Poco F7 vs Samsung Galaxy Xcover7
The Poco F7 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 6100+. By overall MobileRank rating, the Poco F7 leads — 66/100 vs 38/100 (a 28-point difference). Key differences: the Poco F7 has the bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 4050); the Poco F7 is faster in AnTuTu (2,199,079 vs 513,809); the Poco F7 is noticeably lighter (215g vs 240g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Poco F7
Samsung Galaxy Xcover7
What makes Poco F7 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 2199079 vs 513809
- Better Geekbench Single: 2072 vs 688
- Better Geekbench Multi: 6649 vs 1900
- Bigger battery: 6500 vs 4050 mAh
- Faster charging: 90W vs 15W
- Lighter: 215g vs 240g
- Higher performance (80/100 vs 41/100)
- Better camera (37/100 vs 30/100)
- Longer battery life (68/100 vs 23/100)
- Better display (83/100 vs 68/100)
- Better portability (48/100 vs 20/100)
What makes Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 better?
- Overall rating 38/100
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Poco F7 vs the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7, the Poco F7 scores 28 points higher (66/100 vs 38/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 leads (80/100 vs 41/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 leads (68/100 vs 23/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (80/100 vs 41/100). In the "display" category, the Poco F7 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (83/100 vs 68/100). In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 is a bit better (37/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (68/100 vs 23/100). In the "portability" category, the Poco F7 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (48/100 vs 20/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Poco F7 | Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 6100+ | |
| AnTuTu | 2199079 | 513809 | |
| Geekbench Single | 2072 | 688 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 6649 | 1900 | |
| Display | 6.7" AMOLED | 6.6" | |
| Resolution | 2712x1220 | 1080x2408 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | — | |
| Battery | 6500 mAh | 4050 mAh | |
| Charging | 90W | 15W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 5 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB / 12GB | 4GB / 6GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 64GB / 128GB | |
| OS | Android 15 | Android 14, One UI 6 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 3200 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 163.1×77.9×8.2 mm | 169.0×80.1×10.2 mm | |
| Weight | 215 g | 240 g | |
| Launch price | $399 | — |
Camera comparison
Poco F7
- Main: 50MP f/1.6
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 20MP
Samsung Galaxy Xcover7
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 5MP
Display comparison
Poco F7
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 2712x1220
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Samsung Galaxy Xcover7
- 6.6"
- Resolution: 1080x2408
- Refresh rate: —
Battery and charging
Poco F7
- 6500 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- No wireless charging
Samsung Galaxy Xcover7
- 4050 mAh
- Wired: 15W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Poco F7 and Samsung Galaxy Xcover7, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Poco F7 leads Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 by 328.0% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Samsung Galaxy Xcover7
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (80/100 vs 41/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Poco F7 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (83/100 vs 68/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 is a bit better (37/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (68/100 vs 23/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Poco F7 notably outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 (48/100 vs 20/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Poco F7 or the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7?
The Poco F7 significantly outperforms the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 by 28 points (66/100 vs 38/100).
What is the rating of the Poco F7 and the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7?
The Poco F7 has a MobileRank rating of 66/100, the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7 — 38/100.
Which has the better camera: the Poco F7 or the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7?
The Poco F7 leads on camera score (37/100 vs 30/100).
Which is more powerful: the Poco F7 or the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7?
The Poco F7 leads on performance (80/100 vs 41/100).
Should you choose the Poco F7 over the Samsung Galaxy Xcover7?
The Poco F7 is a better fit for gamers and power users.