Nothing CMF Phone 1 vs Tecno Camon 30 Premier

The Nothing CMF Phone 1 (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7300, while the Tecno Camon 30 Premier (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8200 Ultimate. By overall MobileRank rating, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier leads — 69/100 vs 51/100 (a 18-point difference). Key differences: the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is faster in AnTuTu (1,240,821 vs 885,470); the Tecno Camon 30 Premier has NFC for contactless payments, the Nothing CMF Phone 1 doesn't.

The Tecno Camon 30 Premier is noticeably better than the Nothing CMF Phone 1 — the overall rating gap is 18 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Nothing CMF Phone 1

Performance 55
Display 79
Camera 32
Battery 46
Portability 58
Value for money —

Tecno Camon 30 Premier

Performance 65
Display 84
Camera 81
Battery 53
Portability 54
Value for money —

What makes Nothing CMF Phone 1 better?

  • Lighter: 197g vs 210g

  • Better portability (58/100 vs 54/100)

What makes Tecno Camon 30 Premier better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 1240821 vs 885470
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1256 vs 1011
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 4207 vs 2813
  • Faster charging: 70W vs 33W

  • Higher performance (65/100 vs 55/100)
  • Better camera (81/100 vs 32/100)
  • Longer battery life (53/100 vs 46/100)
  • Better display (84/100 vs 79/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Nothing CMF Phone 1 vs the Tecno Camon 30 Premier, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier scores 18 points higher (69/100 vs 51/100). In the "performance" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier leads (65/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier leads (81/100 vs 32/100). In the "performance" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a bit better (65/100 vs 55/100). In the "display" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier significantly outperforms the Nothing CMF Phone 1 (81/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a bit better (53/100 vs 46/100). In the "portability" category, the Nothing CMF Phone 1 and the Tecno Camon 30 Premier are nearly equal (58/100 vs 54/100).

Tecno Camon 30 Premier: The Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a better fit for active users, mobile photography enthusiasts.

Specs comparison

Specification Nothing CMF Phone 1 Tecno Camon 30 Premier
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 MediaTek Dimensity 8200 Ultimate
AnTuTu 885470 1240821
Geekbench Single 1011 1256
Geekbench Multi 2813 4207
Display 6.7" AMOLED 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2400 1264x2780
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 5000 mAh
Charging 33W 70W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 0 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 16 MP 50 MP
RAM 6GB / 8GB 12GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB 512GB
OS Android 14, up to 2 major Android upgrades, Nothing OS 2.6 Android 14, up to 2 major Android upgrades, HIOS 14
Brightness (peak) 2000 nits 1400 nits
NFC no yes
Protection — IP54
Dimensions 164.0×77.0×8.2 mm 162.7×76.2×7.9 mm
Weight 197 g 210 g
Launch price — —

Camera comparison

Nothing CMF Phone 1

  • Main: 50MP f/1.8
  • Front: 16MP
32
camera

Tecno Camon 30 Premier

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 50MP
81
camera

Display comparison

Nothing CMF Phone 1

  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display

Tecno Camon 30 Premier

  • 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1264x2780
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
84
display

Battery and charging

Nothing CMF Phone 1

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 33W
  • No wireless charging
46
battery

Tecno Camon 30 Premier

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 70W
  • No wireless charging
53
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Nothing CMF Phone 1 and Tecno Camon 30 Premier, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Nothing CMF Phone 1 MediaTek Dimensity 7300
51/100
885470 AnTuTu
Tecno Camon 30 Premier MediaTek Dimensity 8200 Ultimate
69/100 +28.6%
1240821 AnTuTu

Tecno Camon 30 Premier leads Nothing CMF Phone 1 by 28.6% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a bit better (65/100 vs 55/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier significantly outperforms the Nothing CMF Phone 1 (81/100 vs 32/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a bit better (53/100 vs 46/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Nothing CMF Phone 1 and the Tecno Camon 30 Premier are nearly equal (58/100 vs 54/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Nothing CMF Phone 1 or the Tecno Camon 30 Premier?

The Tecno Camon 30 Premier is noticeably better than the Nothing CMF Phone 1 — the overall rating gap is 18 points.

What is the rating of the Nothing CMF Phone 1 and the Tecno Camon 30 Premier?

The Nothing CMF Phone 1 has a MobileRank rating of 51/100, the Tecno Camon 30 Premier — 69/100.

Which has the better camera: the Nothing CMF Phone 1 or the Tecno Camon 30 Premier?

The Tecno Camon 30 Premier leads on camera score (81/100 vs 32/100).

Which is more powerful: the Nothing CMF Phone 1 or the Tecno Camon 30 Premier?

The Tecno Camon 30 Premier leads on performance (65/100 vs 55/100).

Should you choose the Nothing CMF Phone 1 over the Tecno Camon 30 Premier?

The Tecno Camon 30 Premier is a better fit for active users, mobile photography enthusiasts.