Vivo NEX 3
Vivo · 2019 27.07.2026 · updated 28.07.2026
Vivo NEX 3 (2019) is a solid mid-ranger from Vivo. MobileRank rating: 53/100. Performance 55/100, camera 50/100, battery 38/100, display 77/100, portability 34/100.
Faster than 61% of smartphones in AnTuTu
Specifications
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+ |
| Display | 6.9" Super AMOLED, 1080x2256 |
| RAM | 8GB |
| Storage | 128GB |
| Battery | 4500 mAh · ≈7.8 hrs of active use* |
| Charging | 44W / No wireless charging |
| OS | Android 9.0 (Pie); Funtouch 9.1 |
| Dimensions | 167.4 × 76.1 × 9.4 mm |
| Weight | 217g |
| NFC | no |
* battery life is an estimated figure based on capacity, display, and chipset — not a lab measurement.
Cameras
| Main | 64MP f/1.8 |
| Ultrawide | 13MP |
| Telephoto | 13MP |
| Front | 16MP |
Benchmarks
Performance
Overview and verdict
The Vivo NEX 3 — a solid mid-ranger from Vivo released in 2019 — runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+. Its overall MobileRank rating is 53/100. In benchmarks, the device scores 859,084 in AnTuTu and 1031/2864 in Geekbench 6. The camera system includes a 64 MP main sensor and a 13 MP telephoto lens (score: 50/100).
Pros
- 6.9" Super AMOLED display
- Optical zoom (13 MP telephoto)
Cons
- Small battery (4500 mAh)
- No wireless charging
Frequently asked questions
What processor does the Vivo NEX 3 have?
The Vivo NEX 3 runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 855+ chipset. It scores 859,084 points in AnTuTu.
What is the Vivo NEX 3's rating?
The Vivo NEX 3 scores 53 out of 100 in the MobileRank rating. Categories: performance 55/100, camera 50/100, battery 38/100, display 77/100, portability 34/100.
What battery does the Vivo NEX 3 have?
The Vivo NEX 3 has a 4500 mAh battery with 44W charging. Battery score: 38/100.
Is the Vivo NEX 3 worth buying?
The Vivo NEX 3 has no pronounced profile: its best category is display (77/100), its weakest portability (34/100). Overall rating — 53/100 (solid mid-ranger).
Device profile
Category scores
The score is built from the five categories below (weights are in the methodology); 100% of the weight is known. Value for money is computed separately and is not part of the overall score. The price is unknown, so value for money is not computed. How the rating works →
Similar devices
Compare with competitors
More from Vivo
Processor
See all smartphones with this processor