Huawei Pura 90s Pro vs Sony Xperia 1 VIII
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro (2026) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030S, while the Sony Xperia 1 VIII (2026) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $980 and $1500. By overall MobileRank rating, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads — 77/100 vs 66/100 (a 11-point difference). Key differences: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro has the bigger battery (6000 mAh vs 5000); the main camera is 50 MP vs 48 MP; the Sony Xperia 1 VIII is faster in AnTuTu (3,842,882 vs 1,273,046).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Huawei Pura 90s Pro
Sony Xperia 1 VIII
What makes Huawei Pura 90s Pro better?
- Bigger battery: 6000 vs 5000 mAh
- Faster charging: 66W vs 30W
- Better main camera: 50MP vs 48MP
- Faster wireless charging: 50W vs 15W
- Cheaper at launch: $980 vs $1500
- Longer battery life (75/100 vs 53/100)
- Better display (85/100 vs 80/100)
What makes Sony Xperia 1 VIII better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 3842882 vs 1273046
- Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 1273
- Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 3894
- Lighter: 200g vs 213g
- Higher performance (97/100 vs 64/100)
- Better camera (69/100 vs 57/100)
- Better portability (56/100 vs 49/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Huawei Pura 90s Pro vs the Sony Xperia 1 VIII, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII scores 11 points higher (77/100 vs 66/100). In the "performance" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads (97/100 vs 64/100). In the "camera" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads (69/100 vs 57/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro leads (75/100 vs 53/100). Value score: Huawei Pura 90s Pro — 44/100, Sony Xperia 1 VIII — 62/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII significantly outperforms the Huawei Pura 90s Pro (97/100 vs 64/100). In the "display" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro is a bit better (85/100 vs 80/100). In the "camera" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a bit better (69/100 vs 57/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro notably outperforms the Sony Xperia 1 VIII (75/100 vs 53/100). In the "portability" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a bit better (56/100 vs 49/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Huawei Pura 90s Pro | Sony Xperia 1 VIII | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | HiSilicon Kirin 9030S | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | |
| AnTuTu | 1273046 | 3842882 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1273 | 3639 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 3894 | 11047 | |
| Display | 6.6" LTPO OLED | 6.5" LTPO OLED | |
| Resolution | 1256x2760 | 1080x2340 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6000 mAh | 5000 mAh | |
| Charging | 66W | 30W | |
| Wireless charging | 50W | 15W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 48 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 12 MP | 48 MP | |
| Telephoto | 50 MP | 48 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 12 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB | 12GB / 16GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB | |
| OS | Android 16, EMUI 16 | Android 16 | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 | IP65/IP68 | |
| Dimensions | 157.8×74.5×8.2 mm | 162.0×74.0×8.3 mm | |
| Weight | 213 g | 200 g | |
| Launch price | $980 | $1500 |
Camera comparison
Huawei Pura 90s Pro
- Main: 50MP f/1.4
- Ultrawide: 12MP
- Telephoto: 50MP
- Front: 13MP
Sony Xperia 1 VIII
- Main: 48MP f/1.9
- Ultrawide: 48MP
- Telephoto: 48MP
- Front: 12MP
Display comparison
Huawei Pura 90s Pro
- 6.6" LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 1256x2760
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Sony Xperia 1 VIII
- 6.5" LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 1080x2340
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Huawei Pura 90s Pro
- 6000 mAh
- Wired: 66W
- Wireless: 50W
Sony Xperia 1 VIII
- 5000 mAh
- Wired: 30W
- Wireless: 15W
Overall performance score
We compared Huawei Pura 90s Pro and Sony Xperia 1 VIII, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads Huawei Pura 90s Pro by 66.9% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $520. Huawei Pura 90s Pro was $520 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII significantly outperforms the Huawei Pura 90s Pro (97/100 vs 64/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro is a bit better (85/100 vs 80/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a bit better (69/100 vs 57/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro notably outperforms the Sony Xperia 1 VIII (75/100 vs 53/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a bit better (56/100 vs 49/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro or the Sony Xperia 1 VIII?
The Sony Xperia 1 VIII is noticeably better than the Huawei Pura 90s Pro — the overall rating gap is 11 points.
What is the rating of the Huawei Pura 90s Pro and the Sony Xperia 1 VIII?
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro has a MobileRank rating of 66/100, the Sony Xperia 1 VIII — 77/100.
Which has the better camera: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro or the Sony Xperia 1 VIII?
The Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads on camera score (69/100 vs 57/100).
Which is more powerful: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro or the Sony Xperia 1 VIII?
The Sony Xperia 1 VIII leads on performance (97/100 vs 64/100).
Should you choose the Huawei Pura 90s Pro over the Sony Xperia 1 VIII?
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life. The Sony Xperia 1 VIII is a better fit for gamers and power users.