Realme GT 7 Pro vs Tecno Phantom X2 Pro
The Realme GT 7 Pro (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite, while the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9000. By overall MobileRank rating, the Realme GT 7 Pro leads — 76/100 vs 65/100 (a 11-point difference). Key differences: the Realme GT 7 Pro has the bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 5160); the Realme GT 7 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,111,924 vs 1,484,077); the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro is noticeably lighter (201g vs 222g).
Realme GT 7 Pro
Tecno Phantom X2 Pro
- Higher AnTuTu: 3111924 vs 1484077
- Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 1693
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 4384
- Bigger battery: 6500 vs 5160 mAh
- Faster charging: 120W vs 45W
- Higher performance (92/100 vs 70/100)
- Longer battery life (74/100 vs 51/100)
- Better display (84/100 vs 79/100)
- Lighter: 201g vs 222g
- Better camera (63/100 vs 56/100)
- Better portability (47/100 vs 39/100)
Comparing the Realme GT 7 Pro vs the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro, the Realme GT 7 Pro scores 11 points higher (76/100 vs 65/100). In the "performance" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro leads (92/100 vs 70/100). In the "battery" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro leads (74/100 vs 51/100). In the "performance" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro notably outperforms the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro (92/100 vs 70/100). In the "display" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro is a bit better (63/100 vs 56/100). In the "battery" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro notably outperforms the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro (74/100 vs 51/100). In the "portability" category, the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro is a bit better (47/100 vs 39/100).
| Specification | Realme GT 7 Pro | Tecno Phantom X2 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | MediaTek Dimensity 9000 | |
| AnTuTu | 3111924 | 1484077 | |
| Geekbench Single | 3041 | 1693 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 9494 | 4384 | |
| Display | 6.8" LTPO AMOLED | 6.8" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1264x2780 | 1080x2400 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6500 mAh | 5160 mAh | |
| Charging | 120W | 45W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 13 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB | 12GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 256GB | |
| OS | Android 15, Realme UI 6.0 | Android 12, HIOS 12 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 6500 nits | 500 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | — | |
| Dimensions | 162.5×76.9×8.6 mm | 164.6×72.7×9.0 mm | |
| Weight | 222 g | 201 g | |
| Price | $800 | — |
Realme GT 7 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 16MP
Tecno Phantom X2 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 13MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Realme GT 7 Pro
- 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
- Resolution: 1264x2780
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Tecno Phantom X2 Pro
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Realme GT 7 Pro
- 6500 mAh
- NanoReview test: web browsing 16:09 hrs, total 32:07 hrs
- Wired: 120W
- No wireless charging
Tecno Phantom X2 Pro
- 5160 mAh
- Wired: 45W
- No wireless charging
We compared Realme GT 7 Pro and Tecno Phantom X2 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Realme GT 7 Pro leads Tecno Phantom X2 Pro by 109.7% in our overall performance rating.
Tecno Phantom X2 Pro
Price unknownperformance
In the "performance" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro notably outperforms the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro (92/100 vs 70/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro is a bit better (63/100 vs 56/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Realme GT 7 Pro notably outperforms the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro (74/100 vs 51/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro is a bit better (47/100 vs 39/100).
Which is better: the Realme GT 7 Pro or the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro?
The Realme GT 7 Pro is noticeably better than the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro — the overall rating gap is 11 points.
What is the rating of the Realme GT 7 Pro and the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro?
The Realme GT 7 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 76/100, the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro — 65/100.
Which has the better camera: the Realme GT 7 Pro or the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro?
The Tecno Phantom X2 Pro leads on camera score (63/100 vs 56/100).
Which is more powerful: the Realme GT 7 Pro or the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro?
The Realme GT 7 Pro leads on performance (92/100 vs 70/100).
Should you choose the Realme GT 7 Pro over the Tecno Phantom X2 Pro?
The Realme GT 7 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users. The Tecno Phantom X2 Pro is a better fit for active users.