Nokia X20 vs Redmi K100 Pro Max

The Nokia X20 (2021) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 480, while the Redmi K100 Pro Max (2026) runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $415 and $730. By overall MobileRank rating, the Redmi K100 Pro Max leads — 93/100 vs 39/100 (a 54-point difference). Key differences: the Redmi K100 Pro Max has the bigger battery (9070 mAh vs 4470); the main camera is 64 MP vs 200 MP; the Redmi K100 Pro Max is faster in AnTuTu (3,722,803 vs 435,710).

The Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 by 54 points (93/100 vs 39/100).

Profile comparison

Category scores

Nokia X20

Performance 38
Display 42
Camera 47
Battery 32
Portability 36
Value for money 4

Redmi K100 Pro Max

Performance 97
Display 91
Camera 90
Battery 95
Portability —
Value for money 100

What makes Nokia X20 better?

  • Cheaper at launch: $415 vs $730

  • Overall rating 39/100

What makes Redmi K100 Pro Max better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 3722803 vs 435710
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 689
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 1597
  • Bigger battery: 9070 vs 4470 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 18W
  • Better main camera: 200MP vs 64MP
  • Higher refresh rate: 185Hz vs 60Hz

  • Higher performance (97/100 vs 38/100)
  • Better camera (90/100 vs 47/100)
  • Longer battery life (95/100 vs 32/100)
  • Better display (91/100 vs 42/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Nokia X20 vs the Redmi K100 Pro Max, the Redmi K100 Pro Max scores 54 points higher (93/100 vs 39/100). In the "performance" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max leads (97/100 vs 38/100). In the "camera" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max leads (90/100 vs 47/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max leads (95/100 vs 32/100). Value score: Nokia X20 — 4/100, Redmi K100 Pro Max — 100/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (97/100 vs 38/100). In the "display" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (91/100 vs 42/100). In the "camera" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (90/100 vs 47/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (95/100 vs 32/100).

Redmi K100 Pro Max: The Redmi K100 Pro Max is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Nokia X20 Redmi K100 Pro Max
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 480 Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 435710 3722803
Geekbench Single 689 3639
Geekbench Multi 1597 11047
Display 6.7" IPS LCD 6.9" AMOLED
Resolution 2400x1080 1200x2608
Refresh rate 60 Hz 185 Hz
Battery 4470 mAh 9070 mAh
Charging 18W 100W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 64 MP 200 MP
Ultrawide 5 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 32 MP 32 MP
RAM 6GB / 8GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 11 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 450 nits 4500 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection — IP69
Dimensions 168.9×79.7×9.1 mm —
Weight 220 g —
Launch price $415 $730

Camera comparison

Nokia X20

  • Main: 64MP f/1.79
  • Ultrawide: 5MP
  • Front: 32MP
47
camera

Redmi K100 Pro Max

  • Main: 200MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 32MP
90
camera

Display comparison

Nokia X20

  • 6.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 2400x1080
  • Refresh rate: 60 Hz
42
display

Redmi K100 Pro Max

  • 6.9" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1200x2608
  • Refresh rate: 185 Hz
91
display

Battery and charging

Nokia X20

  • 4470 mAh
  • Wired: 18W
  • No wireless charging
32
battery

Redmi K100 Pro Max

  • 9070 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 50W
95
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Nokia X20 and Redmi K100 Pro Max, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Nokia X20 Qualcomm Snapdragon 480
39/100
435710 AnTuTu
Redmi K100 Pro Max Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
93/100 +88.3%
3722803 AnTuTu

Redmi K100 Pro Max leads Nokia X20 by 88.3% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Nokia X20

$415

Redmi K100 Pro Max

$730

Launch price difference: $315. Nokia X20 was $315 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (97/100 vs 38/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (91/100 vs 42/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (90/100 vs 47/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 (95/100 vs 32/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Nokia X20 or the Redmi K100 Pro Max?

The Redmi K100 Pro Max significantly outperforms the Nokia X20 by 54 points (93/100 vs 39/100).

What is the rating of the Nokia X20 and the Redmi K100 Pro Max?

The Nokia X20 has a MobileRank rating of 39/100, the Redmi K100 Pro Max — 93/100.

Which has the better camera: the Nokia X20 or the Redmi K100 Pro Max?

The Redmi K100 Pro Max leads on camera score (90/100 vs 47/100).

Which is more powerful: the Nokia X20 or the Redmi K100 Pro Max?

The Redmi K100 Pro Max leads on performance (97/100 vs 38/100).

Should you choose the Nokia X20 over the Redmi K100 Pro Max?

The Redmi K100 Pro Max is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.