OnePlus Ace 6T vs Tecno Pova 8

The OnePlus Ace 6T (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, while the Tecno Pova 8 (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7100; launch prices were $320 and $295. By overall MobileRank rating, the OnePlus Ace 6T leads — 72/100 vs 57/100 (a 15-point difference). Key differences: the OnePlus Ace 6T has the bigger battery (8300 mAh vs 8000); the OnePlus Ace 6T is faster in AnTuTu (2,788,201 vs 785,352).

The OnePlus Ace 6T is noticeably better than the Tecno Pova 8 — the overall rating gap is 15 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

OnePlus Ace 6T

Performance 89
Display 94
Camera 35
Battery 77
Portability 51
Value for money 80

Tecno Pova 8

Performance 54
Display 90
Camera 34
Battery 75
Portability 40
Value for money 54

What makes OnePlus Ace 6T better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 2788201 vs 785352
  • Better Geekbench Single: 2833 vs 995
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9119 vs 2925
  • Bigger battery: 8300 vs 8000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 45W
  • Higher refresh rate: 165Hz vs 144Hz
  • Lighter: 211g vs 220g

  • Higher performance (89/100 vs 54/100)
  • Better camera (35/100 vs 34/100)
  • Longer battery life (77/100 vs 75/100)
  • Better display (94/100 vs 90/100)
  • Better portability (51/100 vs 40/100)

What makes Tecno Pova 8 better?

  • Cheaper at launch: $295 vs $320

  • Overall rating 57/100

Comparison verdict

Comparing the OnePlus Ace 6T vs the Tecno Pova 8, the OnePlus Ace 6T scores 15 points higher (72/100 vs 57/100). In the "performance" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T leads (89/100 vs 54/100). Value score: OnePlus Ace 6T — 80/100, Tecno Pova 8 — 54/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T significantly outperforms the Tecno Pova 8 (89/100 vs 54/100). In the "display" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8 are nearly equal (94/100 vs 90/100). In the "camera" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8 are nearly equal (35/100 vs 34/100). In the "battery" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8 are nearly equal (77/100 vs 75/100). In the "portability" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T is a bit better (51/100 vs 40/100).

OnePlus Ace 6T: The OnePlus Ace 6T is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Tecno Pova 8: The Tecno Pova 8 is a better fit for those who care about battery life.

Specs comparison

Specification OnePlus Ace 6T Tecno Pova 8
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 MediaTek Dimensity 7100
AnTuTu 2788201 785352
Geekbench Single 2833 995
Geekbench Multi 9119 2925
Display 6.8" AMOLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1272x2800 2460x1080
Refresh rate 165 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 8300 mAh 8000 mAh
Charging 100W 45W
Wireless charging 0W 30W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 8 MP
Front camera 16 MP 13 MP
RAM 12GB / 16GB 8GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB / 1TB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 16 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 3600 nits —
NFC yes yes
Protection IP68 —
Dimensions 163.4×77.0×8.1 mm —
Weight 211 g 220 g
Launch price $320 $295

Camera comparison

OnePlus Ace 6T

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 16MP
35
camera

Tecno Pova 8

  • Main: 50MP
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 13MP
34
camera

Display comparison

OnePlus Ace 6T

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1272x2800
  • Refresh rate: 165 Hz
94
display

Tecno Pova 8

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2460x1080
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
90
display

Battery and charging

OnePlus Ace 6T

  • 8300 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • No wireless charging
77
battery

Tecno Pova 8

  • 8000 mAh
  • Wired: 45W
  • Wireless: 30W
75
battery

Overall performance score

We compared OnePlus Ace 6T and Tecno Pova 8, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

OnePlus Ace 6T Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
72/100
2788201 AnTuTu
Tecno Pova 8 MediaTek Dimensity 7100
57/100 -255.0%
785352 AnTuTu

OnePlus Ace 6T leads Tecno Pova 8 by 255.0% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

OnePlus Ace 6T

$320

Tecno Pova 8

$295

Launch price difference: $25. Tecno Pova 8 was $25 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T significantly outperforms the Tecno Pova 8 (89/100 vs 54/100).

display

In the "display" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8 are nearly equal (94/100 vs 90/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8 are nearly equal (35/100 vs 34/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8 are nearly equal (77/100 vs 75/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the OnePlus Ace 6T is a bit better (51/100 vs 40/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the OnePlus Ace 6T or the Tecno Pova 8?

The OnePlus Ace 6T is noticeably better than the Tecno Pova 8 — the overall rating gap is 15 points.

What is the rating of the OnePlus Ace 6T and the Tecno Pova 8?

The OnePlus Ace 6T has a MobileRank rating of 72/100, the Tecno Pova 8 — 57/100.

Which is more powerful: the OnePlus Ace 6T or the Tecno Pova 8?

The OnePlus Ace 6T leads on performance (89/100 vs 54/100).

Should you choose the OnePlus Ace 6T over the Tecno Pova 8?

The OnePlus Ace 6T is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers. The Tecno Pova 8 is a better fit for those who care about battery life.