Motorola Moto G04s vs Redmi K80 Pro
The Motorola Moto G04s (2024) runs on the Unisoc T606, while the Redmi K80 Pro (2024) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite; estimated prices are $96 and $511. By overall MobileRank rating, the Redmi K80 Pro leads — 81/100 vs 35/100 (a 46-point difference). Key differences: the Redmi K80 Pro has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5000); the Redmi K80 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (3,014,660 vs 330,006); the Motorola Moto G04s is noticeably lighter (178g vs 215g).
Motorola Moto G04s
Redmi K80 Pro
- Lighter: 178g vs 215g
- Cheaper: $96 vs $511
- Better portability (72/100 vs 45/100)
- Higher AnTuTu: 3014660 vs 330006
- Better Geekbench Single: 3041 vs 378
- Better Geekbench Multi: 9494 vs 1335
- Bigger battery: 6000 vs 5000 mAh
- Faster charging: 120W vs 15W
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz vs 90Hz
- Higher performance (91/100 vs 27/100)
- Better camera (67/100 vs 30/100)
- Longer battery life (87/100 vs 43/100)
- Better display (90/100 vs 44/100)
- Better value for money (86/100 vs 54/100)
Comparing the Motorola Moto G04s vs the Redmi K80 Pro, the Redmi K80 Pro scores 46 points higher (81/100 vs 35/100). In the "performance" category, the Redmi K80 Pro leads (91/100 vs 27/100). In the "camera" category, the Redmi K80 Pro leads (67/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K80 Pro leads (87/100 vs 43/100). In the "value for money" category, the Redmi K80 Pro leads (86/100 vs 54/100). In the "performance" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (91/100 vs 27/100). In the "display" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (90/100 vs 44/100). In the "camera" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (67/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (87/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, the Motorola Moto G04s notably outperforms the Redmi K80 Pro (72/100 vs 45/100). In the "value for money" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (86/100 vs 54/100).
| Specification | Motorola Moto G04s | Redmi K80 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | Unisoc T606 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | |
| AnTuTu | 330006 | 3014660 | |
| Geekbench Single | 378 | 3041 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1335 | 9494 | |
| Display | 6.6" IPS LCD | 6.7" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 720x1612 | 3200x1440 | |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 6000 mAh | |
| Charging | 15W | 120W | |
| Wireless charging | 0W | 50W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 0 MP | 32 MP | |
| Telephoto | 0 MP | 50 MP | |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 20 MP | |
| RAM | 4GB / 8GB | 12GB / 16GB | |
| Storage | 64GB / 128GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | |
| OS | Android 14, no major Android upgrades planned | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | — | 3200 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | — | IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 163.5×74.5×8.0 mm | 160.3×75.0×8.4 mm | |
| Weight | 178 g | 215 g | |
| Price | $96 | $511 |
Motorola Moto G04s
- Main: 50MP f/f/1.8
- Front: 5MP
Redmi K80 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/1.6
- Ultrawide: 32MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 20MP
Motorola Moto G04s
- 6.6" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 720x1612
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Redmi K80 Pro
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 3200x1440
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Motorola Moto G04s
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 15W
- No wireless charging
Redmi K80 Pro
- 6000 mAh
- Wired: 120W
- Wireless: 50W
We compared Motorola Moto G04s and Redmi K80 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Redmi K80 Pro leads Motorola Moto G04s by 89.1% in our overall performance rating.
Price difference: $415. Motorola Moto G04s is cheaper by $415.
performance
In the "performance" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (91/100 vs 27/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (90/100 vs 44/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (67/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (87/100 vs 43/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Motorola Moto G04s notably outperforms the Redmi K80 Pro (72/100 vs 45/100).
value for money
In the "value for money" category, the Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s (86/100 vs 54/100).
Which is better: the Motorola Moto G04s or the Redmi K80 Pro?
The Redmi K80 Pro significantly outperforms the Motorola Moto G04s by 46 points (81/100 vs 35/100).
What is the rating of the Motorola Moto G04s and the Redmi K80 Pro?
The Motorola Moto G04s has a MobileRank rating of 35/100, the Redmi K80 Pro — 81/100.
Which has the better camera: the Motorola Moto G04s or the Redmi K80 Pro?
The Redmi K80 Pro leads on camera score (67/100 vs 30/100).
Which is more powerful: the Motorola Moto G04s or the Redmi K80 Pro?
The Redmi K80 Pro leads on performance (91/100 vs 27/100).
Should you choose the Motorola Moto G04s over the Redmi K80 Pro?
The Motorola Moto G04s is a better fit for everyday use. The Redmi K80 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.