Nothing Phone (2) vs Realme 9 Pro Plus
The Nothing Phone (2) (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1, while the Realme 9 Pro Plus (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 920 5G. By overall MobileRank rating, the Nothing Phone (2) leads — 63/100 vs 46/100 (a 17-point difference). Key differences: the Nothing Phone (2) has the bigger battery (4700 mAh vs 4500); the Nothing Phone (2) is faster in AnTuTu (1,436,634 vs 750,481).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Nothing Phone (2)
Realme 9 Pro Plus
What makes Nothing Phone (2) better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 1436634 vs 750481
- Better Geekbench Single: 1500 vs 936
- Better Geekbench Multi: 4200 vs 2318
- Bigger battery: 4700 vs 4500 mAh
- Faster charging: 45W vs 33W
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz
- Higher performance (68/100 vs 51/100)
- Better camera (57/100 vs 35/100)
- Longer battery life (50/100 vs 35/100)
- Better display (80/100 vs 69/100)
What makes Realme 9 Pro Plus better?
- Overall rating 46/100
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Nothing Phone (2) vs the Realme 9 Pro Plus, the Nothing Phone (2) scores 17 points higher (63/100 vs 46/100). In the "performance" category, the Nothing Phone (2) leads (68/100 vs 51/100). In the "camera" category, the Nothing Phone (2) leads (57/100 vs 35/100). In the "battery" category, the Nothing Phone (2) leads (50/100 vs 35/100). In the "performance" category, the Nothing Phone (2) notably outperforms the Realme 9 Pro Plus (68/100 vs 51/100). In the "display" category, the Nothing Phone (2) is a bit better (80/100 vs 69/100). In the "camera" category, the Nothing Phone (2) notably outperforms the Realme 9 Pro Plus (57/100 vs 35/100). In the "battery" category, the Nothing Phone (2) notably outperforms the Realme 9 Pro Plus (50/100 vs 35/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Nothing Phone (2) | Realme 9 Pro Plus | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 | MediaTek Dimensity 920 5G | |
| AnTuTu | 1436634 | 750481 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1500 | 936 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 4200 | 2318 | |
| Display | 6.7" LTPO AMOLED | 6.4" Super AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 2412x1080 | 1080x2400 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz | |
| Battery | 4700 mAh | 4500 mAh | |
| Charging | 45W | 33W | |
| Wireless charging | 15W | 0W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 8 MP | |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 16 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB / 12GB | 6GB / 8GB | |
| Storage | 128GB / 256GB / 512GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 13 / Nothing OS 2.0 | Android 12, Realme UI 3.0 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1600 nits | 1000 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP54 | — | |
| Dimensions | 162.1×76.4×8.6 mm | — | |
| Weight | 201 g | — | |
| Launch price | $599 | — |
Camera comparison
Nothing Phone (2)
- Main: 50MP f/1.88
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Realme 9 Pro Plus
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 16MP
Display comparison
Nothing Phone (2)
- 6.7" LTPO AMOLED
- Resolution: 2412x1080
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Realme 9 Pro Plus
- 6.4" Super AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Battery and charging
Nothing Phone (2)
- 4700 mAh
- Wired: 45W
- Wireless: 15W
Realme 9 Pro Plus
- 4500 mAh
- Wired: 33W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Nothing Phone (2) and Realme 9 Pro Plus, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Nothing Phone (2) leads Realme 9 Pro Plus by 91.4% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Realme 9 Pro Plus
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Nothing Phone (2) notably outperforms the Realme 9 Pro Plus (68/100 vs 51/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Nothing Phone (2) is a bit better (80/100 vs 69/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Nothing Phone (2) notably outperforms the Realme 9 Pro Plus (57/100 vs 35/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Nothing Phone (2) notably outperforms the Realme 9 Pro Plus (50/100 vs 35/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Nothing Phone (2) or the Realme 9 Pro Plus?
The Nothing Phone (2) is noticeably better than the Realme 9 Pro Plus — the overall rating gap is 17 points.
What is the rating of the Nothing Phone (2) and the Realme 9 Pro Plus?
The Nothing Phone (2) has a MobileRank rating of 63/100, the Realme 9 Pro Plus — 46/100.
Which has the better camera: the Nothing Phone (2) or the Realme 9 Pro Plus?
The Nothing Phone (2) leads on camera score (57/100 vs 35/100).
Which is more powerful: the Nothing Phone (2) or the Realme 9 Pro Plus?
The Nothing Phone (2) leads on performance (68/100 vs 51/100).
Should you choose the Nothing Phone (2) over the Realme 9 Pro Plus?
The Nothing Phone (2) is a better fit for active users.