Redmi 13 vs Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra

The Redmi 13 (2024) runs on the MediaTek Helio G99 Ultra, while the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $170 and $799. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra leads — 89/100 vs 43/100 (a 46-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra has the bigger battery (7400 mAh vs 5030); the main camera is 108 MP vs 50 MP; the Redmi 13 is noticeably lighter (199g vs 227g).

The Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 by 46 points (89/100 vs 43/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Redmi 13
Performance 38
Display 54
Camera 40
Battery 47
Portability 56
Value for money 56
Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
Performance 99
Display 99
Camera 78
Battery 92
Portability 35
Value for money 90
What makes Redmi 13 better?
  • Better main camera: 108MP vs 50MP
  • Lighter: 199g vs 227g
  • Cheaper at launch: $170 vs $799

  • Better portability (56/100 vs 35/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra better?
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3640 vs 760
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11033 vs 1890
  • Bigger battery: 7400 vs 5030 mAh
  • Faster charging: 120W vs 33W
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 90Hz

  • Higher performance (99/100 vs 38/100)
  • Better camera (78/100 vs 40/100)
  • Longer battery life (92/100 vs 47/100)
  • Better display (99/100 vs 54/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Redmi 13 vs the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra scores 46 points higher (89/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra leads (99/100 vs 38/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra leads (78/100 vs 40/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra leads (92/100 vs 47/100). Value score: Redmi 13 — 56/100, Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra — 90/100; it is biased by price level, so it should not be compared directly between devices at different prices. In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (99/100 vs 38/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (99/100 vs 54/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (78/100 vs 40/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (92/100 vs 47/100). In the "portability" category, the Redmi 13 notably outperforms the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra (56/100 vs 35/100).

Redmi 13: The Redmi 13 is a better fit for everyday use.
Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra: The Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Specs comparison
Specification Redmi 13 Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
Processor MediaTek Helio G99 Ultra Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 4602290
Geekbench Single 760 3640
Geekbench Multi 1890 11033
Display 6.8" IPS LCD 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2460 1440x3168
Refresh rate 90 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 5030 mAh 7400 mAh
Charging 33W 120W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 108 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 13 MP 32 MP
RAM 6GB / 8GB 12GB / 16GB / 24GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 14, HyperOS Android 16
Brightness (peak) 550 nits 8000 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP53 IP68
Dimensions 168.6×76.3×8.3 mm 163.7×76.8×8.7 mm
Weight 199 g 227 g
Launch price $170 $799
Camera comparison
Redmi 13
  • Main: 108MP
  • Front: 13MP
40
camera
Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
78
camera
Display comparison
Redmi 13
  • 6.8" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2460
  • Refresh rate: 90 Hz
54
display
Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1440x3168
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
99
display
Battery and charging
Redmi 13
  • 5030 mAh
  • Wired: 33W
  • No wireless charging
47
battery
Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
  • 7400 mAh
  • Wired: 120W
  • Wireless: 50W
92
battery
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Redmi 13
$170
Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra
$799

Launch price difference: $629. Redmi 13 was $629 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (99/100 vs 38/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (99/100 vs 54/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (78/100 vs 40/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 (92/100 vs 47/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Redmi 13 notably outperforms the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra (56/100 vs 35/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Redmi 13 or the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra?

The Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra significantly outperforms the Redmi 13 by 46 points (89/100 vs 43/100).

What is the rating of the Redmi 13 and the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra?

The Redmi 13 has a MobileRank rating of 43/100, the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra — 89/100.

Which has the better camera: the Redmi 13 or the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra?

The Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra leads on camera score (78/100 vs 40/100).

Which is more powerful: the Redmi 13 or the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra?

The Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra leads on performance (99/100 vs 38/100).

Should you choose the Redmi 13 over the Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra?

The Redmi 13 is a better fit for everyday use. The Vivo iQOO 15 Ultra is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.