Nothing Phone (4a) vs Redmi K90 Max

The Nothing Phone (4a) (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the Redmi K90 Max (2026) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9500; launch prices were $349 and $504. By overall MobileRank rating, the Redmi K90 Max leads — 75/100 vs 62/100 (a 13-point difference). Key differences: the Redmi K90 Max has the bigger battery (8550 mAh vs 5200); the Redmi K90 Max is faster in AnTuTu (3,760,662 vs 1,039,119); the Nothing Phone (4a) is noticeably lighter (190g vs 227g).

The Redmi K90 Max is noticeably better than the Nothing Phone (4a) — the overall rating gap is 13 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Nothing Phone (4a)

Performance 60
Display 80
Camera 61
Battery 53
Portability 59
Value for money 58

Redmi K90 Max

Performance 96
Display 94
Camera 37
Battery 78
Portability 41
Value for money 72

What makes Nothing Phone (4a) better?

  • Lighter: 190g vs 227g
  • Cheaper at launch: $349 vs $504

  • Better camera (61/100 vs 37/100)
  • Better portability (59/100 vs 41/100)

What makes Redmi K90 Max better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3760662 vs 1039119
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3293 vs 1223
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 10243 vs 3168
  • Bigger battery: 8550 vs 5200 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 45W
  • Higher refresh rate: 165Hz vs 120Hz

  • Higher performance (96/100 vs 60/100)
  • Longer battery life (78/100 vs 53/100)
  • Better display (94/100 vs 80/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Nothing Phone (4a) vs the Redmi K90 Max, the Redmi K90 Max scores 13 points higher (75/100 vs 62/100). In the "performance" category, the Redmi K90 Max leads (96/100 vs 60/100). In the "camera" category, the Nothing Phone (4a) leads (61/100 vs 37/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K90 Max leads (78/100 vs 53/100). Value score: Nothing Phone (4a) — 58/100, Redmi K90 Max — 72/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Redmi K90 Max significantly outperforms the Nothing Phone (4a) (96/100 vs 60/100). In the "display" category, the Redmi K90 Max is a bit better (94/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the Nothing Phone (4a) notably outperforms the Redmi K90 Max (61/100 vs 37/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K90 Max notably outperforms the Nothing Phone (4a) (78/100 vs 53/100). In the "portability" category, the Nothing Phone (4a) notably outperforms the Redmi K90 Max (59/100 vs 41/100).

Nothing Phone (4a): The Nothing Phone (4a) is a better fit for active users.
Redmi K90 Max: The Redmi K90 Max is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.

Specs comparison

Specification Nothing Phone (4a) Redmi K90 Max
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu 1039119 3760662
Geekbench Single 1223 3293
Geekbench Multi 3168 10243
Display 6.7" AMOLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 2412x1080 2772x1280
Refresh rate 120 Hz 165 Hz
Battery 5200 mAh 8550 mAh
Charging 45W 100W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 8 MP
Telephoto 50 MP 0 MP
Front camera 32 MP 20 MP
RAM 8GB / 12GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 16 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 4500 nits 3500 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP64 IP66
Dimensions 164.0×77.6×8.6 mm 162.9×77.9×8.1 mm
Weight 190 g 227 g
Launch price $349 $504

Camera comparison

Nothing Phone (4a)

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
61
camera

Redmi K90 Max

  • Main: 50MP f/1.68
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 20MP
37
camera

Display comparison

Nothing Phone (4a)

  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2412x1080
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
80
display

Redmi K90 Max

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 2772x1280
  • Refresh rate: 165 Hz
94
display

Battery and charging

Nothing Phone (4a)

  • 5200 mAh
  • Wired: 45W
  • No wireless charging
53
battery

Redmi K90 Max

  • 8550 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • No wireless charging
78
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Nothing Phone (4a) and Redmi K90 Max, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Nothing Phone (4a) Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
62/100
1039119 AnTuTu
Redmi K90 Max MediaTek Dimensity 9500
75/100 +72.4%
3760662 AnTuTu

Redmi K90 Max leads Nothing Phone (4a) by 72.4% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Nothing Phone (4a)

$349

Redmi K90 Max

$504

Launch price difference: $155. Nothing Phone (4a) was $155 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Redmi K90 Max significantly outperforms the Nothing Phone (4a) (96/100 vs 60/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Redmi K90 Max is a bit better (94/100 vs 80/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Nothing Phone (4a) notably outperforms the Redmi K90 Max (61/100 vs 37/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Redmi K90 Max notably outperforms the Nothing Phone (4a) (78/100 vs 53/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Nothing Phone (4a) notably outperforms the Redmi K90 Max (59/100 vs 41/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Nothing Phone (4a) or the Redmi K90 Max?

The Redmi K90 Max is noticeably better than the Nothing Phone (4a) — the overall rating gap is 13 points.

What is the rating of the Nothing Phone (4a) and the Redmi K90 Max?

The Nothing Phone (4a) has a MobileRank rating of 62/100, the Redmi K90 Max — 75/100.

Which has the better camera: the Nothing Phone (4a) or the Redmi K90 Max?

The Nothing Phone (4a) leads on camera score (61/100 vs 37/100).

Which is more powerful: the Nothing Phone (4a) or the Redmi K90 Max?

The Redmi K90 Max leads on performance (96/100 vs 60/100).

Should you choose the Nothing Phone (4a) over the Redmi K90 Max?

The Nothing Phone (4a) is a better fit for active users. The Redmi K90 Max is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life.