Sony Xperia 1 VIII vs Xiaomi 11i

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Xiaomi 11i (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 920 5G. By overall MobileRank rating, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads — 77/100 vs 54/100 (a 23-point difference). Key differences: the Xiaomi 11i has the bigger battery (5160 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 48 MP vs 108 MP; the Sony Xperia 1 VIII is faster in AnTuTu (3,842,882 vs 750,481); the Sony Xperia 1 VIII has NFC for contactless payments, the Xiaomi 11i doesn't.

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII significantly outperforms the Xiaomi 11i by 23 points (77/100 vs 54/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Sony Xperia 1 VIII

Performance 97
Display 80
Camera 69
Battery 53
Portability 56
Value for money 62

Xiaomi 11i

Performance 51
Display 79
Camera 44
Battery 56
Portability 52
Value for money —

What makes Sony Xperia 1 VIII better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3842882 vs 750481
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 936
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 2318
  • Lighter: 200g vs 207g

  • Higher performance (97/100 vs 51/100)
  • Better camera (69/100 vs 44/100)
  • Better display (80/100 vs 79/100)
  • Better portability (56/100 vs 52/100)

What makes Xiaomi 11i better?

  • Bigger battery: 5160 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 67W vs 30W
  • Better main camera: 108MP vs 48MP

  • Longer battery life (56/100 vs 53/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Sony Xperia 1 VIII vs the Xiaomi 11i, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII scores 23 points higher (77/100 vs 54/100). In the "performance" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads (97/100 vs 51/100). In the "camera" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads (69/100 vs 44/100). In the "performance" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII significantly outperforms the Xiaomi 11i (97/100 vs 51/100). In the "display" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII and the Xiaomi 11i are nearly equal (80/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII notably outperforms the Xiaomi 11i (69/100 vs 44/100). In the "battery" category, the Xiaomi 11i and the Sony Xperia 1 VIII are nearly equal (56/100 vs 53/100). In the "portability" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII and the Xiaomi 11i are nearly equal (56/100 vs 52/100).

Sony Xperia 1 VIII: The Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a better fit for gamers and power users.

Specs comparison

Specification Sony Xperia 1 VIII Xiaomi 11i
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 920 5G
AnTuTu 3842882 750481
Geekbench Single 3639 936
Geekbench Multi 11047 2318
Display 6.5" LTPO OLED 6.7" AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2340 1080x2400
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 5160 mAh
Charging 30W 67W
Wireless charging 15W 0W
Main camera 48 MP 108 MP
Ultrawide 48 MP 8 MP
Telephoto 48 MP 0 MP
Front camera 12 MP 16 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 6GB / 8GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 16 Android 11, MIUI 12.5
Brightness (peak) — 1200 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP65/IP68 IP53
Dimensions 162.0×74.0×8.3 mm 163.7×76.2×8.3 mm
Weight 200 g 207 g
Launch price $1500 —

Camera comparison

Sony Xperia 1 VIII

  • Main: 48MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 48MP
  • Telephoto: 48MP
  • Front: 12MP
69
camera

Xiaomi 11i

  • Main: 108MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 16MP
44
camera

Display comparison

Sony Xperia 1 VIII

  • 6.5" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2340
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
80
display

Xiaomi 11i

  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display

Battery and charging

Sony Xperia 1 VIII

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 30W
  • Wireless: 15W
53
battery

Xiaomi 11i

  • 5160 mAh
  • Wired: 67W
  • No wireless charging
56
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Sony Xperia 1 VIII and Xiaomi 11i, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Sony Xperia 1 VIII Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
77/100
3842882 AnTuTu
Xiaomi 11i MediaTek Dimensity 920 5G
54/100 -412.1%
750481 AnTuTu

Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads Xiaomi 11i by 412.1% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Sony Xperia 1 VIII

$1500

Xiaomi 11i

Price unknown

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII significantly outperforms the Xiaomi 11i (97/100 vs 51/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII and the Xiaomi 11i are nearly equal (80/100 vs 79/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII notably outperforms the Xiaomi 11i (69/100 vs 44/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Xiaomi 11i and the Sony Xperia 1 VIII are nearly equal (56/100 vs 53/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII and the Xiaomi 11i are nearly equal (56/100 vs 52/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Sony Xperia 1 VIII or the Xiaomi 11i?

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII significantly outperforms the Xiaomi 11i by 23 points (77/100 vs 54/100).

What is the rating of the Sony Xperia 1 VIII and the Xiaomi 11i?

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII has a MobileRank rating of 77/100, the Xiaomi 11i — 54/100.

Which has the better camera: the Sony Xperia 1 VIII or the Xiaomi 11i?

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads on camera score (69/100 vs 44/100).

Which is more powerful: the Sony Xperia 1 VIII or the Xiaomi 11i?

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads on performance (97/100 vs 51/100).

Should you choose the Sony Xperia 1 VIII over the Xiaomi 11i?

The Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a better fit for gamers and power users.