Lava Play Max vs Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro

The Lava Play Max (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7300, while the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro (2023) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7200. By overall MobileRank rating, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro leads — 54/100 vs 48/100 (a 6-point difference). Key differences: the Lava Play Max has the bigger battery (5000 mAh vs 4600); the main camera is 50 MP vs 64 MP; the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (971,424 vs 879,714); the Lava Play Max has NFC for contactless payments, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro doesn't.

The Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro edges out the Lava Play Max by just 6 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Lava Play Max

Performance 55
Display 66
Camera 30
Battery 46
Portability —
Value for money —

Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro

Performance 57
Display 79
Camera 40
Battery 44
Portability 80
Value for money —

What makes Lava Play Max better?

  • Better Geekbench Multi: 2813 vs 2577
  • Bigger battery: 5000 vs 4600 mAh

  • Longer battery life (46/100 vs 44/100)

What makes Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 971424 vs 879714
  • Better Geekbench Single: 1167 vs 1011
  • Faster charging: 66W vs 33W
  • Better main camera: 64MP vs 50MP

  • Higher performance (57/100 vs 55/100)
  • Better camera (40/100 vs 30/100)
  • Better display (79/100 vs 66/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Lava Play Max vs the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro scores 6 points higher (54/100 vs 48/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro leads (40/100 vs 30/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro and the Lava Play Max are nearly equal (57/100 vs 55/100). In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro is a bit better (79/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro is a bit better (40/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Lava Play Max and the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro are nearly equal (46/100 vs 44/100).

Specs comparison

Specification Lava Play Max Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro
Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 MediaTek Dimensity 7200
AnTuTu 879714 971424
Geekbench Single 1011 1167
Geekbench Multi 2813 2577
Display 6.7" IPS LCD 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1080x2400 1080x2400
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Battery 5000 mAh 4600 mAh
Charging 33W 66W
Main camera 50 MP 64 MP
Front camera 8 MP 16 MP
RAM 6GB / 8GB 8GB
Storage 128GB 128GB / 256GB
OS Android 15 Android 13, planned upgrade to Android 14, Funtouch 14
Brightness (peak) — 1300 nits
NFC yes no
Protection IP54 —
Dimensions — 164.1×74.8×7.4 mm
Weight — 175 g
Launch price — —

Camera comparison

Lava Play Max

  • Main: 50MP
  • Front: 8MP
30
camera

Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro

  • Main: 64MP f/1.8
  • Front: 16MP
40
camera

Display comparison

Lava Play Max

  • 6.7" IPS LCD
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
66
display

Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1080x2400
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
79
display

Battery and charging

Lava Play Max

  • 5000 mAh
  • Wired: 33W
  • No wireless charging
46
battery

Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro

  • 4600 mAh
  • Wired: 66W
  • No wireless charging
44
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Lava Play Max and Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Lava Play Max MediaTek Dimensity 7300
48/100
879714 AnTuTu
Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro MediaTek Dimensity 7200
54/100 +9.4%
971424 AnTuTu

Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro leads Lava Play Max by 9.4% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro and the Lava Play Max are nearly equal (57/100 vs 55/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro is a bit better (79/100 vs 66/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro is a bit better (40/100 vs 30/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Lava Play Max and the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro are nearly equal (46/100 vs 44/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Lava Play Max or the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro?

The Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro edges out the Lava Play Max by just 6 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the Lava Play Max and the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro?

The Lava Play Max has a MobileRank rating of 48/100, the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro — 54/100.

Which has the better camera: the Lava Play Max or the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro?

The Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro leads on camera score (40/100 vs 30/100).

Should you choose the Lava Play Max over the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro?

Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is display — better on the Vivo iQOO Z7 Pro (79/100 vs 66/100).