Motorola Signature vs Realme 14T
The Motorola Signature (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, while the Realme 14T (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 6300; launch prices were $699 and $215. By overall MobileRank rating, the Motorola Signature leads — 86/100 vs 48/100 (a 38-point difference). Key differences: the Realme 14T has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5200); the Motorola Signature is faster in AnTuTu (3,057,215 vs 528,398).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Motorola Signature
Realme 14T
What makes Motorola Signature better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3057215 vs 528398
- Better Geekbench Single: 2833 vs 771
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9119 vs 1980
- Faster charging: 90W vs 45W
- Lighter: 186g vs 196g
- Higher performance (90/100 vs 43/100)
- Better camera (91/100 vs 32/100)
- Longer battery life (77/100 vs 56/100)
- Better display (84/100 vs 79/100)
- Better portability (78/100 vs 63/100)
What makes Realme 14T better?
- Bigger battery: 6000 vs 5200 mAh
- Cheaper at launch: $215 vs $699
- Overall rating 48/100
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Motorola Signature vs the Realme 14T, the Motorola Signature scores 38 points higher (86/100 vs 48/100). In the "performance" category, the Motorola Signature leads (90/100 vs 43/100). In the "camera" category, the Motorola Signature leads (91/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Motorola Signature leads (77/100 vs 56/100). Value score: Motorola Signature — 86/100, Realme 14T — 54/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Motorola Signature significantly outperforms the Realme 14T (90/100 vs 43/100). In the "display" category, the Motorola Signature is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Motorola Signature significantly outperforms the Realme 14T (91/100 vs 32/100). In the "battery" category, the Motorola Signature notably outperforms the Realme 14T (77/100 vs 56/100). In the "portability" category, the Motorola Signature notably outperforms the Realme 14T (78/100 vs 63/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Motorola Signature | Realme 14T | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 | |
| AnTuTu | 3057215 | 528398 | |
| Geekbench Single | 2833 | 771 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 9119 | 1980 | |
| Display | 6.8" AMOLED | 6.7" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1264x2780 | 1080x2400 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5200 mAh | 6000 mAh | |
| Charging | 90W | 45W | |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 0W | |
| DXOMark (camera) | 164 | — | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 13 MP | 0 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 16 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB / 16GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 16 | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 6200 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68 | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 162.1×76.4×7.0 mm | 163.1×75.6×7.9 mm | |
| Weight | 186 g | 196 g | |
| Launch price | $699 | $215 |
Camera comparison
Motorola Signature
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 13MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Realme 14T
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 16MP
Display comparison
Motorola Signature
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1264x2780
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Realme 14T
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Motorola Signature
- 5200 mAh
- Wired: 90W
- Wireless: 50W
Realme 14T
- 6000 mAh
- Wired: 45W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Motorola Signature and Realme 14T, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Motorola Signature leads Realme 14T by 478.6% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $484. Realme 14T was $484 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Motorola Signature significantly outperforms the Realme 14T (90/100 vs 43/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Motorola Signature is a bit better (84/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Motorola Signature significantly outperforms the Realme 14T (91/100 vs 32/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Motorola Signature notably outperforms the Realme 14T (77/100 vs 56/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Motorola Signature notably outperforms the Realme 14T (78/100 vs 63/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Motorola Signature or the Realme 14T?
The Motorola Signature significantly outperforms the Realme 14T by 38 points (86/100 vs 48/100).
What is the rating of the Motorola Signature and the Realme 14T?
The Motorola Signature has a MobileRank rating of 86/100, the Realme 14T — 48/100.
Which has the better camera: the Motorola Signature or the Realme 14T?
The Motorola Signature leads on camera score (91/100 vs 32/100).
Which is more powerful: the Motorola Signature or the Realme 14T?
The Motorola Signature leads on performance (90/100 vs 43/100).
Should you choose the Motorola Signature over the Realme 14T?
The Motorola Signature is a better fit for gamers and power users, mobile photography enthusiasts, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.