Oppo A5 (2020) vs Vivo iQOO 15

The Oppo A5 (2020) (2019) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 665, while the Vivo iQOO 15 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO 15 leads — 86/100 vs 31/100 (a 55-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo iQOO 15 has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 12 MP vs 50 MP; the Vivo iQOO 15 is faster in AnTuTu (3,758,268 vs 329,457); the Oppo A5 (2020) is noticeably lighter (195g vs 215g).

The Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) by 55 points (86/100 vs 31/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Oppo A5 (2020)

Performance 24
Display 39
Camera 13
Battery 66
Portability 50
Value for money —

Vivo iQOO 15

Performance 94
Display 99
Camera 78
Battery 85
Portability 48
Value for money 86

What makes Oppo A5 (2020) better?

  • Lighter: 195g vs 215g

  • Better portability (50/100 vs 48/100)

What makes Vivo iQOO 15 better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3758268 vs 329457
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3013 vs 321
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9287 vs 1128
  • Bigger battery: 7000 vs 5000 mAh
  • Better main camera: 50MP vs 12MP

  • Higher performance (94/100 vs 24/100)
  • Better camera (78/100 vs 13/100)
  • Longer battery life (85/100 vs 66/100)
  • Better display (99/100 vs 39/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Oppo A5 (2020) vs the Vivo iQOO 15, the Vivo iQOO 15 scores 55 points higher (86/100 vs 31/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 leads (94/100 vs 24/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 leads (78/100 vs 13/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 leads (85/100 vs 66/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (94/100 vs 24/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (99/100 vs 39/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (78/100 vs 13/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 notably outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (85/100 vs 66/100). In the "portability" category, the Oppo A5 (2020) and the Vivo iQOO 15 are nearly equal (50/100 vs 48/100).

Vivo iQOO 15: The Vivo iQOO 15 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Oppo A5 (2020) Vivo iQOO 15
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu 329457 3758268
Geekbench Single 321 3013
Geekbench Multi 1128 9287
Display 6.5" IPS LCD 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 720x1600 1440x3168
Refresh rate — 144 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 7000 mAh
Charging — 100W
Wireless charging — 40W
Main camera 12 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 8 MP 32 MP
RAM 3GB / 4GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 64GB / 128GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 9.0 (Pie); ColorOS 6.1 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 480 nits 6000 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection — IP68
Dimensions 163.6×75.4×9.1 mm 163.7×76.8×8.1 mm
Weight 195 g 215 g
Launch price — $599

Camera comparison

Oppo A5 (2020)

  • Main: 12MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 8MP
13
camera

Vivo iQOO 15

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
78
camera

Display comparison

Oppo A5 (2020)

  • 6.5" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 720x1600
  • Refresh rate: —
39
display

Vivo iQOO 15

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1440x3168
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
99
display

Battery and charging

Oppo A5 (2020)

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wireless charging: no data
66
battery

Vivo iQOO 15

  • 7000 mAh
  • NanoReview test: web browsing 18:52 hrs, total 39:26 hrs
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 40W
85
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Oppo A5 (2020) and Vivo iQOO 15, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Oppo A5 (2020) Qualcomm Snapdragon 665
31/100
329457 AnTuTu
Vivo iQOO 15 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
86/100 +91.2%
3758268 AnTuTu

Vivo iQOO 15 leads Oppo A5 (2020) by 91.2% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Oppo A5 (2020)

Price unknown

Vivo iQOO 15

$599

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (94/100 vs 24/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (99/100 vs 39/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (78/100 vs 13/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 15 notably outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) (85/100 vs 66/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Oppo A5 (2020) and the Vivo iQOO 15 are nearly equal (50/100 vs 48/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Oppo A5 (2020) or the Vivo iQOO 15?

The Vivo iQOO 15 significantly outperforms the Oppo A5 (2020) by 55 points (86/100 vs 31/100).

What is the rating of the Oppo A5 (2020) and the Vivo iQOO 15?

The Oppo A5 (2020) has a MobileRank rating of 31/100, the Vivo iQOO 15 — 86/100.

Which has the better camera: the Oppo A5 (2020) or the Vivo iQOO 15?

The Vivo iQOO 15 leads on camera score (78/100 vs 13/100).

Which is more powerful: the Oppo A5 (2020) or the Vivo iQOO 15?

The Vivo iQOO 15 leads on performance (94/100 vs 24/100).

Should you choose the Oppo A5 (2020) over the Vivo iQOO 15?

The Vivo iQOO 15 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.