Motorola Moto G13 vs Vivo iQOO 13
The Motorola Moto G13 (2023) runs on the MediaTek Helio G85, while the Vivo iQOO 13 (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO 13 leads — 84/100 vs 35/100 (a 49-point difference). Key differences: the Vivo iQOO 13 has the bigger battery (6150 mAh vs 5000); the Vivo iQOO 13 is faster in AnTuTu (3,150,555 vs 348,562); the Motorola Moto G13 is noticeably lighter (183g vs 207g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Motorola Moto G13
Vivo iQOO 13
What makes Motorola Moto G13 better?
- Lighter: 183g vs 207g
- Better portability (67/100 vs 55/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO 13 better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3150555 vs 348562
- Better Geekbench Single: 3013 vs 419
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9287 vs 1461
- Bigger battery: 6150 vs 5000 mAh
- Faster charging: 120W vs 20W
- Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 90Hz
- Higher performance (91/100 vs 29/100)
- Better camera (78/100 vs 30/100)
- Longer battery life (73/100 vs 43/100)
- Better display (99/100 vs 44/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Motorola Moto G13 vs the Vivo iQOO 13, the Vivo iQOO 13 scores 49 points higher (84/100 vs 35/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 leads (91/100 vs 29/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 leads (78/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 leads (73/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (91/100 vs 29/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (99/100 vs 44/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (78/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (73/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, the Motorola Moto G13 is a bit better (67/100 vs 55/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Motorola Moto G13 | Vivo iQOO 13 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Helio G85 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | |
| AnTuTu | 348562 | 3150555 | |
| Geekbench Single | 419 | 3013 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1461 | 9287 | |
| Display | 6.5" IPS LCD | 6.8" LTPO AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 720x1600 | 1440x3168 | |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 144 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 6150 mAh | |
| Charging | 20W | 120W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 0 MP | 50 MP | |
| Telephoto | 0 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP | |
| RAM | 4GB | 12GB / 16GB | |
| Storage | 64GB / 128GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | |
| OS | Android 13 | Android 15, OriginOS 5 (China) | |
| Brightness (peak) | 400 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | — | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 162.7×74.7×8.2 mm | 163.4×76.7×8.0 mm | |
| Weight | 183 g | 207 g | |
| Launch price | — | $650 |
Camera comparison
Motorola Moto G13
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Vivo iQOO 13
- Main: 50MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 32MP
Display comparison
Motorola Moto G13
- 6.5" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 720x1600
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Vivo iQOO 13
- 6.8" LTPO AMOLED
- Resolution: 1440x3168
- Refresh rate: 144 Hz
Battery and charging
Motorola Moto G13
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 20W
- No wireless charging
Vivo iQOO 13
- 6150 mAh
- NanoReview test: web browsing 14:22 hrs, total 30:28 hrs
- Wired: 120W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Motorola Moto G13 and Vivo iQOO 13, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Vivo iQOO 13 leads Motorola Moto G13 by 88.9% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Motorola Moto G13
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (91/100 vs 29/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (99/100 vs 44/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (78/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 (73/100 vs 43/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Motorola Moto G13 is a bit better (67/100 vs 55/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Motorola Moto G13 or the Vivo iQOO 13?
The Vivo iQOO 13 significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G13 by 49 points (84/100 vs 35/100).
What is the rating of the Motorola Moto G13 and the Vivo iQOO 13?
The Motorola Moto G13 has a MobileRank rating of 35/100, the Vivo iQOO 13 — 84/100.
Which has the better camera: the Motorola Moto G13 or the Vivo iQOO 13?
The Vivo iQOO 13 leads on camera score (78/100 vs 30/100).
Which is more powerful: the Motorola Moto G13 or the Vivo iQOO 13?
The Vivo iQOO 13 leads on performance (91/100 vs 29/100).
Should you choose the Motorola Moto G13 over the Vivo iQOO 13?
The Vivo iQOO 13 is a better fit for gamers and power users, budget-conscious buyers.