Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max vs Realme Neo7 SE
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max (2026) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030S, while the Realme Neo7 SE (2025) runs on the Dimensity 8400 Max; launch prices were $1250 and $260. By overall MobileRank rating, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max leads — 73/100 vs 64/100 (a 9-point difference). Key differences: the Realme Neo7 SE has the bigger battery (7000 mAh vs 6000); the Realme Neo7 SE is faster in AnTuTu (2,081,324 vs 1,622,749); the Realme Neo7 SE is noticeably lighter (212g vs 230g).
Profile comparison
Category scores
Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max
Realme Neo7 SE
What makes Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max better?
- Faster charging: 100W vs 80W
- Better camera (74/100 vs 35/100)
- Longer battery life (83/100 vs 68/100)
- Better display (85/100 vs 84/100)
What makes Realme Neo7 SE better?
- Higher AnTuTu: 2081324 vs 1622749
- Better Geekbench Single: 1579 vs 1273
- Better Geekbench Multi: 6100 vs 3894
- Bigger battery: 7000 vs 6000 mAh
- Lighter: 212g vs 230g
- Cheaper at launch: $260 vs $1250
- Higher performance (77/100 vs 68/100)
- Better portability (46/100 vs 39/100)
Comparison verdict
Comparing the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max vs the Realme Neo7 SE, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max scores 9 points higher (73/100 vs 64/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max leads (74/100 vs 35/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max leads (83/100 vs 68/100). Value score: Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max — 56/100, Realme Neo7 SE — 76/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Realme Neo7 SE is a bit better (77/100 vs 68/100). In the "display" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max and the Realme Neo7 SE are nearly equal (85/100 vs 84/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max significantly outperforms the Realme Neo7 SE (74/100 vs 35/100). In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max notably outperforms the Realme Neo7 SE (83/100 vs 68/100). In the "portability" category, the Realme Neo7 SE is a bit better (46/100 vs 39/100).
Specs comparison
| Specification | Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max | Realme Neo7 SE | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | HiSilicon Kirin 9030S | Dimensity 8400 Max | |
| AnTuTu | 1622749 | 2081324 | |
| Geekbench Single | 1273 | 1579 | |
| Geekbench Multi | 3894 | 6100 | |
| Display | 6.9" LTPO OLED | 6.8" LTPO OLED | |
| Resolution | 1308x2880 | 1264x2780 | |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz | |
| Battery | 6000 mAh | 7000 mAh | |
| Charging | 100W | 80W | |
| Wireless charging | 80W | 0W | |
| Main camera | 50 MP | 50 MP | |
| Ultrawide | 40 MP | 8 MP | |
| Telephoto | 200 MP | 0 MP | |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 16 MP | |
| RAM | 12GB | 8GB / 12GB / 16GB | |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB | 256GB / 512GB | |
| OS | Android 16, EMUI 16 | Android 15 | |
| Brightness (peak) | — | 6000 nits | |
| NFC | yes | yes | |
| Protection | IP68/IP69 | IP68/IP69 | |
| Dimensions | 164.0×77.1×8.1 mm | 162.5×76.3×8.6 mm | |
| Weight | 230 g | 212 g | |
| Launch price | $1250 | $260 |
Camera comparison
Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max
- Main: 50MP f/1.4
- Ultrawide: 40MP
- Telephoto: 200MP
- Front: 13MP
Realme Neo7 SE
- Main: 50MP f/1.8
- Ultrawide: 8MP
- Front: 16MP
Display comparison
Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max
- 6.9" LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 1308x2880
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Realme Neo7 SE
- 6.8" LTPO OLED
- Resolution: 1264x2780
- Refresh rate: 120 Hz
Battery and charging
Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max
- 6000 mAh
- Wired: 100W
- Wireless: 80W
Realme Neo7 SE
- 7000 mAh
- Wired: 80W
- No wireless charging
Overall performance score
We compared Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max and Realme Neo7 SE, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.
Realme Neo7 SE leads Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max by 22.0% in our overall performance rating.
Benchmarks
Launch prices and where to check today's
Launch price difference: $990. Realme Neo7 SE was $990 cheaper at launch.
Detailed category analysis
performance
In the "performance" category, the Realme Neo7 SE is a bit better (77/100 vs 68/100).
display
In the "display" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max and the Realme Neo7 SE are nearly equal (85/100 vs 84/100).
camera
In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max significantly outperforms the Realme Neo7 SE (74/100 vs 35/100).
battery
In the "battery" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max notably outperforms the Realme Neo7 SE (83/100 vs 68/100).
portability
In the "portability" category, the Realme Neo7 SE is a bit better (46/100 vs 39/100).
Frequently asked questions
Which is better: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max or the Realme Neo7 SE?
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max edges out the Realme Neo7 SE by just 9 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.
What is the rating of the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max and the Realme Neo7 SE?
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max has a MobileRank rating of 73/100, the Realme Neo7 SE — 64/100.
Which has the better camera: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max or the Realme Neo7 SE?
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max leads on camera score (74/100 vs 35/100).
Which is more powerful: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max or the Realme Neo7 SE?
The Realme Neo7 SE leads on performance (77/100 vs 68/100).
Should you choose the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max over the Realme Neo7 SE?
The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life. The Realme Neo7 SE is a better fit for active users, budget-conscious buyers.