Nokia G60 vs Vivo Y500 (China)
The Nokia G60 (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 695, while the Vivo Y500 (China) (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7300; launch prices were $329 and $185. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo Y500 (China) leads — 55/100 vs 43/100 (a 12-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo Y500 (China) has the bigger battery (8200 mAh vs 4500); the Vivo Y500 (China) is faster in AnTuTu (879,714 vs 592,015); the Nokia G60 is noticeably lighter (190g vs 213g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Nokia G60
Vivo Y500 (China)
What makes Nokia G60 better?
- Lighter: 190g vs 213g
- Better camera (32/100 vs 30/100)
- Better portability (59/100 vs 49/100)
What makes Vivo Y500 (China) better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 879714 vs 592015
- Better Geekbench Single: 1011 vs 905
- Better Geekbench Multi: 2813 vs 2101
- Bigger battery: 8200 vs 4500 mAh
- Faster charging: 90W vs 20W
- Cheaper at launch: $185 vs $329
- Higher performance (55/100 vs 46/100)
- Longer battery life (74/100 vs 33/100)
- Better display (79/100 vs 66/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Nokia G60 vs the Vivo Y500 (China), the Vivo Y500 (China) scores 12 points higher (55/100 vs 43/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) leads (74/100 vs 33/100). Value score: Nokia G60 — 22/100, Vivo Y500 (China) — 74/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) is a bit better (55/100 vs 46/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) is a bit better (79/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, the Nokia G60 and the Vivo Y500 (China) are nearly equal (32/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (74/100 vs 33/100). In the "portability" category, the Nokia G60 is a bit better (59/100 vs 49/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Nokia G60 | Vivo Y500 (China) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 | |
| AnTuTu | 592015 | 879714 | |
| Geekbench Single | 905 | 1011 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 2101 | 2813 | |
| Display | 6.6" IPS LCD | 6.8" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 2408x1080 | 1080x2392 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 4500 mAh | 8200 mAh | |
| Charging | 20W | 90W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 5 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP | |
| RAM | 4GB / 6GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 64GB / 128GB | 128GB / 256GB / 512GB | |
| OS | Android 12 | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 400 nits | 5000 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP52 | — | |
| Dimensions | 166.0×75.9×8.6 mm | 163.1×75.9×8.2 mm | |
| Weight | 190 g | 213 g | |
| Launch price | $329 | $185 |
Camera comparison
Nokia G60
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 5MP
- Front: 8MP
Vivo Y500 (China)
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Display comparison
Nokia G60
- 6.6" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 2408x1080
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Vivo Y500 (China)
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2392
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Nokia G60
- 4500 mAh
- Wired: 20W
- No wireless charging
Vivo Y500 (China)
- 8200 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Nokia G60 and Vivo Y500 (China), covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Vivo Y500 (China) leads Nokia G60 by 32.7% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $144. Vivo Y500 (China) was $144 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) is a bit better (55/100 vs 46/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) is a bit better (79/100 vs 66/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Nokia G60 and the Vivo Y500 (China) are nearly equal (32/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Vivo Y500 (China) significantly outperforms the Nokia G60 (74/100 vs 33/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Nokia G60 is a bit better (59/100 vs 49/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Nokia G60 or the Vivo Y500 (China)?
The Vivo Y500 (China) is noticeably better than the Nokia G60 — the overall rating gap is 12 points.
What is the rating of the Nokia G60 and the Vivo Y500 (China)?
The Nokia G60 has a MobileRank rating of 43/100, the Vivo Y500 (China) — 55/100.
Which is more powerful: the Nokia G60 or the Vivo Y500 (China)?
The Vivo Y500 (China) leads on performance (55/100 vs 46/100).
Should you choose the Nokia G60 over the Vivo Y500 (China)?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is battery life — better on the Vivo Y500 (China) (74/100 vs 33/100).