Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G vs Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)
The Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G (2022) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 810, while the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) (2022) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G. Both devices score the same overall rating of 50/100. Key differences: the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G has the bigger battery (5000 mAh vs 4500); the main camera is 108 MP vs 64 MP; the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) is faster in AnTuTu (820,210 vs 569,913); the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) has NFC for contactless payments, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G doesn't.
Profile comparison
Category scores
Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G
Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)
What makes Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G better?
- Bigger battery: 5000 vs 4500 mAh
- Better main camera: 108MP vs 64MP
- Higher refresh rate: 180Hz vs 120Hz
- Lighter: 188g vs 194g
- Better camera (41/100 vs 37/100)
- Longer battery life (46/100 vs 45/100)
- Better display (89/100 vs 66/100)
- Better portability (67/100 vs 56/100)
What makes Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 820210 vs 569913
- Better Geekbench Single: 1059 vs 684
- Better Geekbench Multi: 3012 vs 1900
- Faster charging: 80W vs 33W
- Higher performance (55/100 vs 42/100)
Comparison verdict
The Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) received the same MobileRank rating — 50/100. In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) leads (55/100 vs 42/100). In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) is a bit better (55/100 vs 42/100). In the "display" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G notably outperforms the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) (89/100 vs 66/100). In the "camera" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) are nearly equal (41/100 vs 37/100). In the "battery" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) are nearly equal (46/100 vs 45/100). In the "portability" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G is a bit better (67/100 vs 56/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G | Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 810 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G+ 5G | |
| AnTuTu | 569913 | 820210 | |
| Geekbench Single | 684 | 1059 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 1900 | 3012 | |
| Display | 6.7" AMOLED | 6.6" IPS LCD | |
| Resolution | 1080x2400 | 1080x2388 | |
| Refresh rate | 180 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 5000 mAh | 4500 mAh | |
| Charging | 33W | 80W | |
| Main camera | 108 MP | 64 MP | |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB | 8GB / 12GB | |
| Storage | 128GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 12 Snow Cone | Android 12, Origin OS Ocean | |
| Brightness (peak) | 700 nits | 650 nits | |
| NFC | no | yes | |
| Dimensions | 164.7×76.9×8.0 mm | 164.0×75.8×8.6 mm | |
| Weight | 188 g | 194 g | |
| Launch price | — | — |
Camera comparison
Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G
- Main: 108MP f/1.8
- Front: 16MP
Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)
- Main: 64MP f/1.8
- Front: 8MP
Display comparison
Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G
- 6.7" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1080x2400
- Refresh rate: 180 Hz
Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)
- 6.6" IPS LCD
- Resolution: 1080x2388
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 33W
- No wireless charging
Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)
- 4500 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and Vivo iQOO Z6 (China), covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) leads Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G by 30.5% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) is a bit better (55/100 vs 42/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G notably outperforms the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) (89/100 vs 66/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) are nearly equal (41/100 vs 37/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) are nearly equal (46/100 vs 45/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G is a bit better (67/100 vs 56/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G or the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)?
Both devices scored 50/100. The choice depends on your priorities: if performance matters more — go with the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) (55/100 vs 42/100).
What is the rating of the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G and the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)?
The Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G has a MobileRank rating of 50/100, the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) — 50/100.
Which is more powerful: the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G or the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)?
The Vivo iQOO Z6 (China) leads on performance (55/100 vs 42/100).
Should you choose the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G over the Vivo iQOO Z6 (China)?
Neither model stands out enough to recommend it for a specific use case: the clearest difference is display — better on the Infinix Note 12 Pro 5G (89/100 vs 66/100).