Meizu 20 Classic vs Poco F7 Pro

The Meizu 20 Classic (2023) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2, while the Poco F7 Pro (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite. By overall MobileRank rating, the Poco F7 Pro leads — 80/100 vs 64/100 (a 16-point difference). Key differences: the Poco F7 Pro has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 4700); the Poco F7 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (2,301,212 vs 1,757,044); the Meizu 20 Classic is noticeably lighter (190g vs 220g).

The Poco F7 Pro is noticeably better than the Meizu 20 Classic — the overall rating gap is 16 points.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Meizu 20 Classic

Performance 76
Display 90
Camera 44
Battery 47
Portability 65
Value for money —

Poco F7 Pro

Performance 87
Display 90
Camera 67
Battery 87
Portability 46
Value for money 82

What makes Meizu 20 Classic better?

  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Lighter: 190g vs 220g

  • Better portability (65/100 vs 46/100)

What makes Poco F7 Pro better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 2301212 vs 1757044
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3013 vs 2004
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 9287 vs 5311
  • Bigger battery: 6000 vs 4700 mAh
  • Faster charging: 120W vs 67W

  • Higher performance (87/100 vs 76/100)
  • Better camera (67/100 vs 44/100)
  • Longer battery life (87/100 vs 47/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Meizu 20 Classic vs the Poco F7 Pro, the Poco F7 Pro scores 16 points higher (80/100 vs 64/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 Pro leads (87/100 vs 76/100). In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 Pro leads (67/100 vs 44/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 Pro leads (87/100 vs 47/100). In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 Pro is a bit better (87/100 vs 76/100). In the "display" category, both devices are on the same level — 90/100. In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 Pro notably outperforms the Meizu 20 Classic (67/100 vs 44/100). In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 Pro significantly outperforms the Meizu 20 Classic (87/100 vs 47/100). In the "portability" category, the Meizu 20 Classic notably outperforms the Poco F7 Pro (65/100 vs 46/100).

Meizu 20 Classic: The Meizu 20 Classic is a better fit for active users.
Poco F7 Pro: The Poco F7 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Meizu 20 Classic Poco F7 Pro
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu 1757044 2301212
Geekbench Single 2004 3013
Geekbench Multi 5311 9287
Display 6.5" OLED 6.7" AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2400 3200x1440
Refresh rate 144 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 4700 mAh 6000 mAh
Charging 67W 120W
Wireless charging 0W 50W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 16 MP 32 MP
Telephoto 0 MP 50 MP
Front camera 32 MP 20 MP
RAM 16GB 12GB / 16GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 256GB / 512GB
OS Android 13 Android 15
Brightness (peak) 800 nits 3200 nits
NFC yes yes
Protection IP54 IP68
Dimensions 157.9×73.5×8.0 mm 160.3×75.0×8.1 mm
Weight 190 g 220 g
Launch price — $499

Camera comparison

Meizu 20 Classic

  • Main: 50MP
  • Ultrawide: 16MP
  • Front: 32MP
44
camera

Poco F7 Pro

  • Main: 50MP f/1.6
  • Ultrawide: 32MP
  • Telephoto: 50MP
  • Front: 20MP
67
camera

Display comparison

Meizu 20 Classic

  • 6.5" OLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
90
display

Poco F7 Pro

  • 6.7" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 3200x1440
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
90
display

Battery and charging

Meizu 20 Classic

  • 4700 mAh
  • Wired: 67W
  • No wireless charging
47
battery

Poco F7 Pro

  • 6000 mAh
  • NanoReview test: web browsing 13:00 hrs, total 28:39 hrs
  • Wired: 120W
  • Wireless: 50W
87
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Meizu 20 Classic and Poco F7 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Meizu 20 Classic Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
64/100
1757044 AnTuTu
Poco F7 Pro Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
80/100 +23.6%
2301212 AnTuTu

Poco F7 Pro leads Meizu 20 Classic by 23.6% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Meizu 20 Classic

Price unknown

Poco F7 Pro

$499

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Poco F7 Pro is a bit better (87/100 vs 76/100).

display

In the "display" category, both devices are on the same level — 90/100.

camera

In the "camera" category, the Poco F7 Pro notably outperforms the Meizu 20 Classic (67/100 vs 44/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Poco F7 Pro significantly outperforms the Meizu 20 Classic (87/100 vs 47/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Meizu 20 Classic notably outperforms the Poco F7 Pro (65/100 vs 46/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Meizu 20 Classic or the Poco F7 Pro?

The Poco F7 Pro is noticeably better than the Meizu 20 Classic — the overall rating gap is 16 points.

What is the rating of the Meizu 20 Classic and the Poco F7 Pro?

The Meizu 20 Classic has a MobileRank rating of 64/100, the Poco F7 Pro — 80/100.

Which has the better camera: the Meizu 20 Classic or the Poco F7 Pro?

The Poco F7 Pro leads on camera score (67/100 vs 44/100).

Which is more powerful: the Meizu 20 Classic or the Poco F7 Pro?

The Poco F7 Pro leads on performance (87/100 vs 76/100).

Should you choose the Meizu 20 Classic over the Poco F7 Pro?

The Meizu 20 Classic is a better fit for active users. The Poco F7 Pro is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.