Motorola Moto G60S vs Realme GT 8

The Motorola Moto G60S (2021) runs on the MediaTek Helio G95, while the Realme GT 8 (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. By overall MobileRank rating, the Realme GT 8 leads — 80/100 vs 46/100 (a 34-point difference). Key differences: the Realme GT 8 has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 64 MP vs 50 MP; the Realme GT 8 is faster in AnTuTu (3,119,308 vs 534,895).

The Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S by 34 points (80/100 vs 46/100).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Motorola Moto G60S
Performance 41
Display 66
Camera 43
Battery 49
Portability 36
Value for money
Realme GT 8
Performance 92
Display 98
Camera 56
Battery 85
Portability 50
Value for money 100
What makes Motorola Moto G60S better?
  • Better main camera: 64MP vs 50MP

  • Overall rating 46/100
What makes Realme GT 8 better?
  • Higher AnTuTu: 3119308 vs 534895
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 673
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 1881
  • Bigger battery: 7000 vs 5000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 100W vs 50W
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Lighter: 209g vs 212g

  • Higher performance (92/100 vs 41/100)
  • Better camera (56/100 vs 43/100)
  • Longer battery life (85/100 vs 49/100)
  • Better display (98/100 vs 66/100)
  • Better portability (50/100 vs 36/100)
Comparison verdict

Comparing the Motorola Moto G60S vs the Realme GT 8, the Realme GT 8 scores 34 points higher (80/100 vs 46/100). In the "performance" category, the Realme GT 8 leads (92/100 vs 41/100). In the "camera" category, the Realme GT 8 leads (56/100 vs 43/100). In the "battery" category, the Realme GT 8 leads (85/100 vs 49/100). In the "performance" category, the Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S (92/100 vs 41/100). In the "display" category, the Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S (98/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, the Realme GT 8 is a bit better (56/100 vs 43/100). In the "battery" category, the Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S (85/100 vs 49/100). In the "portability" category, the Realme GT 8 is a bit better (50/100 vs 36/100).

Motorola Moto G60S: The Motorola Moto G60S is a better fit for everyday use.
Realme GT 8: The Realme GT 8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.
Specs comparison
Specification Motorola Moto G60S Realme GT 8
Processor MediaTek Helio G95 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu 534895 3119308
Geekbench Single 673 3041
Geekbench Multi 1881 9494
Display 6.8" IPS LCD 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2460 1440x3136
Refresh rate 120 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 7000 mAh
Charging 50W 100W
Main camera 64 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 8 MP 8 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 16 MP 16 MP
RAM 6GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 128GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 11 Android 16
Brightness (peak) 562 nits
NFC yes
Dimensions 169.7×75.9×9.6 mm
Weight 212 g 209 g
Launch price $350
Camera comparison
Motorola Moto G60S
  • Main: 64MP f/f/1.7
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Front: 16MP
43
camera
Realme GT 8
  • Main: 50MP f/f/1.8
  • Ultrawide: 8MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
56
camera
Display comparison
Motorola Moto G60S
  • 6.8" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2460
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
66
display
Realme GT 8
  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1440x3136
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
98
display
Battery and charging
Motorola Moto G60S
  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 50W
  • No wireless charging
49
battery
Realme GT 8
  • 7000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless charging: no data
85
battery
Overall performance score

We compared Motorola Moto G60S and Realme GT 8, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Motorola Moto G60S MediaTek Helio G95
46/100
534895 AnTuTu
Realme GT 8 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
80/100 +82.9%
3119308 AnTuTu

Realme GT 8 leads Motorola Moto G60S by 82.9% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Motorola Moto G60S
Price unknown
Realme GT 8
$350
Detailed category analysis
performance

In the "performance" category, the Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S (92/100 vs 41/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S (98/100 vs 66/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Realme GT 8 is a bit better (56/100 vs 43/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S (85/100 vs 49/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Realme GT 8 is a bit better (50/100 vs 36/100).

Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Motorola Moto G60S or the Realme GT 8?

The Realme GT 8 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G60S by 34 points (80/100 vs 46/100).

What is the rating of the Motorola Moto G60S and the Realme GT 8?

The Motorola Moto G60S has a MobileRank rating of 46/100, the Realme GT 8 — 80/100.

Which has the better camera: the Motorola Moto G60S or the Realme GT 8?

The Realme GT 8 leads on camera score (56/100 vs 43/100).

Which is more powerful: the Motorola Moto G60S or the Realme GT 8?

The Realme GT 8 leads on performance (92/100 vs 41/100).

Should you choose the Motorola Moto G60S over the Realme GT 8?

The Motorola Moto G60S is a better fit for everyday use. The Realme GT 8 is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.