Infinix Zero Flip vs Redmi Note 12 Pro
The Infinix Zero Flip (2024) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8020, while the Redmi Note 12 Pro (2023) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 1080. By overall MobileRank rating, the Infinix Zero Flip leads — 60/100 vs 54/100 (a 6-point difference). Key differences: the Redmi Note 12 Pro has the bigger battery (5000 mAh vs 4720); the Infinix Zero Flip is faster in AnTuTu (981,459 vs 731,937); the Infinix Zero Flip is thinner (7.6mm vs 9.0mm).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Infinix Zero Flip
Redmi Note 12 Pro
What makes Infinix Zero Flip better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 981459 vs 731937
- Better Geekbench Single: 1120 vs 1032
- Better Geekbench Multi: 3665 vs 2507
- Faster charging: 70W vs 67W
- Higher performance (59/100 vs 52/100)
- Better camera (60/100 vs 43/100)
- Better display (81/100 vs 79/100)
- Better portability (66/100 vs 56/100)
What makes Redmi Note 12 Pro better?
- Bigger battery: 5000 vs 4720 mAh
- Lighter: 187g vs 195g
- Longer battery life (53/100 vs 47/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Infinix Zero Flip vs the Redmi Note 12 Pro, the Infinix Zero Flip scores 6 points higher (60/100 vs 54/100). In the "camera" category, the Infinix Zero Flip leads (60/100 vs 43/100). In the "performance" category, the Infinix Zero Flip is a bit better (59/100 vs 52/100). In the "display" category, the Infinix Zero Flip and the Redmi Note 12 Pro are nearly equal (81/100 vs 79/100). In the "camera" category, the Infinix Zero Flip notably outperforms the Redmi Note 12 Pro (60/100 vs 43/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi Note 12 Pro is a bit better (53/100 vs 47/100). In the "portability" category, the Infinix Zero Flip is a bit better (66/100 vs 56/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Infinix Zero Flip | Redmi Note 12 Pro | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8020 | MediaTek Dimensity 1080 | |
| AnTuTu | 981459 | 731937 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1120 | 1032 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 3665 | 2507 | |
| Display | 6.9" Foldable LTPO AMOLED | 6.7" AMOLED | |
| Resolution | 1080x2640 | 1080x2400 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 4720 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 70W | 67W | |
| DXOMark (camera) | — | 102 | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 50 MP | 8 MP | |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 16 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | 6GB / 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 14, up to 2 major Android upgrades, XOS 14.5 | Android 12, MIUI 13 | |
| Brightness (peak) | 1400 nits | 900 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | — | IP53 | |
| Dimensions | 170.4×73.4×7.6 mm | 162.9×76.0×9.0 mm | |
| Weight | 195 g | 187 g | |
| Launch price | — | $300 |
Camera comparison
Infinix Zero Flip
- Main: 50MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 50MP
- Front: 50MP
Redmi Note 12 Pro
- Main: 50MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 16MP
Display comparison
Infinix Zero Flip
- 6.9" Foldable LTPO AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2640
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Redmi Note 12 Pro
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Infinix Zero Flip
- 4720 mAh
- Wired: 70W
- No wireless charging
Redmi Note 12 Pro
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 67W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Infinix Zero Flip and Redmi Note 12 Pro, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Infinix Zero Flip leads Redmi Note 12 Pro by 34.1% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Infinix Zero Flip
Price unknownDetailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Infinix Zero Flip is a bit better (59/100 vs 52/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Infinix Zero Flip and the Redmi Note 12 Pro are nearly equal (81/100 vs 79/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Infinix Zero Flip notably outperforms the Redmi Note 12 Pro (60/100 vs 43/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Redmi Note 12 Pro is a bit better (53/100 vs 47/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Infinix Zero Flip is a bit better (66/100 vs 56/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Infinix Zero Flip or the Redmi Note 12 Pro?
The Infinix Zero Flip edges out the Redmi Note 12 Pro by just 6 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Infinix Zero Flip and the Redmi Note 12 Pro?
The Infinix Zero Flip has a MobileRank rating of 60/100, the Redmi Note 12 Pro — 54/100.
Which has the better camera: the Infinix Zero Flip or the Redmi Note 12 Pro?
The Infinix Zero Flip leads on camera score (60/100 vs 43/100).
Which is more powerful: the Infinix Zero Flip or the Redmi Note 12 Pro?
The Infinix Zero Flip leads on performance (59/100 vs 52/100).
Should you choose the Infinix Zero Flip over the Redmi Note 12 Pro?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is camera — better on the Infinix Zero Flip (60/100 vs 43/100).