battery does the Vivo S17 have?

The Vivo S17 has a 4600 mAh battery with 80W charging. Battery score: 47/100.

Is the Vivo S17 worth buying?

The Vivo S17 has no pronounced profile: its best category is display (84/100), its weakest camera (44/100). Overall rating — 56/100 (solid mid-ranger).

Vivo S17
MobileRank rating

Device profile

Category scores

Performance 55
Display 84
Camera 44
Battery 47
Portability 72
Value for money —

The score is built from the five categories below (weights are in the methodology); 100% of the weight is known. Value for money is computed separately and is not part of the overall score. The price is unknown, so value for money is not computed. How the rating works →

Processor

Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G

See all smartphones with this processor