Oppo Find X8s vs Redmi K90
The Oppo Find X8s (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9400+, while the Redmi K90 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite; launch prices were $699 and $401. By overall MobileRank rating, the Oppo Find X8s leads — 82/100 vs 76/100 (a 6-point difference). Key differences: the Redmi K90 has the bigger battery (7100 mAh vs 5700); the Redmi K90 is faster in AnTuTu (3,077,585 vs 3,001,855); the Oppo Find X8s is noticeably lighter (179g vs 206g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Oppo Find X8s
Redmi K90
What makes Oppo Find X8s better?
- Lighter: 179g vs 206g
- Better camera (78/100 vs 58/100)
- Longer battery life (77/100 vs 72/100)
- Better display (85/100 vs 82/100)
- Better portability (75/100 vs 55/100)
What makes Redmi K90 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3077585 vs 3001855
- Better Geekbench Single: 3013 vs 2729
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9287 vs 8430
- Bigger battery: 7100 vs 5700 mAh
- Faster charging: 100W vs 80W
- Cheaper at launch: $401 vs $699
- Higher performance (91/100 vs 89/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Oppo Find X8s vs the Redmi K90, the Oppo Find X8s scores 6 points higher (82/100 vs 76/100). In the "camera" category, the Oppo Find X8s leads (78/100 vs 58/100). Value score: Oppo Find X8s — 78/100, Redmi K90 — 80/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Redmi K90 and the Oppo Find X8s are nearly equal (91/100 vs 89/100). In the "display" category, the Oppo Find X8s and the Redmi K90 are nearly equal (85/100 vs 82/100). In the "camera" category, the Oppo Find X8s notably outperforms the Redmi K90 (78/100 vs 58/100). In the "battery" category, the Oppo Find X8s is a bit better (77/100 vs 72/100). In the "portability" category, the Oppo Find X8s notably outperforms the Redmi K90 (75/100 vs 55/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Oppo Find X8s | Redmi K90 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | |
| AnTuTu | 3001855 | 3077585 | |
| Geekbench Single | 2729 | 3013 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 8430 | 9287 | |
| Display | 6.3" AMOLED | 6.6" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1216x2640 | 2510x1156 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5700 mAh | 7100 mAh | |
| Charging | 80W | 100W | |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 0W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 8 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 20 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB | 12GB / 16GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 256GB / 512GB | |
| OS | Android 15, ColorOS 15 | Android 16 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1600 nits | 3500 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 150.6×71.8×7.7 mm | 157.5×75.3×8.0 mm | |
| Weight | 179 g | 206 g | |
| Launch price | $699 | $401 |
Camera comparison
Oppo Find X8s
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Redmi K90
- Main: 50MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 20MP
Display comparison
Oppo Find X8s
- 6.3" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1216x2640
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Redmi K90
- 6.6" AMOLED
- Resolution: 2510x1156
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Oppo Find X8s
- 5700 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- Wireless: 50W
Redmi K90
- 7100 mAh
- Wired: 100W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Oppo Find X8s and Redmi K90, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Redmi K90 leads Oppo Find X8s by 2.5% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $298. Redmi K90 was $298 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Redmi K90 and the Oppo Find X8s are nearly equal (91/100 vs 89/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Oppo Find X8s and the Redmi K90 are nearly equal (85/100 vs 82/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Oppo Find X8s notably outperforms the Redmi K90 (78/100 vs 58/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Oppo Find X8s is a bit better (77/100 vs 72/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Oppo Find X8s notably outperforms the Redmi K90 (75/100 vs 55/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Oppo Find X8s or the Redmi K90?
The Oppo Find X8s edges out the Redmi K90 by just 6 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Oppo Find X8s and the Redmi K90?
The Oppo Find X8s has a MobileRank rating of 82/100, the Redmi K90 — 76/100.
Which has the better camera: the Oppo Find X8s or the Redmi K90?
The Oppo Find X8s leads on camera score (78/100 vs 58/100).
Should you choose the Oppo Find X8s over the Redmi K90?
The Oppo Find X8s is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Redmi K90 is a better fit for gamers and power users, budget-conscious buyers.