Lava Agni 3 vs Tecno Pop X
The Lava Agni 3 (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 7300X, while the Tecno Pop X (2026) runs on the Unisoc T7250. By overall MobileRank rating, the Lava Agni 3 leads — 54/100 vs 33/100 (a 21-point difference). Key differences: the main camera is 50 MP vs 13 MP; the Lava Agni 3 has NFC for contactless payments, the Tecno Pop X doesn't; the Tecno Pop X is noticeably lighter (186g vs 212g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Lava Agni 3
Tecno Pop X
What makes Lava Agni 3 better?
- Better Geekbench Single: 1011 vs 600
- Better Geekbench Multi: 2813 vs 1800
- Faster charging: 66W vs 15W
- Better main camera: 50MP vs 13MP
- Higher performance (55/100 vs 32/100)
- Better camera (39/100 vs 10/100)
- Longer battery life (53/100 vs 43/100)
- Better display (82/100 vs 55/100)
What makes Tecno Pop X better?
- Lighter: 186g vs 212g
- Better portability (65/100 vs 44/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Lava Agni 3 vs the Tecno Pop X, the Lava Agni 3 scores 21 points higher (54/100 vs 33/100). In the "performance" category, the Lava Agni 3 leads (55/100 vs 32/100). In the "camera" category, the Lava Agni 3 leads (39/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Lava Agni 3 leads (53/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Lava Agni 3 notably outperforms the Tecno Pop X (55/100 vs 32/100). In the "display" category, the Lava Agni 3 notably outperforms the Tecno Pop X (82/100 vs 55/100). In the "camera" category, the Lava Agni 3 notably outperforms the Tecno Pop X (39/100 vs 10/100). In the "battery" category, the Lava Agni 3 is a bit better (53/100 vs 43/100). In the "portability" category, the Tecno Pop X notably outperforms the Lava Agni 3 (65/100 vs 44/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Lava Agni 3 | Tecno Pop X | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300X | Unisoc T7250 | |
| AnTuTu | 879714 | — | |
| Geekbench Single | 1011 | 600 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 2813 | 1800 | |
| Display | 6.8" AMOLED | 6.8" LCD | |
| Resolution | 1200x2652 | 1600x720 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 66W | 15W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 13 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 0 MP | |
| Telephoto | 8 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | 4GB | |
| Storage | 128GB / 256GB | 64GB | |
| OS | Android 14 | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1200 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | no | |
| Protection | IP64 | IP64 | |
| Dimensions | 163.7×75.5×8.8 mm | 167.9×79.3×8.2 mm | |
| Weight | 212 g | 186 g | |
| Launch price | — | $100 |
Camera comparison
Lava Agni 3
- Main: 50MP
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Telephoto: 8MP
- Front: 16MP
Tecno Pop X
- Main: 13MP f/1.85
- Front: 8MP
Display comparison
Lava Agni 3
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1200x2652
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Tecno Pop X
- 6.8" LCD
- Resolution: 1600x720
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Lava Agni 3
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 66W
- No wireless charging
Tecno Pop X
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 15W
- No wireless charging
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Lava Agni 3
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Lava Agni 3 notably outperforms the Tecno Pop X (55/100 vs 32/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Lava Agni 3 notably outperforms the Tecno Pop X (82/100 vs 55/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Lava Agni 3 notably outperforms the Tecno Pop X (39/100 vs 10/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Lava Agni 3 is a bit better (53/100 vs 43/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Tecno Pop X notably outperforms the Lava Agni 3 (65/100 vs 44/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Lava Agni 3 or the Tecno Pop X?
The Lava Agni 3 significantly outperforms the Tecno Pop X by 21 points (54/100 vs 33/100).
What is the rating of the Lava Agni 3 and the Tecno Pop X?
The Lava Agni 3 has a MobileRank rating of 54/100, the Tecno Pop X — 33/100.
Which has the better camera: the Lava Agni 3 or the Tecno Pop X?
The Lava Agni 3 leads on camera score (39/100 vs 10/100).
Which is more powerful: the Lava Agni 3 or the Tecno Pop X?
The Lava Agni 3 leads on performance (55/100 vs 32/100).
Should you choose the Lava Agni 3 over the Tecno Pop X?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is camera — better on the Lava Agni 3 (39/100 vs 10/100).