Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max vs Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+

The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max (2026) runs on the HiSilicon Kirin 9030S, while the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ (2025) runs on the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; launch prices were $1250 and $760. By overall MobileRank rating, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ leads — 81/100 vs 73/100 (a 8-point difference). Key differences: the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ has the bigger battery (7500 mAh vs 6000); the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is faster in AnTuTu (4,244,509 vs 1,622,749).

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ edges out the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

Profile comparison

Category scores

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max

Performance 68
Display 85
Camera 74
Battery 83
Portability 39
Value for money 56

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+

Performance 99
Display 93
Camera 52
Battery 93
Portability 29
Value for money 76

What makes Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max better?


  • Better camera (74/100 vs 52/100)
  • Better portability (39/100 vs 29/100)

What makes Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ better?

  • Higher AnTuTu: 4244509 vs 1622749
  • Better Geekbench Single: 3639 vs 1273
  • Better Geekbench Multi: 11047 vs 3894
  • Bigger battery: 7500 vs 6000 mAh
  • Faster charging: 120W vs 100W
  • Higher refresh rate: 144Hz vs 120Hz
  • Cheaper at launch: $760 vs $1250

  • Higher performance (99/100 vs 68/100)
  • Longer battery life (93/100 vs 83/100)
  • Better display (93/100 vs 85/100)

Comparison verdict

Comparing the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max vs the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ scores 8 points higher (81/100 vs 73/100). In the "performance" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ leads (99/100 vs 68/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max leads (74/100 vs 52/100). In the "battery" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ leads (93/100 vs 83/100). Value score: Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max — 56/100, Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ — 76/100; it shows how far a model sits above or below the usual level for its price, and is not part of the overall rating. In the "performance" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ significantly outperforms the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max (99/100 vs 68/100). In the "display" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is a bit better (93/100 vs 85/100). In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max notably outperforms the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ (74/100 vs 52/100). In the "battery" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is a bit better (93/100 vs 83/100). In the "portability" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max is a bit better (39/100 vs 29/100).

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max: The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life.
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+: The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.

Specs comparison

Specification Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+
Processor HiSilicon Kirin 9030S Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu 1622749 4244509
Geekbench Single 1273 3639
Geekbench Multi 3894 11047
Display 6.9" LTPO OLED 6.8" AMOLED
Resolution 1308x2880 1216x2688
Refresh rate 120 Hz 144 Hz
Battery 6000 mAh 7500 mAh
Charging 100W 120W
Wireless charging 80W 80W
Main camera 50 MP 50 MP
Ultrawide 40 MP 50 MP
Telephoto 200 MP 0 MP
Front camera 13 MP 16 MP
RAM 12GB 12GB / 16GB / 24GB
Storage 256GB / 512GB 256GB / 512GB / 1TB
OS Android 16, EMUI 16 Android 16
NFC yes —
Protection IP68/IP69 —
Dimensions 164.0×77.1×8.1 mm —
Weight 230 g 230 g
Launch price $1250 $760

Camera comparison

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max

  • Main: 50MP f/1.4
  • Ultrawide: 40MP
  • Telephoto: 200MP
  • Front: 13MP
74
camera

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+

  • Main: 50MP f/1.9
  • Ultrawide: 50MP
  • Front: 16MP
52
camera

Display comparison

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max

  • 6.9" LTPO OLED
  • Resolution: 1308x2880
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz
85
display

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+

  • 6.8" AMOLED
  • Resolution: 1216x2688
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz
93
display

Battery and charging

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max

  • 6000 mAh
  • Wired: 100W
  • Wireless: 80W
83
battery

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+

  • 7500 mAh
  • Wired: 120W
  • Wireless: 80W
93
battery

Overall performance score

We compared Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max and Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+, covering their specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max HiSilicon Kirin 9030S
73/100
1622749 AnTuTu
Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
81/100 +61.8%
4244509 AnTuTu

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ leads Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max by 61.8% in our overall performance rating.

Benchmarks

Launch prices and where to check today's

Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max

$1250

Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+

$760

Launch price difference: $490. Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ was $490 cheaper at launch.

Detailed category analysis

performance

In the "performance" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ significantly outperforms the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max (99/100 vs 68/100).

display

In the "display" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is a bit better (93/100 vs 85/100).

camera

In the "camera" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max notably outperforms the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ (74/100 vs 52/100).

battery

In the "battery" category, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is a bit better (93/100 vs 83/100).

portability

In the "portability" category, the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max is a bit better (39/100 vs 29/100).

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max or the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+?

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ edges out the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max by just 8 points — the two devices are very close in overall level.

What is the rating of the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max and the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+?

The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max has a MobileRank rating of 73/100, the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ — 81/100.

Which has the better camera: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max or the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+?

The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max leads on camera score (74/100 vs 52/100).

Which is more powerful: the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max or the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+?

The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ leads on performance (99/100 vs 68/100).

Should you choose the Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max over the Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+?

The Huawei Pura 90s Pro Max is a better fit for active users, those who care about battery life. The Nubia Red Magic 11 Pro+ is a better fit for gamers and power users, those who care about battery life, budget-conscious buyers.