Oppo K14x vs Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)
The Oppo K14x (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 6300, while the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7200. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) leads — 53/100 vs 43/100 (a 10-point difference). Key differences: the Oppo K14x has the bigger battery (6500 mAh vs 5000); the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) is faster in AnTuTu (971,424 vs 528,398); the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) is noticeably lighter (188g vs 212g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Oppo K14x
Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)
What makes Oppo K14x better?
- Bigger battery: 6500 vs 5000 mAh
- Longer battery life (53/100 vs 48/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 971424 vs 528398
- Better Geekbench Single: 1167 vs 771
- Better Geekbench Multi: 2577 vs 1980
- Faster charging: 44W vs 5W
- Lighter: 188g vs 212g
- Higher performance (57/100 vs 43/100)
- Better camera (32/100 vs 30/100)
- Better display (79/100 vs 55/100)
- Better portability (68/100 vs 46/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Oppo K14x vs the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India), the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) scores 10 points higher (53/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) leads (57/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) is a bit better (57/100 vs 43/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) notably outperforms the Oppo K14x (79/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) and the Oppo K14x are nearly equal (32/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Oppo K14x is a bit better (53/100 vs 48/100). In the "portability" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) notably outperforms the Oppo K14x (68/100 vs 46/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Oppo K14x | Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | MediaTek Dimensity 7200 | |
| AnTuTu | 528398 | 971424 | |
| Geekbench Single | 771 | 1167 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1980 | 2577 | |
| Display | 6.8" IPS LCD | 6.7" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 720x1570 | 1080x2400 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6500 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 5W | 44W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 16 MP | |
| RAM | 4GB / 6GB | 8GB | |
| Storage | 128GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 15, ColorOS 15 | Android 14, Funtouch 14 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1125 nits | 1800 nits | |
| NFC | no | no | |
| Protection | IP64 | IP54 | |
| Dimensions | 166.6×78.5×8.6 mm | 163.2×75.8×7.8 mm | |
| Weight | 212 g | 188 g | |
| Launch price | $172 | — |
Camera comparison
Oppo K14x
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 5MP
Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 16MP
Display comparison
Oppo K14x
- 6.8" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 720x1570
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Oppo K14x
- 6500 mAh
- Wired: 5W
- No wireless charging
Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 44W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Oppo K14x and Vivo iQOO Z9 (India), covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) leads Oppo K14x by 45.6% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) is a bit better (57/100 vs 43/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) notably outperforms the Oppo K14x (79/100 vs 55/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) and the Oppo K14x are nearly equal (32/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Oppo K14x is a bit better (53/100 vs 48/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) notably outperforms the Oppo K14x (68/100 vs 46/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Oppo K14x or the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)?
The Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) is noticeably better than the Oppo K14x — the overall rating gap is 10 points.
What is the rating of the Oppo K14x and the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)?
The Oppo K14x has a MobileRank rating of 43/100, the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) — 53/100.
Which is more powerful: the Oppo K14x or the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)?
The Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) leads on performance (57/100 vs 43/100).
Should you choose the Oppo K14x over the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India)?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is display — better on the Vivo iQOO Z9 (India) (79/100 vs 55/100).