OnePlus Nord 2T vs Tecno Phantom V Fold

The OnePlus Nord 2T (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 1300, while the Tecno Phantom V Fold (2023) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9000+. By overall MobileRank rating, the Tecno Phantom V Fold leads — 64/100 vs 53/100 (a 11-point difference). Key differences: the Tecno Phantom V Fold has the bigger battery (5000 mAh vs 4500); the Tecno Phantom V Fold is faster in AnTuTu (1,540,240 vs 1,017,976); the OnePlus Nord 2T is noticeably lighter (190g vs 299g).

The Tecno Phantom V Fold is noticeably better than the OnePlus Nord 2T — the overall rating gap is 11 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

OnePlus Nord 2T

Performance 59
Display 69
Camera 40
Battery 45
Portability 63
Value for money —

Tecno Phantom V Fold

Performance 74
Display 79
Camera 58
Battery 48
Portability 47
Value for money —

What makes OnePlus Nord 2T better?

  • Faster charging: 80W vs 45W
  • Lighter: 190g vs 299g

  • Better portability (63/100 vs 47/100)

What makes Tecno Phantom V Fold better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 1540240 vs 1017976
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1967 vs 1114
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 5401 vs 3281
  • Bigger battery: 5000 vs 4500 mAh
  • Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz

  • Higher performance (74/100 vs 59/100)
  • Better camera (58/100 vs 40/100)
  • Longer battery life (48/100 vs 45/100)
  • Better display (79/100 vs 69/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the OnePlus Nord 2T vs the Tecno Phantom V Fold, the Tecno Phantom V Fold scores 11 points higher (64/100 vs 53/100). In the "performance" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold leads (74/100 vs 59/100). In the "camera" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold leads (58/100 vs 40/100). In the "performance" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold notably outperforms the OnePlus Nord 2T (74/100 vs 59/100). In the "display" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold is a bit better (79/100 vs 69/100). In the "camera" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold notably outperforms the OnePlus Nord 2T (58/100 vs 40/100). In the "battery" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold and the OnePlus Nord 2T are nearly equal (48/100 vs 45/100). In the "portability" category, the OnePlus Nord 2T notably outperforms the Tecno Phantom V Fold (63/100 vs 47/100).

Tecno Phantom V Fold: The Tecno Phantom V Fold is a better fit for active users.

Specs comparison

Specification OnePlus Nord 2T Tecno Phantom V Fold
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 1300 MediaTek Dimensity 9000+
AnTuTu 1017976 1540240
Geekbench Single 1114 1967
Geekbench Multi 3281 5401
Display 6.4" AMOLED 7.8" Foldable LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2400 2000x2296
Refresh rate 90 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 4500 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 80W 45W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 13 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 32 MP 16 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 12GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 11, OxygenOS 12.1 Android 13, HiOS 13 Fold
Brightness (peak) — 1100 nits
NFC yes yes
Dimensions 159.1×73.2×8.2 mm —
Weight 190 g 299 g
Launch price — —

Camera comparison

OnePlus Nord 2T

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 32MP
40
camera

Tecno Phantom V Fold

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 13MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
58
camera

Display comparison

OnePlus Nord 2T

  • 6.4" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 90 Hz
69
display

Tecno Phantom V Fold

  • 7.8" Foldable LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2000x2296
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display

Battery and charging

OnePlus Nord 2T

  • 4500 mAh
  • Wired: 80W
  • No wireless charging
45
battery

Tecno Phantom V Fold

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 45W
  • No wireless charging
48
battery

Overall performance score

We compared OnePlus Nord 2T and Tecno Phantom V Fold, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

OnePlus Nord 2T MediaTek Dimensity 1300
53/100
1017976 AnTuTu
Tecno Phantom V Fold MediaTek Dimensity 9000+
64/100 +33.9%
1540240 AnTuTu

Tecno Phantom V Fold leads OnePlus Nord 2T by 33.9% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold notably outperforms the OnePlus Nord 2T (74/100 vs 59/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold is a bit better (79/100 vs 69/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold notably outperforms the OnePlus Nord 2T (58/100 vs 40/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Tecno Phantom V Fold and the OnePlus Nord 2T are nearly equal (48/100 vs 45/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the OnePlus Nord 2T notably outperforms the Tecno Phantom V Fold (63/100 vs 47/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the OnePlus Nord 2T or the Tecno Phantom V Fold?

The Tecno Phantom V Fold is noticeably better than the OnePlus Nord 2T — the overall rating gap is 11 points.

What is the rating of the OnePlus Nord 2T and the Tecno Phantom V Fold?

The OnePlus Nord 2T has a MobileRank rating of 53/100, the Tecno Phantom V Fold — 64/100.

Which has the better camera: the OnePlus Nord 2T or the Tecno Phantom V Fold?

The Tecno Phantom V Fold leads on camera score (58/100 vs 40/100).

Which is more powerful: the OnePlus Nord 2T or the Tecno Phantom V Fold?

The Tecno Phantom V Fold leads on performance (74/100 vs 59/100).

Should you choose the OnePlus Nord 2T over the Tecno Phantom V Fold?

The Tecno Phantom V Fold is a better fit for active users.