Infinix GT 30 Pro vs Redmi 12
The Infinix GT 30 Pro (2025) runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate, while the Redmi 12 (2023) runs on the MediaTek Helio G88; launch prices were $350 and $150. By overall MobileRank rating, the Infinix GT 30 Pro leads — 65/100 vs 39/100 (a 26-point difference). Key differences: the Infinix GT 30 Pro has the bigger battery (5500 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 108 MP vs 50 MP; the Infinix GT 30 Pro is faster in AnTuTu (1,591,019 vs 365,001).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Infinix GT 30 Pro
Redmi 12
What makes Infinix GT 30 Pro better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 1591019 vs 365001
- Better Geekbench Single: 1398 vs 430
- Better Geekbench Multi: 4313 vs 1375
- Bigger battery: 5500 vs 5000 mAh
- Better main camera: 108MP vs 50MP
- Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 90Hz
- Lighter: 189g vs 198g
- Higher performance (69/100 vs 29/100)
- Better camera (43/100 vs 30/100)
- Better display (93/100 vs 48/100)
- Better portability (66/100 vs 61/100)
What makes Redmi 12 better?
- Cheaper at launch: $150 vs $350
- Longer battery life (66/100 vs 65/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Infinix GT 30 Pro vs the Redmi 12, the Infinix GT 30 Pro scores 26 points higher (65/100 vs 39/100). In the "performance" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro leads (69/100 vs 29/100). In the "camera" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro leads (43/100 vs 30/100). Value score: Infinix GT 30 Pro — 64/100, Redmi 12 — 52/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro significantly outperforms the Redmi 12 (69/100 vs 29/100). In the "display" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro significantly outperforms the Redmi 12 (93/100 vs 48/100). In the "camera" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro is a bit better (43/100 vs 30/100). In the "battery" category, the Redmi 12 and the Infinix GT 30 Pro are nearly equal (66/100 vs 65/100). In the "portability" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro is a bit better (66/100 vs 61/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Infinix GT 30 Pro | Redmi 12 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultimate | MediaTek Helio G88 | |
| AnTuTu | 1591019 | 365001 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1398 | 430 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 4313 | 1375 | |
| Display | 6.8" AMOLED | 6.8" IPS LCD | |
| Resolution | 1224x2720 | — | |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 90 Hz | |
| Battery | 5500 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 45W | — | |
| Wireless charging | 30W | — | |
| Main camera | 108 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 8 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 8 MP | |
| RAM | 8GB / 12GB | 4GB / 8GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 128GB / 256GB | |
| OS | Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades, XOS 15 | — | |
| Brightness (peak) | 4500 nits | — | |
| NFC | yes | — | |
| Protection | IP64 | — | |
| Dimensions | 163.7×75.8×8.0 mm | — | |
| Weight | 189 g | 198 g | |
| Launch price | $350 | $150 |
Camera comparison
Infinix GT 30 Pro
- Main: 108MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 13MP
Redmi 12
- Main: 50MP
- Front: 8MP
Display comparison
Infinix GT 30 Pro
- 6.8" AMOLED
- Resolution: 1224x2720
- Refresh rate: 144 Hz
Redmi 12
- 6.8" IPS LCD
- Refresh rate: 90 Hz
Battery and charging
Infinix GT 30 Pro
- 5500 mAh
- Wired: 45W
- Wireless: 30W
Redmi 12
- 5000 mAh
- Wireless charging: no data
Overall performance score
We compared Infinix GT 30 Pro and Redmi 12, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Infinix GT 30 Pro leads Redmi 12 by 335.9% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $200. Redmi 12 was $200 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro significantly outperforms the Redmi 12 (69/100 vs 29/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro significantly outperforms the Redmi 12 (93/100 vs 48/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro is a bit better (43/100 vs 30/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Redmi 12 and the Infinix GT 30 Pro are nearly equal (66/100 vs 65/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Infinix GT 30 Pro is a bit better (66/100 vs 61/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Infinix GT 30 Pro or the Redmi 12?
The Infinix GT 30 Pro significantly outperforms the Redmi 12 by 26 points (65/100 vs 39/100).
What is the rating of the Infinix GT 30 Pro and the Redmi 12?
The Infinix GT 30 Pro has a MobileRank rating of 65/100, the Redmi 12 — 39/100.
Which has the better camera: the Infinix GT 30 Pro or the Redmi 12?
The Infinix GT 30 Pro leads on camera score (43/100 vs 30/100).
Which is more powerful: the Infinix GT 30 Pro or the Redmi 12?
The Infinix GT 30 Pro leads on performance (69/100 vs 29/100).
Should you choose the Infinix GT 30 Pro over the Redmi 12?
The Infinix GT 30 Pro is a better fit for active users.