Vivo X51 5G vs ZTE Axon 30S
The Vivo X51 5G (2020) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 765G, while the ZTE Axon 30S (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 870 5G. By overall MobileRank rating, the ZTE Axon 30S leads — 54/100 vs 46/100 (a 8-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo X51 5G has the bigger battery (4315 mAh vs 4200); the main camera is 48 MP vs 64 MP; the ZTE Axon 30S is faster in AnTuTu (1,010,069 vs 597,974).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Vivo X51 5G
ZTE Axon 30S
What makes Vivo X51 5G better?
- Bigger battery: 4315 vs 4200 mAh
- Lighter: 181g vs 189g
- Better portability (70/100 vs 67/100)
What makes ZTE Axon 30S better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 1010069 vs 597974
- Better Geekbench Single: 1298 vs 799
- Better Geekbench Multi: 3520 vs 1836
- Faster charging: 55W vs 33W
- Better main camera: 64MP vs 48MP
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz
- Higher performance (61/100 vs 44/100)
- Better camera (43/100 vs 42/100)
- Longer battery life (33/100 vs 31/100)
- Better display (79/100 vs 68/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Vivo X51 5G vs the ZTE Axon 30S, the ZTE Axon 30S scores 8 points higher (54/100 vs 46/100). In the "performance" category, the ZTE Axon 30S leads (61/100 vs 44/100). In the "performance" category, the ZTE Axon 30S notably outperforms the Vivo X51 5G (61/100 vs 44/100). In the "display" category, the ZTE Axon 30S is a bit better (79/100 vs 68/100). In the "camera" category, the ZTE Axon 30S and the Vivo X51 5G are nearly equal (43/100 vs 42/100). In the "battery" category, the ZTE Axon 30S and the Vivo X51 5G are nearly equal (33/100 vs 31/100). In the "portability" category, the Vivo X51 5G and the ZTE Axon 30S are nearly equal (70/100 vs 67/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Vivo X51 5G | ZTE Axon 30S | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 765G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 870 5G | |
| AnTuTu | 597974 | 1010069 | |
| Geekbench Single | 799 | 1298 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1836 | 3520 | |
| Display | 6.6" AMOLED | 6.9" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1080x2376 | 1080x2460 | |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 4315 mAh | 4200 mAh | |
| Charging | 33W | 55W | |
| Main camera | 48 MP | 64 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 8 MP | |
| Telephoto | 8 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 16 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 256GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 10, Funtouch 10.0 | Android 12, MyOS 12 | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Dimensions | 158.5×72.8×8.0 mm | 170.2×77.8×7.8 mm | |
| Weight | 181 g | 189 g | |
| Launch price | — | — |
Camera comparison
Vivo X51 5G
- Main: 48MP f/1.6
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Telephoto: 8MP
- Front: 32MP
ZTE Axon 30S
- Main: 64MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 16MP
Display comparison
Vivo X51 5G
- 6.6" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2376
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
ZTE Axon 30S
- 6.9" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2460
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Vivo X51 5G
- 4315 mAh
- Wired: 33W
- No wireless charging
ZTE Axon 30S
- 4200 mAh
- Wired: 55W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Vivo X51 5G and ZTE Axon 30S, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
ZTE Axon 30S leads Vivo X51 5G by 40.8% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the ZTE Axon 30S notably outperforms the Vivo X51 5G (61/100 vs 44/100).
display
In the "display" category, the ZTE Axon 30S is a bit better (79/100 vs 68/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the ZTE Axon 30S and the Vivo X51 5G are nearly equal (43/100 vs 42/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the ZTE Axon 30S and the Vivo X51 5G are nearly equal (33/100 vs 31/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Vivo X51 5G and the ZTE Axon 30S are nearly equal (70/100 vs 67/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Vivo X51 5G or the ZTE Axon 30S?
The ZTE Axon 30S edges out the Vivo X51 5G by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Vivo X51 5G and the ZTE Axon 30S?
The Vivo X51 5G has a MobileRank rating of 46/100, the ZTE Axon 30S — 54/100.
Which is more powerful: the Vivo X51 5G or the ZTE Axon 30S?
The ZTE Axon 30S leads on performance (61/100 vs 44/100).
Should you choose the Vivo X51 5G over the ZTE Axon 30S?
The ZTE Axon 30S is a better fit for active users.